Business > EXAM > PSY 336 Module #1|59 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

PSY 336 Module #1|59 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

Document Content and Description Below

PSY 336 Module #1|59 Questions with Verified Answers In conducting a Functional Job Analysis for the position of librarian, the task "find magazine articles" is linked to a requirement for the use ... of cognitive resources in handling information. Both these are related to the __________ dimension. a. inputs b. people c. data d. things - CORRECT ANSWER c. data The people requirements described by a job analysis are known as: a. job specifications b. job evaluations c. job crafting d. job descriptions - CORRECT ANSWER a. job specifications The O*NET is an example of a ___________, while the Position Analysis Questionnaire (PAQ) is an example of a _________. a. hybrid approach; worker-oriented approach b. worker-oriented approach; task-oriented approach c. task-oriented approach; worker-oriented approach d. worker-oriented approach; hybrid approach - CORRECT ANSWER ********* In an effort to make job analysis easier, researcher have put job descriptions on the Internet. The name of this database of job descriptions is known as: a. PAQ b. CMQ c. JEM-NET d. O*NET - CORRECT ANSWER d. O*NET Of these job analysis techniques, which one is aimed at directly connecting job analyses to the selection context by identifying the knowledge, skills, abilities, and other characteristics (KSAOs) necessary for successful performance? a. the Common-Metric Questionnaire b. the Job Element Method c. the Position Analysis Questionnaire d. the Task Inventory Approach - CORRECT ANSWER b. the Job Element Method In the Dictionary of Occupational Titles (DOT), the "task element statements": a. indicate tasks that can be done by this position but are not typically considered part of the job. b. provide a general description of the job c. precisely describe what is done on the job d. are made up of nine-digit codes that provide information about the job - CORRECT ANSWER c. precisely describe what is done on the job The best known job analysis method is the: a. Position Analysis Questionnaire b. Common-Metric Questionnaire c. Job Element Method d. Task Inventory Approach - CORRECT ANSWER a. Position Analysis Questionnaire When Renata conducts a job analysis, she realizes that the employees are spending far too much time on one component of their job because of outdated equipment. In this case, the job analysis will be helpful for: a. job evaluation b. competency modeling c. training d. job redesign - CORRECT ANSWER d. job redesign When an I/O psychologist focuses broadly on the general aspects of a person on the job—including the physical, interpersonal, and mental factors necessary to complete that job—the psychologist is using a _____ approach to job analysis. a. personality-oriented b. task-oriented c. hybrid d. worker-oriented - CORRECT ANSWER d. worker-oriented In a Functional Job Analysis, tasks are rated on three factors: a. tangibles, intangibles, and other b. knowledge, skills, and abilities c. people, data, and things d. inputs, outputs, and processes - CORRECT ANSWER c. people, data, and things A _________ is a collection of __________. a. position; jobs b. element; position c. position; tasks d. task; position - CORRECT ANSWER c. position; tasks One of the major criticisms of the Position Analysis Questionnaire is that: a. it ignores the specific job tasks b. it is not well-suited for managerial jobs. c. the time required to complete it is very long d. its reading level rules out more educated incumbents - CORRECT ANSWER b. it is not well-suited for managerial jobs Proponents of comparable worth suggest that women are paid less than men because: a. women are more likely to need to take time off to raise children. b. women are less likely to have graduate degrees. c. men are more likely to be interested in leadership positions. d. the market is biased and artificially sets compensation for female-dominated jobs lower than male-dominated jobs. - CORRECT ANSWER d. the market is biased and artificially sets compensation for female-dominated jobs lower than male-dominated jobs Plotting point scores against current wages in a job evaluation can help identify: a. whether a job analysis is necessary. b. whether individuals are overcompensated or undercompensated. c. which job specifications are inaccurate. d. which job openings will be difficult to fill. - CORRECT ANSWER b. whether individuals are overcompensated or undercompensated In a Functional Job Analysis, the category "data" is defined as the extent to which the: a. job requires the employee to be able to type quickly. b. job requires employees to be able to physically perform certain tasks. c. job requires employees to get along with others d. job requires the employee to work with information, ideas, and facts. - CORRECT ANSWER d. job requires the employee to work with information, ideas, and facts. Amy, using an archival data set for her research, notices that the data were collected on March 1, 1999, from a group of army leaders. This data set is: a. longitudinal b. cross-sectional c. normally distributed d. unobtrusive - CORRECT ANSWER b. cross-sectional The goal of science that involves the accurate portrayal of a certain phenomenon is known as: a. control b. description c. evaluation d. explanation - CORRECT ANSWER d. description Which of these would NOT be a type of data collection one would use for an observational method of research? a. archival research b. a survey c. a case study d. a lab experiment - CORRECT ANSWER d. a lab experiment Independent variables are frequently referred to as: a. predictors b. confounds c. criteria d. outcomes - CORRECT ANSWER a. predictors The goal of science that involves learning about how and why a phenomenon exists is known as: a. explanation b. control c. proving d. description - CORRECT ANSWER a. explanation After designing a study, the next step in the research process involves: a. testing the hypothesis b. reporting results c. collecting data d. developing hypotheses - CORRECT ANSWER c. collecting data Marta develops a theory that suggests filling out a job application in crayon will lead to a lower probability of being hired. However, almost nobody fills out an application in crayon, so this finding will not affect anyone in a meaningful way. Marta's theory lacks: a. determininsm b. usefulness c. precision d. parsimony - CORRECT ANSWER b. usefulness Test-retest reliability is often called a: a. split-half reliability b. coefficient of equivalence c. coefficient of stability d. Cronbach's coefficient alpha - CORRECT ANSWER c. coefficient of stability Split-half reliability, inter-item reliability, Cronbach's coefficient alpha, and the Kuder-Richardson 20 are all measures of: a. parallel forms reliability b. interrater reliability c. criterion-related validity d. internal consistency - CORRECT ANSWER d. internal consistency Professor Fisk has developed a theory that contains statements that are verifiable by experimentation. The professor's theory has met the criterion for a "good" theory that is known as: a. testability b. parsimony c. precision d. discoverability - CORRECT ANSWER a. testability "Criteria," "outcomes," and "consequences" are all words we might use to describe: a. independent variables b. extraneous variables c. predictor variables d. dependent variables - CORRECT ANSWER d. dependent variables The subspecialty that involves the study of motivation, work attitudes, and the culture of organizations is: a. industrial psychology b. personnel psychology c. performance psychology d. organizational psychology - CORRECT ANSWER d. organizational psychology The subspecialty that involves the study of assessment, measurement, and selection of people in their jobs is: a. personality psychology b. industrial psychology c. performance psychology d. organizational psychology - CORRECT ANSWER b. industrial psychology Janice, an I/O psychologist, spends most of her time designing tests to help her select new employees, train those new employees, and help managers conduct performance evaluations. Most of Janice's work would fall under the _____ subspecialty of I/O psychology. a. personality psychology b. industrial psychology c. organizational psychology d. selective psychology - CORRECT ANSWER b. industrial psychology The textbook notes that the division between industrial and organizational psychology is somewhat artificial. What is one reason the textbook provides for why this might be a false dichotomy? a. nobody in the field can agree on what is meant by "industrial" versus "organizational" psychology b. few organizations are concerned with organizational psychology topics, so nearly all I/O psychology consultants address industrial topics c. when I/O psychologists earn their required licenses from the APA, they must be well-versed in both topics d. most issues faced by organizations encompass both organizational and industrial topics - CORRECT ANSWER d. most issues faced by organizations encompass both organizational and industrial topics In terms of their educational training, most I/O psychologists have: a. received training from the APA b. obtained a PhD in I/O psychology c. earned a PhD from a business school d. attended graduate school outside the US and Canada - CORRECT ANSWER b. obtained a PhD in I/O psychology The association with which most I/O psychologists affiliate is: a. SIOP b. JOOP c. MPA d. AIOP - CORRECT ANSWER a. SIOP What is the BEST definition of a competency? a. whether an individual is willing to take a test of his or her skills b. whether an individual is popular among his or her peers c. whether an individual enjoys his or her job d. whether employees have the skills, behaviors, and capabilities necessary to effectively perform jobs - CORRECT ANSWER d. whether employees have the skills, behaviors, and capabilities necessary to effectively perform jobs Which of these is an important area for an I/O psychologist to be competent in? a. marketing strategies b. research methods c. counseling distressed individuals d. graphic design - CORRECT ANSWER b. research methods What employment settings do the smallest percentage (4%) of I/O psychologists work in? a. universities b. private organizations c. non-profit organizations d. consulting firms - CORRECT ANSWER c. non-profit organizations In which areas do most I/O psychologists work? a. quality of work life b. selection c. industrial engineering d. performance management - CORRECT ANSWER b. selection Shuo, an I/O psychologist who works at a large corporation, is in charge of performance management. Which activity would Shuo be most likely to engage in? a. developing an intervention to redesign the organization's structure b. training new employees on how to do their jobs c. designing a performance appraisal measure for managers to use on their subordinates d. assessing employee satisfaction - CORRECT ANSWER c. designing a performance appraisal measure for managers to use on their subordinates On December 20, 1901, which person gave a speech on the psychological aspects of advertising that marked the beginning of I/O psychology? a. Walter Dill Scott b. Kurt Lewin c. Laura Koppes d. Richard Hackman - CORRECT ANSWER a. Walter Dill Scott Who wrote the book The Theory of Advertising? a. Kurt Lewin b. Hugo Munsterberg c. Walter Dill Scott d. Lillian Gilbreth - CORRECT ANSWER c. Walter Dill Scott Which book was written by Hugo Munsterberg? a. The Theory of Advertising b. Psychology and Industrial Efficiency c. The Psychology of Management d. The DSM-IV - CORRECT ANSWER b. Psychology and Industrial Efficiency The first PhD in industrial psychology was earned by ____________ in 1921. a. Bruce V. Moore b. Walter Dill Scott c. Hugo Munsterberg D. Lillian Gilbreth - CORRECT ANSWER a. Bruce V. Moore During which time period did I/O psychology begin to expand beyond the academic and military realms into government and private industry? a. pre-WWI b. from WWI through the 1920s c. from WWII through the mid- 60s d. from the mid-60s through the mid 80s - CORRECT ANSWER b. from WWI through the 1920s Who wrote the book The Psychology of Management? a. Walter Dill Scott b. Hugo Munsterberg c. Lillian Gilbreth d. Frederick Taylor - CORRECT ANSWER c. Lillian Gilbreth ______________ discovered that employees could be differentiated for various jobs cased on their interests, which led to the development of the Strong Vocational Interest Blank for Men. a. Walter Dill Scott b. James Hawthorne c. Greg Oldham d. Bruce V. Moore - CORRECT ANSWER d. Bruce V. Moore Who was often called the First Lady of Management and the Mother of Scientific Management? - CORRECT ANSWER Lillian Gilbreth The birth of organizational psychology has been viewed by many as marked by: - CORRECT ANSWER the Hawthorne Studies The Hawthorne Studies illustrated that _______ conditions were more important than ________ conditions. - CORRECT ANSWER psychological; physical Which of these occurred during the time period between World War II and the mid-1960s? a. Organizational psychology became a more equal partner with industrial psychology. b. The Army Alpha and Army Beta intelligence tests were administered for the first time. c. Bruce V. Moore received the first PhD in I/O psychology. d. Hugo Munsterberg published The Psychology of Management. - CORRECT ANSWER a. Organizational psychology became a more equal partner with industrial psychology ____________ is a research center developed after WWII to continue military-related I/O research. - CORRECT ANSWER ARI During which period did Division 14 of the APA change its name to the Division of Industrial and Organizational psychology? - CORRECT ANSWER the mid-1960s to the mid-1980s From the mid-1980s to the present, much I/O research has been focused on: - CORRECT ANSWER cognitive frameworks and processes During the mid-1980s through 2000, I/O doctoral programs increased by _____ and master's programs increased by ____. - CORRECT ANSWER 50%; 200% Approximately how many doctoral programs exist for I/O psychology and related fields? - CORRECT ANSWER 220 What is the top trend in I/O psychology according to a SIOP article published in 2016? - CORRECT ANSWER globalization and the virtual workplace One emerging issue in workplace diversity is value differences among: - CORRECT ANSWER employees of different generations One area that is expected to be a focal point for technology use is: - CORRECT ANSWER employee selection Based on the unraveling of companies such as Enron, WorldCom, Pfizer, and Arthur Anderson, one topic that has received additional attention is: - CORRECT ANSWER ethics A recent conceptualization of ethical leadership that focuses on followers' perceptions of leader behaviors as morally right is known as: - CORRECT ANSWER moralized leadership Which of these occurred during the time period between the 1930s and WWII? a. the first I/O PhD was awarded to Bruce V. Moore b. the Army Alpha and Beta tests were administered for the first time. c. the Hawthorne Studies were conducted d. the civil rights movement led to a greater focus on fairness and discrimination issues - CORRECT ANSWER c. the Hawthorne Studies were conducted [Show More]

Last updated: 5 months ago

Preview 1 out of 12 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

Also available in bundle (1)

CQM-C EXAM (27 Sets) Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

CQM-C Exam 40 Questions with Verified Answers,CMQ/OE Exam Terms 2017/2018|101 Questions with Verified Answers,ASQ CMQ/OE 34 Questions with Verified Answers,Ready, Fire, Aim" by Michael Masterson Exam...

By securegrades 5 months ago

$28.5

28  

Reviews( 0 )

$7.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
51
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Nov 28, 2023

Number of pages

12

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
securegrades

Member since 4 years

117 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Nov 28, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 51

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·