ATI RN MATERNAL NEWBORN PROCTORED > ATI > ATI MATERNAL PROCTORED EXAM TEST BANK WITH NGN (All)

ATI MATERNAL PROCTORED EXAM TEST BANK WITH NGN

Document Content and Description Below

30. Which of the following is a potential complication of postpartum depression? A. Poor bonding with the newborn B. Insufficient milk production C. Increased risk of postpartum hemorrhage D. All ... of the above Answer: A. Poor bonding with the newborn 31. What is the recommended method of pain relief for a woman who has a vaginal tear or episiotomy after delivery? A. Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) B. Acetaminophen C. Ice packs D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above 32. What is the recommended method of feeding for a term infant? A. Breastfeeding B. Formula feeding C. Bottle feeding with breast milk D. Parenteral nutrition Answer: A. Breastfeeding Newborn Care: 33. Which of the following is a potential complication of meconium aspiration syndrome? A 33. Which of the following is a potential complication of meconium aspiration syndrome? A. Respiratory distress syndrome B. Hypoglycemia C. Jaundice D. All of the above Answer: A. Respiratory distress syndrome 34. What is the recommended method of administering vitamin K to a newborn? A. Intramuscular injection B. Oral administration C. Topical application D. Subcutaneous injection Answer: A. Intramuscular injection 35. Which of the following is a potential complication of hypothermia in a newborn? A. Hypoglycemia B. Respiratory distress syndrome C. Hypertension D. All of the above Answer: B. Respiratory distress syndrome Professional Practice: 36. What is the primary legal responsibility of a nurse or midwife in maternal and newborn healthcare? A. Ensuring patient safety B. Maintaining patient confidentiality C. Providing appropriate care and treatment D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above 37. Which of the following is a potential barrier to effective communication with patients and families in maternal and newborn healthcare? A. Language barriers B. Cultural differences C. Limited access to technology D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above 38. Which of the following is a potential ethical issue in maternal and newborn healthcare? A. Informed consent B. Patient confidentiality C. End-of-life decision-making D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above 39. Which of the following is a professional standard for nursing practice in maternal and newborn healthcare? A. Collaboration with interdisciplinary team members B. Advocacy for patients and families C. Incorporation of evidence-based practice D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above 40. Which of the following is a potential legal issue related to informed consent in maternal and newborn healthcare? A. Failure to obtain informed consent B. Lack of understanding by the patient or family C. Coercion or duress in obtaining consent D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above Anatomy and Physiology: 41. What is the role of the fallopian tubes in fertilization? A. Production of ova B. Production of sperm C. Transport of ova to the uterus D. Transport of sperm to the uterus Answer: C. Transport of ova to the uterus 42. Which hormone is responsible for stimulating milk production in the breasts? A. Progesterone B. Estrogen C. Prolactin D. Oxytocin Answer: C. Prolactin 43. What is the function of the amniotic fluid during pregnancy? A. To protect the fetus from trauma B. To regulate fetal temperature C. To facilitate fetal movement D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above Antepartum: 44. Which of the following is a potential complication of a multiple gestation pregnancy? A. Preterm labor B. Gestational diabetes C. Placenta previa D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above 45. What is the recommended method of screening for gestational diabetes? A. Random blood glucose test B. Fasting blood glucose test C. Oral glucose tolerance test D. Hemoglobin A1C test Answer: C. Oral glucose tolerance tes [Show More]

Last updated: 4 months ago

Preview 1 out of 23 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

ATI

$39.50

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
13
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Mar 18, 2024

Number of pages

23

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
PN/RN NURSING PROCTORED EXAMS

Member since 4 months

3 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Mar 18, 2024

Downloads

 0

Views

 13

Document Keyword Tags

More From PN/RN NURSING PROCTORED EXAMS

View all PN/RN NURSING PROCTORED EXAMS's documents »

Recommended For You

Get more on ATI »

$39.50
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·