Biology > TEST BANK > Brock Biology of Microorganisms 15th Edition By Michael T. Madigan – Test Bank (All)

Brock Biology of Microorganisms 15th Edition By Michael T. Madigan – Test Bank

Document Content and Description Below

• Which of the following is/are transferred to daughter cells during bacterial cell division? • A) only genomic DNA, the blueprint for everything the cell needs • B) individual genes and enzy... mes to later be brought together to form the genome • C) only the chromosome and enzymes to immediately begin cellular metabolism • D) chromosome, proteins, and all other cellular constituents Answer: D Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding Chapter Section: 5.1 • Bacterial growth refers to • A) an increase in the number of cells. • B) the occurrence of binary fission. • C) the time required for one cell to divide into two. • D) the occurrence of mitosis. Answer: A Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding Chapter Section: 5.1 • The time interval required for the formation of two cells from one is called the • A) generation time. • B) growth time. • C) growth rate. • D) division rate. Answer: A Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding Chapter Section: 5.1 • Turbidity measurements are commonly utilized for monitoring • A) planktonic cultures. • B) biofilms. • C) conies. • D) sessile cultures. Answer: A Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding Chapter Section: 5.8 • The time between inoculation and the beginning of growth is usually called the • A) lag phase. • B) log phase. • C) dormant phase. • D) death phase. Answer: A Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding Chapter Section: 5.3 • Optical density and viable cell concentration are LEAST proportional to each other during the • A) lag phase. • B) exponential growth phase. • C) stationary phase. • D) death phase. Answer: D Bloom’s Taxonomy: 3-4: Applying/Analyzing Chapter Section: 5.8 • When attempting to determine viable cell counts of a heat- sensitive bacterial isolate, which cell counting method should be avoided? • A) spread-plate method • B) pour-plate method • C) live staining and direct counting with a microscope • D) both spread- and pour-plate methods Answer: B Bloom’s Taxonomy: 3-4: Applying/Analyzing Chapter Section: 5.7 • Bacteria that are able to grow in humans and cause disease would be classified as • A) psychrophiles. • B) mesophiles. • C) thermophiles. • D) hyperthermophiles. Answer: B Bloom’s Taxonomy: 3-4: Applying/Analyzing Chapter Section: 5.9 • An agar plate for counting colonies and maximizing statistical validity should ideally contain • A) 1 to 100 colonies. • B) 50 to 100 colonies. • C) 30 to 300 colonies. • D) 100 to 1000 colonies. Answer: C Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding Chapter Section: 5.7 • Relative to enzymes in mesophilic microorganisms, which of the following is NOT characteristic of enzymes in psychrophiles? • A) decreased alpha helix content • B) decreased beta sheet content • C) fewer hydrogen bonds • D) fewer ionic bonds Answer: A Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding Chapter Section: 5.10 [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 80 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$14.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
96
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Mar 25, 2021

Number of pages

80

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Expert

Member since 3 years

29 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Mar 25, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 96

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on TEST BANK »

$14.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·