*NURSING > TEST BANK > Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge for the Profession 3rd Edition Denisco Test Bank (A  (All)

Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge for the Profession 3rd Edition Denisco Test Bank (A GUARANTEED) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS |

Document Content and Description Below

Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge for the Profession 3rd Edition Denisco Test Bank (A GUARANTEED) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS | Chapter1 Introduction to the Role of ... Advanced Practices Nursing Multiple Choice 1. In which year did the American Association of College of Nursing (AACN) introduced the Doctorate of Nursing Practice (DNP)? a. 2006 b. 2004 c. 2000 d. 2002 ANS:B The AACN intoduced the DNP degree in 2004 to prepare advanced practice nurses (APRNs) to meet challenges and standardize practice beyond master’s degree programs. 2. Which of the following is the best explanation for the creation of the Doctorate of Nursing Practice (DNP) degree? a. To compete against master’s degree programs b. To ensure standardized curriculum ensuring independent practice c. To validate APRN’s for financial reimbursement d. To address increasing curriculum requirements of master’s degree programs ANS: D Although all answers are influenced by the DNP core competencies, the DNP program creation in 2004 bythe AACN was designed to address curriculum requirements of master’s degree programs. 3. Which of the following was the first recognized area of advanced practice nursing? a. Clinical Nurse Specialist b. Family nurse practitioner c. Pediatric nurse practitioner d. Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist ANS: D In 1931, the National Association of Nurse Anesthetists (NANA), renamed in 1939 to the American Association of Nurse Anesthetists (AANA) was the first recognized group promoting advanced nursing practice. Agatha Hodgins founded the AANM at Lakeside Hospital in Cleveland, Ohio. 4. Which factor is broadly perceived to solidify and standardize the role of the APNs over the last 25 years? a. Lack of access to health care providers b. Standardized curriculum development c. Payment for services d. Societal forces ANS: B As the evolution of Advanced Practice Nursing advances specific specialties and needs are identified. Through the evolution of organization and standardization these roles have solidified the APN’s role in today’s health care environment. 5. During the formation of early APN roles in anesthesia, which of the following increased demand for access to health care? a. Poverty b. War c. Rural access to care d. Availability of training ANS: B Earliest demand for nursing-provided anesthesia spiked during periods of war when numbers of physicians were inadequate. The earliest records date back to the American Civil War with the administration of chloroform. During World War I in 1917 more than 1000 nurses, some trained anesthetists, traveled into battle. Other factors such as need for rural health care came later in the validation and need for APNs. 6. In 1889, Dr. William Worrall Mayo built and opened St. Mary’s hospital in Rochester, NY. He is known for some of the earliest recruitment and specialized training of nurses in which of the following roles? a. Pediatrics b. Anesthesia c. Obstetrics d. Research and statistics e. Family nursing ANS: B In 1889, Dr. William Worrall Mayo began formally training and recognizing nurse anesthetists. This has been regarded as the earliest training in nurse-provided anesthesia. 7. In 1893, Lillian Wald established the HenryStreet Settlement (HSS) House for which purpose? a. Access to health care of rural areas b. Create inner-city nursing awareness c. Provide the disadvantaged access to care d. Establish guidelines for advanced nursing roles ANS: C The HHS was established to provide nursing services to immigrants and low-income patients and their families in Manhattan. As resistance to nurse-provided care grew, standing orders were drafted from a group of Lower East Side physicians thereby circumventing then-existing legal ramifications. 8. The Frontier Nursing Service (FNS) founded in Kentucky in 1925 by Mary Breckenridge initiallyprovided Appalachia with nursing resources and which type of advanced nursing care? a. Pediatric care b. Anesthesia c. Midwifery d. Surgical services ANS: C The original FNS provided nursing services and obstetric services to Appalachian residents.Later working from standard orders developed from their medical advisory committee nurses treated patients, made diagnoses, and dispensed medications. 9. Which organization founded in 1941 under Mary Breckenridge’s leadership merged with the American College of Nurse-Midwives (ACNM) in 1969? a. American Association of Nurse-Midwives (AANM) b. American Nurses Association (ANA) c. Association for National Nurse-Midwifery (ANNM) d. Council of Nursing Midwifery (ANM) ANS: A The American College of Nurse-Midwives (ACNM) formed under the leadership of Mary Breckenridge in 1941 to provide nurse-midwife development and collaboration for midwife development. In 1955, the American College of Nurse-Midwives was formed and the two organizations merged in 1969 after the death of Mary Breckenridge. 10. In a landmark ruling by the Supreme Court as a result of Chalmers-Frances v. Nelson, 1936, what legal precedent was established? a. Nurse anesthesia was allowed under the nurse practice act b. Nurse anesthesia scope of practice included anesthesia c. Nurse anesthesia was legal, if under guidance of a supervising physician d. Only trained nursing professionals could administer anesthesia independently ANS: C The landmark decision from the Chalmers-Frances v. Nelson case set national precedent for the advanced nursing practice role. It proved to be the basis for other cases over the following few decades and established that trained nurses could legally provide anesthesia care under supervision of a physician. [Show More]

Last updated: 8 months ago

Preview 1 out of 196 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
182
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Feb 01, 2022

Number of pages

196

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
examdomain

Member since 3 years

10 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Feb 01, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 182

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on TEST BANK »

$10.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·