*NURSING > TEST BANK > Care of The Older Adult TEST BANK C475(FOR BEST RESULTS) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS (All)

Care of The Older Adult TEST BANK C475(FOR BEST RESULTS) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS |

Document Content and Description Below

Care of The Older Adult TEST BANK C475 (FOR BEST RESULTS) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS | A negative attitude towards aging and the aged is called: A. geriatrics B. racism C. agei... sm D. ethnocentrism Answer: C Which of the following is not considered a core competency for nurses caring for older adults? A. Analyze the impact of an aging society on the health care system B. Obtain certification in gerontological nursing C. Prevent or reduce common risk factors that contribute to functional decline D. Recognize one's own attitudes about aging Answer: B The nurse wishes to obtain basic certification in the specialty of gerontological nursing. Which of the following is true about this credential? A. there is an experience requirement B. one must pass an exam C. one must have a BSN D. a and b only Answer: D When the nurse reads an article and uses the findings of a study to improve the quality of the patients for whom she cares, she is implementing the role of: A. teacher B. manager C. research consumer D. advocate Answer: C A lawyer wishes to hire a nurse consultant who has advanced education and certification in gerontology. Based on their listed credentials, which of the following nurses best fits his wishes? A. Sally Smith, RN, BSN, BC 2 B. Mary Malloy, RN, MS, GNP C. Andy Jones, LPN, CRRC D. Greg Reed, RN, MSN Answer: B The AACN/John A. Hartford Foundation Competencies are helpful to nurses because they: A. offer suggestions about how to gain employment in geriatrics B. provide a guideline for the knowledge that is expected to provide quality care to older adults C. were designed to prepare nurses to pass the State Board Exam D. were written for nurses working on a graduate degree in gerontology Answer: B The nurse has a question about the appropriateness of an older patient's medication dose. Which of the following professionals would be best qualified to answer such a question? A. the geropsychologist B. the geropharmacist C. the financial gerontologist D. the gerontological rehabilitation nurse Answer: B The health care professional who wants to gain experience in working with older adults who are post-acutely recovering from serious illness or injury, have challenging medical issues needing 24 hour per day nursing, but who cannot yet tolerate a full rehabilitation program may be best suited for employment in what setting: A. acute care hospital B. assisted living C. rehabilitation D. subacute care Answer: D Which of the following levels of care would be most appropriate for a healthy 84 year old man who can take care of himself, but wants to live in a place where he can socialize and have help available if needed? A. a group foster home B. a transitional care unit C. an independent unit in a senior living complex D. assisted living in a nursing home 3 Answer: C Which of the following is not true about assisted living facilities? A. if their care needs become too great, they may have to seek other living arrangements B. persons pay for assistance out of pocket C. the average resident is in his 60's D. they have assumed about 15% of the previous nursing home population Answer: C A person aged 84 would be classified, according to current systems, as: A. young B. middle C. old D. very old Answer: B The clinical nurse specialist (CNS) in gerontology differs from the GNP in that: A. the GNP usually works in a collaborative practice with a physician B. the CNS has less education than the GNP C. the GNP has a doctorate D. the CNS does less consulting than the GNP Answer: A What is the most compelling reason for health professionals to be educated in the area of gerontology? A. to address the comprehensive nursing shortage B. to make an increase in salary C. to prepare to be challenged by the educated baby boomers D. to prepare to care for the growing number of older persons in the population Answer: D An intergenerational approach to care for the aging is advisable because of what fact? 4 A. baby boomers want their children to take of them in old age B. Gen X and Gen Y persons do not know anything about aging C. most older persons are cared for by their children D. nearly a half million grandparents are raising their grandchildren Answer: D What best explains the lack of prepared, qualified health professionals to care for the aged? A. a shortage of nursing faculty B. medical programs not including gerontology content C. not enough health professionals choosing gero as a specialty D. the current nursing shortage Answer: C There were approximately 36 million Americans over the age of 65 years in 2000 and this number is expected to grow to 71 million by 2030 A. TRUE B. FALSE Answer: A [Show More]

Last updated: 11 months ago

Preview 1 out of 57 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge for the Profession 3rd Edition Denisco Test Bank (A GUARANTEED) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS | (All)

preview
Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge for the Profession 3rd Edition Denisco Test Bank (A GUARANTEED) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS |

Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge for the Profession 3rd Edition Denisco Test Bank (A GUARANTEED) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS | Chapter1 Introduction to the Role of...

By examdomain , Uploaded: Feb 01, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge for the Profession 3rd Edition Denisco Test Bank (ASSURED A) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS | (All)

preview
Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge for the Profession 3rd Edition Denisco Test Bank (ASSURED A) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS |

Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge for the Profession 3rd Edition Denisco Test Bank (ASSURED A) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS | Chapter1 Introduction to the Role of Advan...

By 1exampro , Uploaded: Feb 01, 2022

$8.5

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Chapter 20: The Older Adult ; Bates’ Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking, 12th Edition (All)

preview
Chapter 20: The Older Adult ; Bates’ Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking, 12th Edition

Bates’ Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking, 11th Edition Chapter 20: The Older Adult Multiple Choice 1. Which of the following changes are expected in vision as part of the normal agin...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: May 06, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Bates’ Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking, 11th Edition Chapter 20: The Older Adult (All)

preview
Bates’ Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking, 11th Edition Chapter 20: The Older Adult

Bates’ Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking, 11th Edition Chapter 20: The Older Adult

By Good grade , Uploaded: Jul 14, 2021

$10

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Care of The Older Adult TEST BANK (All)

preview
Care of The Older Adult TEST BANK

A negative attitude towards aging and the aged is called: A. geriatrics B. racism C. ageism D. ethnocentrism Answer: C Which of the following is not considered a core competency for nurses carin...

By PHISHER , Uploaded: Oct 17, 2021

$13

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > ATI PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED EXAM, TEST BANK (ASSURED A) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS | (All)

preview
ATI PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED EXAM, TEST BANK (ASSURED A) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS |

ATI PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED EXAM, TEST BANK (ASSURED A) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS | 1) A nurse is caring for a client with hyperparathyroidism and notes that the client's serum calc...

By 1exampro , Uploaded: Feb 08, 2022

$9

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > RN Comprehensive Predictor 2019 Form A(ASSURED A) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS | (All)

preview
RN Comprehensive Predictor 2019 Form A(ASSURED A) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS |

RN Comprehensive Predictor 2019 Form A (ASSURED A) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS | 1. A nurse in a pediatric unit is preparing to insert an IV catheter for 7-year-old. Which of the fo...

By 1exampro , Uploaded: Jan 17, 2022

$9

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > HSCO 511 TEST BANK (A GUARANTEED) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS | (All)

preview
HSCO 511 TEST BANK (A GUARANTEED) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS |

HSCO 511 TEST BANK (A GUARANTEED) <100% CORRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS |  Question 1 2 out of 2 points A number of experts who study group development believe that Selected Answer: co...

By examdomain , Uploaded: Jan 17, 2022

$8

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Care of The Older Adult (GRADED A) -TEST BANK. (All)

preview
Care of The Older Adult (GRADED A) -TEST BANK.

Care of The Older Adult -TEST BANK. A negative attitude towards aging and the aged is called: A. geriatrics B. racism C. ageism D. ethnocentrism Answer: C Which of the following is...

By A+ Solutions , Uploaded: Jun 14, 2021

$15

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Chapter 01: Perspectives of Pediatric Nursing Hockenberry: Wong’s Nursing Care of Infants and Children, 11th Edition (A GUARANTEED) <100% C0RRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS | (All)

preview
Chapter 01: Perspectives of Pediatric Nursing Hockenberry: Wong’s Nursing Care of Infants and Children, 11th Edition (A GUARANTEED) <100% C0RRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS |

Chapter 01: Perspectives of Pediatric Nursing Hockenberry: Wong’s Nursing Care of Infants and Children, 11th Edition (A GUARANTEED) <100% C0RRECT> GRADED A+ | LATEST SOLUTIONS | MULTIPLE CHOICE...

By examdomain , Uploaded: Nov 10, 2021

$4

$7.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
32
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Apr 26, 2022

Number of pages

57

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
TESTBANKED

Member since 2 years

4 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Apr 26, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 32

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·