Health Care > EXAM > WGU C468 INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND APPLICATION OF TECHNOLOGY (All)

WGU C468 INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND APPLICATION OF TECHNOLOGY

Document Content and Description Below

WGU C468 INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND APPLICATION OF TECHNOLOGY System security involves protection against A) poor system design B) noncompliant users C) deliberate attacks, errors, omissions, dis... asters, and viruses D) vendor breech of support contract ANSWERS: C) deliberate attacks, errors, omissions, disasters, and viruses Which of the following is a mechanism that logs a user off the system after a specified period of inactivity on the terminal or computer? A) automatic sign-off B) remote access C) automatic access D) automatic password protection ANSWERS: A) automatic sign-off The sharing of private information in a situation in which a relationship has been established for the purpose of treatment, or delivery of services, with the understanding that this information will remain protected is _____________? A) information privacy B) privacy C) confidentiality D) information system security ANSWERS: C) confidentiality ____________ is a combination of hardware and software that forms a barrier between systems, or different parts of a single system to protect those systems from unauthorized access. A) Antivirus software B) Firewall C) Physical security D) Application security ANSWERS: B) Firewall The ability to use a health enterprise's information system from outside locations such as a physician's office is known as ___________. A) remote access B) automatic access C) system connectivity D) auto connectivity ANSWERS: A) remote access What are the driving forces behind the Health Information Exchange (HIE) movement? A) provider demands for cost containmentB) international demands C) healthcare insurance reform D) federal legislation, and demands for safer, more efficient healthcare ANSWERS: D) federal legislation, and demands for safer, more efficient healthcare How do Health Information Exchanges (HIEs) impact healthcare delivery? A) HIEs have the capacity to improve the quality of care delivered by decreasing access to records B) HIEs have limited impact at this time C) HIEs increase the efficiency and potentially the quality of the healthcare delivery system D) HIEs have not been shown to impact the safety of care delivered ANSWERS: C) HIEs increase the efficiency and potentially the quality of the healthcare delivery system Information and data privacy A) provide protection for healthcare information only B) includes the right to choose the conditions and extent to which information is shared C) are best maintained through paper backups D) only applies when a HIPAA release form is signed ANSWERS: B) includes the right to choose the conditions and extent to which information is shared The Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (HITECH) is known for all of the following except: A) Including a privacy rule establishing national standards for protecting health information B) Funded workforce training, and new technology research and development in HIT C) Ensured the collection of aggregate data that could be used to improve policy decisions relative to allocation of services and population health D) Provided funds and incentives to increase the adoption of EHRs by providers ANSWERS: A) Including a privacy rule establishing national standards for protecting health information The SWOT analysis is conducted in what phase of information system life cycle? A) evaluation phase B) monitoring and control phase C) implementation phase D) strategic planning phase ANSWERS: D) strategic planning phase Training documents are developed and user training occurs in which phase of the project management life cycle (PMLC)? A) evaluation phase B) design/plan phase C) implementation phase D) monitoring and control phaseANSWERS: C) implementation phase Maintenance of an information system includes all of the following except ____________. A) problem solving and debugging B) training end users C) performing file-backup procedures D) updating security protections ANSWERS: B) training end users Who determines the project implementation strategy? A) the system analyst [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 51 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Education> EXAM > WGU - C468 Information Management and the Application of Technology PA (All)

preview
WGU - C468 Information Management and the Application of Technology PA

Information literacy Ans- Defined as the ability to recognize when information is needed as well as the skills to find, evaluate and use needed information effectively Information Ans- Term used to...

By Nancylect , Uploaded: Aug 25, 2022

$7

 Information Technology> EXAM > WGU - C468 Information Management and the Application of Technology PA (All)

preview
WGU - C468 Information Management and the Application of Technology PA

How is information related to data? Answer- Information is data that have been interpreted How does information literacy support the use of evidence-based-practice (EBP) in nursing? Choose 2 answe...

By Nancylect , Uploaded: Aug 06, 2022

$10

 Education> EXAM > WGU 468 - OA Information Management and the Application of Technology (All)

preview
WGU 468 - OA Information Management and the Application of Technology

information literacy Ans- the ability to recognize when information is needed as well as the skills to find, evaluate, and use needed information effectively information Ans- used to describe data t...

By Nancylect , Uploaded: Aug 06, 2022

$10

 Education> EXAM > WGU - C468 Information Management and the Application of Technology PA (All)

preview
WGU - C468 Information Management and the Application of Technology PA

How is information related to data? Answer- Information is data that have been interpreted How does information literacy support the use of evidence-based-practice (EBP) in nursing? Choose 2 answe...

By MARKALLAN , Uploaded: Aug 06, 2022

$10

 Health Care> EXAM > WGU 468 - OA Information Management and the Application of Technology (All)

preview
WGU 468 - OA Information Management and the Application of Technology

information literacy Ans- the ability to recognize when information is needed as well as the skills to find, evaluate, and use needed information effectively information Ans- used to describe data t...

By MARKALLAN , Uploaded: Aug 06, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> EXAM > WGU Information Management and the Application of Technology;/Standard A+ (All)

preview
WGU Information Management and the Application of Technology;/Standard A+

Information Management Information science – Science practice: Focused on input, processing, output, feedback. Applies technology to make information useable. Incorporates features from different sc i...

By BrendaGee , Uploaded: Aug 02, 2022

$10.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > WGU Information Management and the Application of Technology;/Standard A+ (All)

preview
WGU Information Management and the Application of Technology;/Standard A+

Information Management Information science – Science practice: Focused on input, processing, output, feedback. Applies technology to make information useable. Incorporates features from different sc i...

By BrendaGee , Uploaded: Aug 01, 2022

$10.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > WGU Information Management and the Application of Technology - C468 Questions And Answers/Top score A (All)

preview
WGU Information Management and the Application of Technology - C468 Questions And Answers/Top score A

WGU Information Management and the Application of Technology - C468 Defined as the ability to recognize when information is needed as well as the skills to find, evaluate and use needed informati on e...

By BrendaGee , Uploaded: Jul 31, 2022

$10.5

 Health Care> EXAM > WGU INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND THE APPLICATION OF TECHNOLOGY C468 (All)

preview
WGU INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND THE APPLICATION OF TECHNOLOGY C468

WGU INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND THE APPLICATION OF TECHNOLOGY C468 CLINICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM Correct Answer: -LABORATORY SYSTEM - ORDER ENTRY SYSTEM - MONITORING SYSTEM information literacy...

By THE LORD IS GOD , Uploaded: Jun 27, 2022

$15

 Information Technology> EXAM > PRE-ASSESSMENT: INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND THE APPLICATION OF TECHNOLOGY PESO Attempt #1 (All)

preview
PRE-ASSESSMENT: INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND THE APPLICATION OF TECHNOLOGY PESO Attempt #1

Which statement describes a successful electronic health record (EHR)?

By MAYEXPERT , Uploaded: Jun 16, 2022

$11

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
62
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 05, 2022

Number of pages

51

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Crum

Member since 1 year

59 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 05, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 62

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·