*NURSING > NCLEX-RN > LITHIUM RN NCLEX QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2022 (All)

LITHIUM RN NCLEX QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2022

Document Content and Description Below

LITHIUM RN NCLEX QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2022 1. A 9-year-old child has been prescribed with lithium as a mood stabilizer. His lab results shows his lithium level of 1.5 mmol/L. The priority nursing ... diagnosis for this child should be: A. Activity Intolerance B. Risk for Aspiration C. Ineffective Therapeutic Regimen Management D. Disturbed Thought Process - ANS-Answer: B Children who develop lithium toxicity are prone to seizures and coma. Due to the seizures that can occur the child is at risk for aspiration during seizure. This can also occur if the child is comatose. Based on Maslow's hierarchy of needs, maintaining a paten airway is the priority nursing diagnosis. 2. A client receiving lithium therapy for the treatment of his bipolar disorder has a lithium level of 0.85 mEq/L. The appropriate nursing action is: A. Notify the physician immediately B. Observe the client for signs of toxicity C. Record the laboratory result in the client's chart D. Hold the next dose of lithium - ANS-Answer: C The client's laboratory result of lithium is within the therapeutic rage 0.4 - 1 mEq/L. 3. A nurse was giving health teaching to a client newly prescribed with lithium medication. Which of the following statement of the client indicates understanding about the medication? A. "When my mood fluctuates, I can increase the dosage of the medication" B. "I can still eat my favorite salty food" C. "I can crush an extended-release tablet, if ever it will be difficult for me to take it whole by mouth" D. "Drinking too much cranberry juice will help maintain a desirable lithium level" - ANS-Answer: B Clients under lithium therapy don't need to limit their sodium intake, instead it is recommended to keep salt intake the same as before prescription of the lithium medication. Increasing the dose of lithium without evaluating the client's lab works can cause lithium toxicity, overdose, and renal failure. Extended-releasetablet should be taken whole, it is uniquely made to release the medication slowly in the body, breaking the pill would cause the drug to be release at one time. Watermelon, cantaloupe, grapefruit juice, and cranberry juice will not therapeutically help in maintaining desirable lithium level because of its diuretic effect. 4. A client diagnosed with bipolar disorder has been prescribed with lithium (carbonate) by his physician. Which question will help the nurse identify signs of early lithium toxicity? A. Have you been experiencing any nausea, vomiting or diarrhea? B. Do you have frequent headache? C. Have you been urinating excessively/frequently? D. Do you experience leg aches over the past few days? - ANS-Answer: A The most common early signs of lithium toxicity is gastrointestinal (GI) disturbance including nausea,vomiting, or diarrhea. B, C, D assessment question is unrelated to lithium toxicity. 5. A client who has been taking lithium medication for the past few years, recently got pregnant, and she is so concerned of the effects of the medication to her child. Which of the following statement is true that would address the client's concern? A. Lithium does not cross the placental barrier and poses no risk for the fetus B. Pregnant woman with diagnosed with bipolar disorder should not take lithium meds C. Oral contraceptive and lithium medication may result to a false-positive pregnancy test. D. Lithium should be avoided during the latter part of the first trimester if possible. - ANS-Answer: D Lithium crosses placental barrier and poses the risk for developing birth defects to a fetus. To minimize any risk to the fetus, lithium should be avoided in the latter part of the first trimester if possible. Option B is incorrect because it can help control the mother's manic symptoms with little risk to the fetus in the second and third trimester. Option C is also incorrect because it is only true with carbamazepine (Tegretol). 6. A client newly diagnosed with bipolar disorder was prescribed with lithium meds. While giving the health teaching the client keeps asking about why there is a need for frequent blood works. Which of the following statement of the nurse addressing the client's question is true: A. "It will help determine if the medication dosage is still within the therapeutic level" B. "Frequent blood works is unnecessary once medication is taken as ordered" C. "It will help identify if the liver has been working properly" D. "It will monitor if the medication already pass the blood brain barrier" - ANSAnswer: A Lithium levels determine whether an effective dose of lithium is being given to maintain a therapeutic level of the drug. Lithium blood work aren't drawn for the reason of figuring out whether the drug pass through the blood brain barrier or if the liver is working properly. Taking the medication as ordered doesn't kill the requirement for blood work. 7. A client under lithium medication reduce his dietary salt intake. Which of the following is expected to show in his blood work? A. Decreased lithium level B. Increased lithium level C. Increased then decrease in the next result of the lithium blood work D. No significant changes - ANS-Answer: B There is a direct relationship between the amount of salt and the plasma levels of lithium. Lithium plasma levels increase when there is a decrease in dietary salt. Increase in dietary salt causes the opposite effect of decreasing lithium plasma. That's why it is important that the nurse monitor dietary sodium intake. 8. A female client was prescribed with lithium carbonate 600 mg p.o t.i.d to manage her bipolar disorder. The nurse would be aware that the teaching given to the client with regards to the medication side effects was understood when the client make which of the following statement? "I will call my doctor immediately once I notice any: A. Sensitivity to bright light or sun B. Fine hand tremors or slurred speech C. Sexual dysfunction or breast enlargement D. Inability to urinate or difficulty when urinating - ANS-Answer: B These are the common adverse effects of lithium carbonate 9. A client receiving lithium carbonate has a lithium level of 2.3 mEq/L. The nurse will immediately assess the client for which of the following symptoms? A. Weakness B. Diarrhea C. Blurred Vision D. Fecal incontinence - ANS-Answer: C At lithium levels of 2 -2.5 mEq/L the client will experience blurred vision, muscle twitching, severe hypotension, and persistent nausea and vomiting. With levels between 1.5 and 2 mEq/L the client experiencing vomiting, diarrhea, muscle weakness, ataxia, dizziness, slurred speech, and confusion. At lithium levels of 2.5 to 3 mEq/L or higher, urinary and fecal incontinence occurs, as well as seizures, cardiac dysrhythmias, peripheral vascular collapse, and death. 10. A client under lithium medication suffered from diarrhea and vomiting. Which of the following nursing intervention should the nurse in charge do first? A. Recognize this as a drug interaction B. Give the client Cogentin C. Reassure the client that these are common side effects of lithium therapy D. Hold the next dose and obtain an order for a stat serum lithium level - ANSAnswer: D Diarrhea and vomiting are manifestations of Lithium toxicity. The next dose of lithium should be withheld and test is done to validate the observation. A. The manifestations are not due to drug interaction. B. Cogentin is used to manage the extrapyramidal symptom side effects of antipsychotics. C. The common side effects of Lithium are fine hand tremors, nausea, polyuria and polydipsia. 11. A client's latest lab result shows her plasma lithium level is 0.2 mEq/L. The nurse can expect to implement which of the following nursing interventions? A. Administer an additional oral dose of lithium B. Infuse 1 L of 0.9% sodium chloride over 4 hr C. Prepare to give emergency resuscitation D. Prepare the client immediate for another laboratory draw - ANS-Answer: A This plasma level is subtherapeutic and the client should be given an additional dose. Emergency resuscitation may be indicated if the client's laboratory value indicates toxicity. There is no indication that the client need supplemental fluids. There is no reason to question the laboratory results. 12. A client under your care as a nurse was newly prescribed with lithium carbonate. To prevent lithium toxicity, the nurse should advise the client to do which of the following? A. Avoid the use of acetaminophen for headaches B. Decrease fluid intake to less than 1,500 mL daily C. Restrict intake of foods rich in sodium D. Limit aerobic activity in hot weather - ANS-Answer: D Activities that could cause sodium/water depletion should be avoided in order to prevent lithium carbonate toxicity. Acetaminophen, rather than NSAIDs such as ibuprofen, should be used for headaches because NSAIDs interact with lithium and could cause increased blood levels of lithium. The client should make sure to take in enough sodium and increase, rather than decrease fluid intake to prevent toxicity 13. Which of the following is an adverse effect of lithium carbonate taken by a client with bipolar disorder. A. Alopecia B. Tremors C. Urinary retention D. Constipation - ANS-Answer: B Fine hand tremors are a common adverse effect in clients who take lithium. Alopecia is not an adverse effect of lithium. Diarrhea and polyuria are side effects of lithium. 14. A client has been taking lithium carbonate for the management of bipolar disorder. Which of the following adverse reaction does the client need to report?... [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 10 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$10.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
42
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Oct 07, 2022

Number of pages

10

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
BRAINEDGE

Member since 3 years

42 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Oct 07, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 42

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on NCLEX-RN »

$10.50
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·