Psychology > TEST BANK > Psych-2800-Testbank-5-8 Drugs and the Neuroscience of Behavior An Introduction to Psychopharmacology (All)

Psych-2800-Testbank-5-8 Drugs and the Neuroscience of Behavior An Introduction to Psychopharmacology 2nd Edition Prus Test Bank

Document Content and Description Below

Chapter 5: Drugs of Abuse Test Bank Multiple Choice 1. All of the following were implications of the Harrison Narcotics Act except: a. labeled drugs as controlled substances. b. restricted sale o... f narcotics. c. hampered prescribing narcotics for opioid withdrawal symptoms. d. allowed narcotic sales for only medical purposes. Ans: A Answer Location: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Learning Objective: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Cognitive Domain: Analysis Difficulty Level: Medium 2. The Harrison Narcotics Act: a. allowed prescribing opioids for treating opioid withdrawal symptoms. b. ranked narcotics by their abuse potential. c. listed drugs as controlled substances. d. restricted the sale of opioids to only medical uses. Ans: D Answer Location: Regulatory Agencies and Drug ClassificationInstructor Resource Prus, Drugs and the Neuroscience of Behavior: An Introduction to Psychopharmacology SAGE Publishing, 2017 Learning Objective: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Difficulty Level: Medium 3. The law that restricted the sale of opioids for only medical uses was called: a. the Harrison Narcotics Act. b. the Controlled Substance Act. c. the Drug Enforcement Act.Instructor Resource Prus, Drugs and the Neuroscience of Behavior: An Introduction to Psychopharmacology SAGE Publishing, 2017 d. the 21st Amendment. Ans: A Answer Location: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Learning Objective: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Difficulty Level: Easy 4. A new drug was given a schedule V classification. This indicates: a. the drug has no abuse potential and has medical uses. b. the drug has high abuse potential and does not have medical uses. c. the drug has relatively low abuse potential and has medical uses. d. the drug has no abuse potential and does not have medical uses. Ans: C Answer Location: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Learning Objective: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Cognitive Domain: Application Difficulty Level: Medium 5. A new drug given a schedule I classification suggests: a. the drug is too new to know about its medical uses. b. the drug is only used as a drug of abuse. c. the drug produces a high similar to other schedule I substances. d. its adverse effects outweigh its potential medical uses. Ans: B Answer Location: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Learning Objective: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Difficulty Level: Medium 6. A new drug given a schedule II classification indicates: a. the drug has high abuse potential and few medical uses.Instructor Resource Prus, Drugs and the Neuroscience of Behavior: An Introduction to Psychopharmacology SAGE Publishing, 2017 b. the drug has high abuse potential and legitimate medical uses. c. the drug has low abuse potential and legitimate medical uses. d. the drug has low abuse potential and few medical uses. Ans: B Answer Location: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Learning Objective: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Cognitive Domain: Application Difficulty Level: Easy 7. The U.S. federal law that regulates sale and possession of drugs identified as controlled substances is called the: a. 21st Amendment. b. Drug Enforcement Act. c. Controlled Substances Act. d. Harrison Narcotics Act. Ans: C Answer Location: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Learning Objective: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Difficulty Level: Easy 8. Early clinical definitions of addiction focused on the development of tolerance, physical dependence, and: a. years of substance use. b. physical withdrawal symptoms. c. medical uses of the substance. d. craving. Ans: D Answer Location: Clinical Definitions and the Diagnosis of Drug Addiction Learning Objective: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Cognitive Domain: KnowledgeInstructor Resource Prus, Drugs and the Neuroscience of Behavior: An Introduction to Psychopharmacology SAGE Publishing, 2017 Difficulty Level: Hard 9. A strong urge to use a drug is called: a. a drug high. b. preference. c. craving. d. physical dependence. Ans: C Answer Location: Clinical Definitions and the Diagnosis of Drug Addiction Learning Objective: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Difficulty Level: Easy 10. A long-time user of a substance who is experience an intense desire to seek and use the substance is likely experiencing: a. drug cravings. b. physical drug dependence. c. relapse. d. significant social and occupational difficulties. Ans: A Answer Location: Clinical Definitions and the Diagnosis of Drug Addiction Learning Objective: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Cognitive Domain: Application Difficulty Level: Medium 11. The occurrence of urges to use a drug after a history of using the drug suggests that: a. urges entirely account for continued use of a substance. b. urges are an important component of habitual drug use. c. a person had used a substance for a long time. d. the drug was likely a schedule I controlled substance. Ans: BInstructor Resource Prus, Drugs and the Neuroscience of Behavior: An Introduction to Psychopharmacology SAGE Publishing, 2017 Answer Location: Clinical Definitions and the Diagnosis of Drug Addiction Learning Objective: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Difficulty Level: Hard 12. Which of the following suggests that a person has a substance use disorder? a. A person was introduced to a drug at a party last night and can’t wait to try it again. b. A person continues using a drug with abuse potential for treating a particular disorder. c. Drug use continues despite a person knowing about all of the problems it is causing in his life. d. A person experienced severe physiological effect after taking a substance. Ans: C Answer Location: Clinical Definitions and the Diagnosis of Drug Addiction Learning Objective: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Cognitive Domain: Application Difficulty Level: Medium 13. A return to a chronic drug use state that meets the clinical features of a substance use disorder is called: a. craving. b. dependence. c. relapse. d. early remission. Ans: C Answer Location: Clinical Definitions and the Diagnosis of Drug Addiction Learning Objective: Regulatory Agencies and Drug Classification Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Difficulty Level: Medium 14. A patient identified as in the type of remission called “maintenance therapy” suggests: a. a strong likelihood of long-term cessation from drug use. [Show More]

Last updated: 9 months ago

Preview 1 out of 162 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 SCIENCE 101> TEST BANK > Instructor’s Manual with Test Bank Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience TENTH EDITION William J. Ray (All)

preview
Instructor’s Manual with Test Bank Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience TENTH EDITION William J. Ray

Instructor’s Manual with Test Bank Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience TENTH EDITION William J. Ray Instructor’s Manual with Test Bank Methods Toward a Science of...

By Quiz Merchant , Uploaded: Oct 12, 2022

$15

 Psychology> TEST BANK > Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience 10th Edition by William J. Ray-|Test bank| Reviewed/Updated for 2021 (All)

preview
Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience 10th Edition by William J. Ray-|Test bank| Reviewed/Updated for 2021

Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience 10th Edition by William J. Ray-|Test bank| Reviewed/Updated for 2021Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience 10th Edition by William J. R...

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: Aug 26, 2021

$14.5

 Psychology> TEST BANK > Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience 10th Edition by William J. Ray-|Test bank| Reviewed/Updated for 2021 (All)

preview
Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience 10th Edition by William J. Ray-|Test bank| Reviewed/Updated for 2021

Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience 10th Edition by William J. Ray-|Test bank| Reviewed/Updated for 2021Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience 10th Edition by William J. R...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Aug 26, 2021

$14

 Physiology> TEST BANK > Instructor’s Manual with Test Bank for, Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience 10th EDITION William J. Ray (All)

preview
Instructor’s Manual with Test Bank for, Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience 10th EDITION William J. Ray

Instructor’s Manual with Test Bank for, Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience 10th EDITION William J. Ray

By kofee , Uploaded: Oct 14, 2021

$17

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience 10th Edition by William J. Ray Chapter 1_16__Already Graded A+ (All)

preview
Test Bank For Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience 10th Edition by William J. Ray Chapter 1_16__Already Graded A+

Test Bank For Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience 10th Edition by William J. Ray Chapter 1_16__Already Graded A+ Contents Preface Chapter 1 What is Science? 1 Chapter 2 Introduction t...

By browseAgrades , Uploaded: Aug 27, 2021

$18.5

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > William J. Ray Instructor’s Manual with Test Bank for, Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience 10th EDITION Pennsylvania State University. Questions And Answers (All)

preview
William J. Ray Instructor’s Manual with Test Bank for, Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience 10th EDITION Pennsylvania State University. Questions And Answers

Instructor’s Manual with Test Bank for, Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience 10th EDITION William J. Ray Pennsylvania State University. Contents Preface Chapter 1 What is Science ? 1 Ch...

By browseAgrades , Uploaded: Aug 27, 2021

$17.5

 SCIENCE 101> TEST BANK > Instructor’s Manual with Test Bank Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience TENTH EDITION William J. Ray Pennsylvania State University (all chapters) questions/ answers (All)

preview
Instructor’s Manual with Test Bank Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience TENTH EDITION William J. Ray Pennsylvania State University (all chapters) questions/ answers

Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience10th edition Table of Contents 1. What is Science? 2. Introduction to the Methods of Science. 3. Developing the Hypothesis. 4. Ethics....

By Courses_Exams , Uploaded: Aug 06, 2021

$20

 Social Sciences> TEST BANK > Conceptual Physics, 13th edition By Paul G Hewitt (Test Bank) (All)

preview
Conceptual Physics, 13th edition By Paul G Hewitt (Test Bank)

Brief Contents About Science I. MECHANICS Newton's First Law of Motion: Inertia Linear Motion Newton's Second Law of Motion: Force and Acceleration Newton's Third Law of Motion: Action and React ion M...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Oct 30, 2022

$25

 NCLEX-RN> TEST BANK > COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Saunders Comprehensive Review for the NCLEX-RN 7Ed. by Linda Anne Silvestri . ALL Chapters(1-68) Included |464| Pages - Questions & Answers Pass NCLEX-RN in First Attempt Guaranteed!Get 100% Latest Exam Questions, Accurate & Verified Answers to Pass the Actual Exam! Instant Download! (All)

preview
COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Saunders Comprehensive Review for the NCLEX-RN 7Ed. by Linda Anne Silvestri . ALL Chapters(1-68) Included |464| Pages - Questions & Answers Pass NCLEX-RN in First Attempt Guaranteed!Get 100% Latest Exam Questions, Accurate & Verified Answers to Pass the Actual Exam! Instant Download!

COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Saunders Comprehensive Review for the NCLEX-RN 7Ed. by Linda Anne Silvestri . ALL Chapters(1-68) Included |464| Pages - Questions & Answers Pass NCLEX-RN in Firs...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Jun 02, 2023

$41

 Biology> TEST BANK > Campbell Biology: Concepts & Connections 10th Edition by Martha R. Taylor, Eric J. Simon, Jean L. Dickey, Kelly A. Hogan, Jane B. Reece - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-20) included and updated for 2023 (All)

preview
Campbell Biology: Concepts & Connections 10th Edition by Martha R. Taylor, Eric J. Simon, Jean L. Dickey, Kelly A. Hogan, Jane B. Reece - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-20) included and updated for 2023

Campbell Biology: Concepts & Connections 10th Edition by Martha R. Taylor, Eric J. Simon, Jean L. Dickey, Kelly A . Hogan, Jane B. Reece - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-20)...

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: Nov 22, 2023

$38.5

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
54
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Apr 27, 2023

Number of pages

162

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
A-LEVEL GURU

Member since 1 year

17 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Apr 27, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 54

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·