*NURSING > HESI MED SURG > 2020/2021Hesi Med Surg Practice Questions and answers 100%correctand verified (All)

2020/2021Hesi Med Surg Practice Questions and answers 100%correctand verified

Document Content and Description Below

2020 Hesi Med Surg Practice Questions 2 of 55 What instruction should the nurse include in the discharge teaching plan of a client who had a cataract extraction today? a. Sexual activities may be ... resumed upon return home b. Light housekeeping is permitted but avoid heavy lifting c. Use a metal eye shield on operative eye during the day d. Administer eye ointment before applying eye drops ANS: B 3 of 55 A male adult comes to the urgent care clinic 5 days after being diagnose with influenza. He is short of breath, febrile, and coughing green colored sputum. Which intervention should the nurse implement first? a. Obtain a sputum sample for culture b. Check his oxygen saturation level c. Administer an oral antipyretic d. Auscultate bilateral lung sound ANS: A 4 0f 55 An elder male client tells the nurse that he is loosing sleep because he has to get up several times at night to go to the bathroom that he has trouble starting his urinary stream and that he does not feel like his bladder is ever completely empty. Which intervention should the nurse implement? a. collect a urine specimen for culture analysis b. obtain a fingerstick blood glucose level c. palpate the bladder above the symphysis pubis d. review the client fluid intake ANS: C 5 of 55 An adult client is admitted with diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA) and a urinary tract infection (UTI) Prescriptions for intravenous antibiotics and insulin infusion are initiated. Which serum laboratory value warrants the most immediate intervention by the nurse? a. blood ph of 7.30 b. glucose of 350 mg /dl c. white blood cell count of 15000mm d. potassium of 2.5 meq/l ANS: D 6 of 55 A client with sickle cell anemia develops a fever during the last hour of administration of a unit of packed red blood cell. When notifying the healthcare provider what information should the nurse provide first using the SBAR communication process? a. explain specific reason for urgent notification b. preface the report by stating the clients name and admitting diagnosis c. communicate the pre-transfusion temperatures d. optain prn prescription for acetaminophen for fever 101f ANS: A 7 of 55 An adult male client is admitted for pneumocystis carinil pneumonia (PCP) secondary to aids. While hospitalize he receives IV pentamidine isethionate therapy. In preparing this client for discharge what important aspect regarding his medication therapy should the nurse explain? a. AZT therapy must be stopped when IV aerosol pentamine is being used. b. IV pentamine will be given until oral pentamine can be tolerated c. It will be necessary to continue prophylactic doses of IV or aerosol pentamine every month d. Iv pentamine may offer protection to others aids related conditions such as kaposis sarcoma ANS: C 8 of 55 A client subjective data includes dysuria, urgency, and urinary frequency. What action should the nurse implement next? a.collect a clean catch specimen b.palpate the suprapubic region c.instruct to wipe from front to back d.inquire about recent sexual activity ANS: A 9 of 55 A client tells the nurse that her biopsy results indicate that the cancer cells are well differentiated How should the nurse respond? a. offer the client reassurance that this information indicates that the clients cancer cells are benign b. explain that these tissue cells often respond more effectively to radiation than to chemotherapy c. ask the client in the healthcare provider has giving her any information about the classification of her cancer d. help the client make plans to begin inmediate treatment since her cancer is likely to spread quickly ANS: C 10 of 55 A client with a chronic kidney disease is treated on hemodialysis. During the 1 treatment clients blood pressure drops from 150/90 to 80/30 Which action should the nurse take first? a. monitor bp q45 minutes b. lower the head of the chair and elevate feet c. stop dialysis treatment d. administer 5%albumin IV ANS: C 11 of 55 A client with deep vain thrombosis (DVT) is receiving a continues infusion of heparin sodium 25,000 unit in 5% dextrose injection 250ml. The prescription indicates the dosage should be increase 900 units/hr. The nurse should program the infusion pump to deliver how many ml/hr? =9 12 of 55 The nurse is obtaining the admission history for a client with suspected peptic ulcer disease (PUD). Which subjective data reported by the client supports this diagnosis? a. upper mid abdominal gnawing and burning pain b. severe abdominal cramps and diarrhea after eating spicy foods c. marked loss of weight and appetite over the last few months d. use of chewable and liquid antacids for indigestion ANS: A 13 of 55 The nurse is providing preoperative education for a jewish client schedule to receive a xenograft graft to promote burn healing. Which information should the nurse provide this client? a.the xenograft is taken from nonhuman sources b.grafting increases the risk for bacterial infection c.as the burn heals the graft permanently attaches d.grafts are later removed by debriding procedure ANS: A 14 of 55 A client who took a camping vacation two weeks ago in a country with a tropical climate comes to the clinic describing vague symptoms and diarrhea for the past week. Which finding is most important for the nurse to report? a. jaundice sclera b. intestinal cramping c. weakness and fatigue d. weight loss ANS: A 15 of 55 During a home visit the nurse assesses the skin of a client with eczema who reports than an exacerbation of symptoms has occurred during the last week. Which information is most useful in determining the possible cause of the symptoms? a. an old friend with eczema came for visit b. recently received an influenza immunization c. corticosteroid cream was applied to eczema d. a grandson and his new dog recently visited [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 32 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> HESI MED SURG > 2020/2021 Hesi Med Surg Practice Questions (All)

preview
2020/2021 Hesi Med Surg Practice Questions

What instruction should the nurse include in the discharge teaching plan of a client who had a cataract extraction today? a. Sexual activities may be resumed upon return home b. Light housekeeping...

By Solution101 , Uploaded: Mar 28, 2021

$16

 Health Care> HESI MED SURG > Hesi Med Surg Exam Review /Hesi Med Surg Practice Questions & Answers/ Latest Solution (All)

preview
Hesi Med Surg Exam Review /Hesi Med Surg Practice Questions & Answers/ Latest Solution

Hesi Med-Surg Review What instruction should the nurse include in the discharge teaching plan of a client who had a cataract extraction today? (ANS- Light housekeeping is permitted but avoid heavy...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 02, 2022

$11

 Health Care> HESI MED SURG > HESI MED-SURG Practice Questions & Key Terms/ Latest 2022 Solution/Q& A (All)

preview
HESI MED-SURG Practice Questions & Key Terms/ Latest 2022 Solution/Q& A

A female client with a nasogastric tube attached to low suction states that she is nauseated. The nurse assesses that there has been no drainage through the nasogastric tube in the last 2 hours. Which...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 02, 2022

$14

 *NURSING> HESI MED SURG > NURSING 1312020 hesi med surg Practice Questions WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS.(DOWNLOAD TO SCORE A) (All)

preview
NURSING 1312020 hesi med surg Practice Questions WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS.(DOWNLOAD TO SCORE A)

What instruction should the nurse include in the discharge teaching plan of a client who had a cataract extraction today? a. Sexual activities may be resumed upon return home b. Light housekeeping...

By Expert Tutor , Uploaded: Apr 16, 2021

$12

 *NURSING> HESI MED SURG > HESI MED-SURG Practice Questions And Key Terms With Complete Solution (All)

preview
HESI MED-SURG Practice Questions And Key Terms With Complete Solution

HESI MED-SURG Practice Questions And Key Terms With Complete Solution

By Axeldee , Uploaded: Jan 19, 2023

$15

 *NURSING> HESI MED SURG > HESI MED-SURG Practice Questions & Key Terms Correct Answers Graded A+ (All)

preview
HESI MED-SURG Practice Questions & Key Terms Correct Answers Graded A+

HESI MED-SURG Practice Questions & Key Terms Correct Answers Graded A+ A female client with a nasogastric tube attached to low suction states that she is nauseated. The nurse assesses that there ha...

By Crescent , Uploaded: Feb 16, 2023

$11

 Health Care> HESI MED SURG > HESI MED-SURG Practice Questions And Correct Answers (All)

preview
HESI MED-SURG Practice Questions And Correct Answers

HESI MED-SURG Practice Questions And Correct Answers

By Academic mines , Uploaded: Apr 27, 2023

$15

 *NURSING> HESI MED SURG > HESI PN Med Surge Exam | Questions and Answers | (All)

preview
HESI PN Med Surge Exam | Questions and Answers |

HESI PN Med Surge Exam | Questions and Answers |Latest 2020 / 2021 1. After a permanent pacemaker is inserted, a client's discharge teaching plan includes the client goal of "The client will verbaliz...

By nurse_steph , Uploaded: Dec 12, 2020

$12

 *NURSING> HESI MED SURG > HESI RN V1-V7 Exit Exam Practice Questions and Answers _Verified Answers. (All)

preview
HESI RN V1-V7 Exit Exam Practice Questions and Answers _Verified Answers.

HESI RN V1 - V7 Exit Exam HESI Review over 800 QUESTIONS-2020 Latest Update Questions and Answers/HESI Review over 800 QUESTIONS-2020 Latest Update Questions and Answers/2020 / 2021 latest update

By succeeded , Uploaded: Nov 20, 2020

$29

 *NURSING> HESI MED SURG > HESI Med surg EXIT EXAM Updated (2022-2023) Test Bank. (All)

preview
HESI Med surg EXIT EXAM Updated (2022-2023) Test Bank.

1. Following discharge teaching, a male client with duodenal ulcer tells the nurse the he will drink plenty of dairy products, such as milk, to help coat and protect his ulcer. What is the best foll...

By A+ Grades , Uploaded: Nov 03, 2022

$20

$12.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
53
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Apr 07, 2021

Number of pages

32

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
montanagreys

Member since 3 years

31 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Apr 07, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 53

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$12.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·