*NURSING > TEST BANK > Kozier And Erb's Fundamentals Of Nursing With Clinical Handbook 8th Edition Test Bank Kozier And Er (All)

Kozier And Erb's Fundamentals Of Nursing With Clinical Handbook 8th Edition Test Bank Kozier And Erb’s Fundamentals Of Nursing With Clinical Handbook 8th Edition Test Bank

Document Content and Description Below

A Complete Test Bank for Kozier And Erb’s Fundamentals Of Nursing With Clinical Handbook 8th Edition By Berman Ph.D. RN AOCN, Audrey J., Snyder EdD RN, Shirlee, Kozier MN RN, Barbara J., Erb BScN R... N, Glenora Exam Name___________________________________ MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Some nursing students have been given an assignment to develop a research question from a quantitative approach. Which of the following would be an example of a quantitative research question in the clinical area? 1) A) Does expression of client spirituality affect recovery time? B) What dressing selections work best for a wound dehiscence? C) How do siblings react to a new baby of a second marriage after divorce of their parents? D) What support do terminal cancer clients find least beneficial in hospice care? Answer: B Explanation: A) Quantitative research is often viewed as "hard" science. It progresses through systematic, logical steps to collect information under controlled conditions. The information is analyzed using statistical procedures. Qualitative research most often explores the subjective experiences of human beings, which would be exemplified in options A, C, and D. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis B) Quantitative research is often viewed as "hard" science. It progresses through systematic, logical steps to collect information under controlled conditions. The information is analyzed using statistical procedures. Qualitative research most often explores the subjective experiences of human beings, which would be exemplified in options A, C, and D. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis C) Quantitative research is often viewed as "hard" science. It progresses through systematic, logical steps to collect information under controlled conditions. The information is analyzed using statistical procedures. Qualitative research most often explores the subjective experiences of human beings, which would be exemplified in options A, C, and D. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis D) Quantitative research is often viewed as "hard" science. It progresses through systematic, logical steps to collect information under controlled conditions. The information is analyzed using statistical procedures. Qualitative research most often explores the subjective experiences of human beings, which would be exemplified in options A, C, and D. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis 2) A group of nurses is researching how care providers of Stage I/II Alzheimer's clients use prior coping skills in dealing with their current situation. Which qualitative research tradition does this exemplify? 2) A) Ethnography B) Grounded theory C) Substantive dimension D) Phenomenology Answer: D 1Explanation: A) Phenomenology is research that investigates people's life experiences and how they interpret those experiences. Using prior coping skills (life experiences) and applying them to current situations in order to interpret the process of Alzheimer's disease is an example of phenomenology. Grounded theory is research to understand social structures and social processes. Ethnography is research that provides a framework to focus on the culture of a group of people. Substantive dimension is not a research tradition, rather a way to critique research reports. Assessment Psychosocial integrity Application B) Phenomenology is research that investigates people's life experiences and how they interpret those experiences. Using prior coping skills (life experiences) and applying them to current situations in order to interpret the process of Alzheimer's disease is an example of phenomenology. Grounded theory is research to understand social structures and social processes. Ethnography is research that provides a framework to focus on the culture of a group of people. Substantive dimension is not a research tradition, rather a way to critique research reports. Assessment Psychosocial integrity Application C) Phenomenology is research that investigates people's life experiences and how they interpret those experiences. Using prior coping skills (life experiences) and applying them to current situations in order to interpret the process of Alzheimer's disease is an example of phenomenology. Grounded theory is research to understand social structures and social processes. Ethnography is research that provides a framework to focus on the culture of a group of people. Substantive dimension is not a research tradition, rather a way to critique research reports. Assessment Psychosocial integrity Application D) Phenomenology is research that investigates people's life experiences and how they interpret those experiences. Using prior coping skills (life experiences) and applying them to current situations in order to interpret the process of Alzheimer's disease is an example of phenomenology. Grounded theory is research to understand social structures and social processes. Ethnography is research that provides a framework to focus on the culture of a group of people. Substantive dimension is not a research tradition, rather a way to critique research reports. Assessment Psychosocial integrity Application 3) A nurse educator has asked the question, "Do students who form study groups fare better on the NCLEX® exam when compared to their peers who study independently?" An example of a dependent variable would be which of the following? 3) A) Students' college GPAs B) Time between graduation and sitting for the NCLEX® C) NCLEX® scores of both groups D) umber of students in a study group Answer: C 2Explanation: A) The dependent variable is the behavior, characteristic, or outcome that the researcher wishes to explain or predict. The independent variable is the presumed cause of or influence on the dependent variable. In this situation, the prediction is the success on NCLEX®. All the other options would be examples of independent variables, or those things that cause or have an influence on the dependent variable. Assessment Safe, effective care environment Analysis B) The dependent variable is the behavior, characteristic, or outcome that the researcher wishes to explain or predict. The independent variable is the presumed cause of or influence on the dependent variable. In this situation, the prediction is the success on NCLEX®. All the other options would be examples of independent variables, or those things that cause or have an influence on the dependent variable. Assessment Safe, effective care environment Analysis C) The dependent variable is the behavior, characteristic, or outcome that the researcher wishes to explain or predict. The independent variable is the presumed cause of or influence on the dependent variable. In this situation, the prediction is the success on NCLEX®. All the other options would be examples of independent variables, or those things that cause or have an influence on the dependent variable. Assessment Safe, effective care environment Analysis D) The dependent variable is the behavior, characteristic, or outcome that the researcher wishes to explain or predict. The independent variable is the presumed cause of or influence on the dependent variable. In this situation, the prediction is the success on NCLEX®. All the other options would be examples of independent variables, or those things that cause or have an influence on the dependent variable. Assessment Safe, effective care environment Analysis 34) A researcher is conducting a study involving only the single-parent families of a school system. The sample in this situation is which of the following? 4) A) Children B) Single-parent families C) The school system D) Parents Answer: B Explanation: A) The sample is the segment of the population from which the data will actually be collected-in this case, single-parent families. The school system, parents, and children would be more representative of the population, which includes all possible members of the group who meet the criteria for the study. Assessment Health promotion and maintenance Application B) The sample is the segment of the population from which the data will actually be collected-in this case, single-parent families. The school system, parents, and children would be more representative of the population, which includes all possible members of the group who meet the criteria for the study. Assessment Health promotion and maintenance Application C) The sample is the segment of the population from which the data will actually be collected-in this case, single-parent families. The school system, parents, and children would be more representative of the population, which includes all possible members of the group who meet the criteria for the study. Assessment Health promotion and maintenance Application D) The sample is the segment of the population from which the data will actually be collected-in this case, single-parent families. The school system, parents, and children would be more representative of the population, which includes all possible members of the group who meet the criteria for the study. Assessment Health promotion and maintenance Application 5) A nurse researcher is using an instrument that provides similar results each time it's implemented. This is an example of which of the following? 5) A) Reliability B) Validity C) Consistency D) Variability Answer: Explanation: A) Reliability is the degree of consistency with which an instrument measures a concept or variable. If it is reliable, repeated measurement of the same variable should yield similar or nearly similar results. Validity is the degree to which an instrument measures what it is supposed to measure. Consistency is a component of reliability. Variability does not describe instrument measurement, but variances in data. Implementation Health promotion and maintenance Application 4B) Reliability is the degree of consistency with which an instrument measures a concept or variable. If it is reliable, repeated measurement of the same variable should yield similar or nearly similar results. Validity is the degree to which an instrument measures what it is supposed to measure. Consistency is a component of reliability. Variability does not describe instrument measurement, but variances in data. Implementation Health promotion and maintenance Application C) Reliability is the degree of consistency with which an instrument measures a concept or variable. If it is reliable, repeated measurement of the same variable should yield similar or nearly similar results. Validity is the degree to which an instrument measures what it is supposed to measure. Consistency is a component of reliability. Variability does not describe instrument measurement, but variances in data. Implementation Health promotion and maintenance Application D) Reliability is the degree of consistency with which an instrument measures a concept or variable. If it is reliable, repeated measurement of the same variable should yield similar or nearly similar results. Validity is the degree to which an instrument measures what it is supposed to measure. Consistency is a component of reliability. Variability does not describe instrument measurement, but variances in data. Implementation Health promotion and maintenance Application 6) A significant research study was conducted on surgical clients in Pennsylvania hospitals. Findings concluded that: 6) A) Hospital size did not affect client survival. B) Nurses with BSN or higher degrees were associated with lower mortality. C) -to-client ratios did not have a bearing on significant reduction in client mortality D) Years of nursing experience increased client survival. Answer: B Explanation: A) This research study has generated much debate over the relationship of higher educational level of nursing staff and client mortality rate. For every 10% increase in proportion of higher-degree nurses, there was a 5% reduction in mortality. Years of nursing experience did not correlate with client survival, but nurse staffing and certified surgeons were also statistically significant in reducing mortality. Hospital data included the size, but this was not an outcome of the findings. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis 5B) This research study has generated much debate over the relationship of higher educational level of nursing staff and client mortality rate. For every 10% increase in proportion of higher-degree nurses, there was a 5% reduction in mortality. Years of nursing experience did not correlate with client survival, but nurse staffing and certified surgeons were also statistically significant in reducing mortality. Hospital data included the size, but this was not an outcome of the findings. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis C) This research study has generated much debate over the relationship of higher educational level of nursing staff and client mortality rate. For every 10% increase in proportion of higher-degree nurses, there was a 5% reduction in mortality. Years of nursing experience did not correlate with client survival, but nurse staffing and certified surgeons were also statistically significant in reducing mortality. Hospital data included the size, but this was not an outcome of the findings. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis D) This research study has generated much debate over the relationship of higher educational level of nursing staff and client mortality rate. For every 10% increase in proportion of higher-degree nurses, there was a 5% reduction in mortality. Years of nursing experience did not correlate with client survival, but nurse staffing and certified surgeons were also statistically significant in reducing mortality. Hospital data included the size, but this was not an outcome of the findings. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis 7) A nurse researcher is considering the use of various nonpharmacological distraction techniques that have shown success for behavior control in troubled adolescents. The criteria this researcher is considering is which of the following? 7) A) Significance B) Feasibility C) Researchability D) Interest Answer: Explanation: A) The research problem has significance if it has the potential to contribute to nursing science by enhancing client care, testing or generating a theory, or resolving a day-to-day clinical problem. If the adolescents are showing improved behavior, then these techniques have significance in enhancing client care. Researchability means that the problem can be subjected to scientific investigation, without ambiguity or uncertainty. Feasibility pertains to the time and material as well as human resources needed to investigate a problem or question. Interest can be a factor for successful completion, depending on the attitude of the researcher. Assessment Psychosocial integrity Application 6B) The research problem has significance if it has the potential to contribute to nursing science by enhancing client care, testing or generating a theory, or resolving a day-to-day clinical problem. If the adolescents are showing improved behavior, then these techniques have significance in enhancing client care. Researchability means that the problem can be subjected to scientific investigation, without ambiguity or uncertainty. Feasibility pertains to the time and material as well as human resources needed to investigate a problem or question. Interest can be a factor for successful completion, depending on the attitude of the researcher. Assessment Psychosocial integrity Application C) The research problem has significance if it has the potential to contribute to nursing science by enhancing client care, testing or generating a theory, or resolving a day-to-day clinical problem. If the adolescents are showing improved behavior, then these techniques have significance in enhancing client care. Researchability means that the problem can be subjected to scientific investigation, without ambiguity or uncertainty. Feasibility pertains to the time and material as well as human resources needed to investigate a problem or question. Interest can be a factor for successful completion, depending on the attitude of the researcher. Assessment Psychosocial integrity Application D) The research problem has significance if it has the potential to contribute to nursing science by enhancing client care, testing or generating a theory, or resolving a day-to-day clinical problem. If the adolescents are showing improved behavior, then these techniques have significance in enhancing client care. Researchability means that the problem can be subjected to scientific investigation, without ambiguity or uncertainty. Feasibility pertains to the time and material as well as human resources needed to investigate a problem or question. Interest can be a factor for successful completion, depending on the attitude of the researcher. Assessment Psychosocial integrity Application 78) A high school graduate is considering entering a nursing program that offers a baccalaureate degree. Which of the following is the entity that accredits baccalaureate programs (or higher)? 8) A) CCNE (Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education) B) NCLEX® (National Council Licensure Examination) C) NLN (National League for Nursing) D) CSBN (National Council of State Boards of Nursing) Answer: Explanation: A) The CCNE accredits baccalaureate and graduate degree nursing programs. The NLN accredits nursing programs at all levels, including LVN and LPN. Both of these offer voluntary accreditation. The NCLEX® is the licensure examination administered by each state, and the NCSBN is the council to which all state boards of nursing belong. Assessment Safe, effective care environment Application B) The CCNE accredits baccalaureate and graduate degree nursing programs. The NLN accredits nursing programs at all levels, including LVN and LPN. Both of these offer voluntary accreditation. The NCLEX® is the licensure examination administered by each state, and the NCSBN is the council to which all state boards of nursing belong. Assessment Safe, effective care environment Application C) The CCNE accredits baccalaureate and graduate degree nursing programs. The NLN accredits nursing programs at all levels, including LVN and LPN. Both of these offer voluntary accreditation. The NCLEX® is the licensure examination administered by each state, and the NCSBN is the council to which all state boards of nursing belong. Assessment Safe, effective care environment Application D) The CCNE accredits baccalaureate and graduate degree nursing programs. The NLN accredits nursing programs at all levels, including LVN and LPN. Both of these offer voluntary accreditation. The NCLEX® is the licensure examination administered by each state, and the NCSBN is the council to which all state boards of nursing belong. Assessment Safe, effective care environment Application 9) The student nurse is doing a literature review on evidence-based practice (EBP). Which of the following demonstrates the student's understanding of EBP? 9) A) Explaining EBP to fellow students B) Trying to find other problems to implement EBP C) Repositioning a client at risk for skin breakdown every 2 hours D) Presenting a paper about EBP Answer: C 8Explanation: A) In evidence-based practice, the nurse integrates research findings with clinical experience, the client's preferences, and available resources in planning and implementing care. Evidence-based practice would support frequent repositioning to prevent skin breakdown in an at-risk client, demonstrating that this student is able to incorporate research into practice. Presenting papers or explaining what EBP is to someone else does not demonstrate the ability to put into practice that which is learned. Implementation Health promotion and maintenance Application B) In evidence-based practice, the nurse integrates research findings with clinical experience, the client's preferences, and available resources in planning and implementing care. Evidence-based practice would support frequent repositioning to prevent skin breakdown in an at-risk client, demonstrating that this student is able to incorporate research into practice. Presenting papers or explaining what EBP is to someone else does not demonstrate the ability to put into practice that which is learned. Implementation Health promotion and maintenance Application C) In evidence-based practice, the nurse integrates research findings with clinical experience, the client's preferences, and available resources in planning and implementing care. Evidence-based practice would support frequent repositioning to prevent skin breakdown in an at-risk client, demonstrating that this student is able to incorporate research into practice. Presenting papers or explaining what EBP is to someone else does not demonstrate the ability to put into practice that which is learned. Implementation Health promotion and maintenance Application D) In evidence-based practice, the nurse integrates research findings with clinical experience, the client's preferences, and available resources in planning and implementing care. Evidence-based practice would support frequent repositioning to prevent skin breakdown in an at-risk client, demonstrating that this student is able to incorporate research into practice. Presenting papers or explaining what EBP is to someone else does not demonstrate the ability to put into practice that which is learned. Implementation Health promotion and maintenance Application 10) A client has agreed to participate in a research study. Which of the following would constitute risk of harm to this client? 10) A) Suggesting that participation would greatly benefit the client's financial situation B) Giving the client false information about his or her participation C) Withholding information about the study D) Providing the client's name as a participant in the study Answer: D 9Explanation: A) Risk of harm to a research subject is exposure to the possibility of injury, which could involve physical or psychological injury such as loss of confidentiality or loss of privacy. Withholding information or giving false information would be violations of full disclosure. Participants should feel free from coercion or undue influence to participate in a study or this would be a violation against the right of self-determination. Assessment Psychosocial integrity Application B) Risk of harm to a research subject is exposure to the possibility of injury, which could involve physical or psychological injury such as loss of confidentiality or loss of privacy. Withholding information or giving false information would be violations of full disclosure. Participants should feel free from coercion or undue influence to participate in a study or this would be a violation against the right of self-determination. Assessment Psychosocial integrity Application C) Risk of harm to a research subject is exposure to the possibility of injury, which could involve physical or psychological injury such as loss of confidentiality or loss of privacy. Withholding information or giving false information would be violations of full disclosure. Participants should feel free from coercion or undue influence to participate in a study or this would be a violation against the right of self-determination. Assessment Psychosocial integrity Application D) Risk of harm to a research subject is exposure to the possibility of injury, which could involve physical or psychological injury such as loss of confidentiality or loss of privacy. Withholding information or giving false information would be violations of full disclosure. Participants should feel free from coercion or undue influence to participate in a study or this would be a violation against the right of self-determination. Assessment Psychosocial integrity Application 11) After the data have been analyzed, the nurse realizes that the probability has a value of less than .05. This means that the findings are which of the following? 11) A) Generalized B) Statistically insignificant C) Chance occurrences D) significant Answer: D Explanation: A) If findings in a research study are statistically significantNwhich means they did not occur by chanceNthe probability value is less than .05, the acceptable level of significance. Values greater than .05 are considered to be statistically insignificant and there is a greater probability that the results were due to chance occurrences. In other words, options B and C mean the same thing. It is not known what the generalized findings would be. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis 10B) If findings in a research study are statistically significantNwhich means they did not occur by chanceNthe probability value is less than .05, the acceptable level of significance. Values greater than .05 are considered to be statistically insignificant and there is a greater probability that the results were due to chance occurrences. In other words, options B and C mean the same thing. It is not known what the generalized findings would be. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis C) If findings in a research study are statistically significantNwhich means they did not occur by chanceNthe probability value is less than .05, the acceptable level of significance. Values greater than .05 are considered to be statistically insignificant and there is a greater probability that the results were due to chance occurrences. In other words, options B and C mean the same thing. It is not known what the generalized findings would be. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis D) If findings in a research study are statistically significantNwhich means they did not occur by chanceNthe probability value is less than .05, the acceptable level of significance. Values greater than .05 are considered to be statistically insignificant and there is a greater probability that the results were due to chance occurrences. In other words, options B and C mean the same thing. It is not known what the generalized findings would be. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis 12) A nurse faculty member is speaking to prospective students to the BSN program at their educational institution. Which of the following is a major incentive for students to select a BSN program over an ADN program? 12) A) Easier transition to graduate school B) Liberal arts education C) Better opportunity for career advancement D) Ability to work in critical care areas Answer: C Explanation: A) The nurse who holds a baccalaureate degree enjoys greater autonomy, responsibility, participation in institutional decision making, and career advancement. A liberal arts education is also a positive point, though not as major an incentive. RNs, regardless of their education level, can work in critical care areas. There are some programs offering RN to MSN completion studies at this point in time. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Application 11B) The nurse who holds a baccalaureate degree enjoys greater autonomy, responsibility, participation in institutional decision making, and career advancement. A liberal arts education is also a positive point, though not as major an incentive. RNs, regardless of their education level, can work in critical care areas. There are some programs offering RN to MSN completion studies at this point in time. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Application C) The nurse who holds a baccalaureate degree enjoys greater autonomy, responsibility, participation in institutional decision making, and career advancement. A liberal arts education is also a positive point, though not as major an incentive. RNs, regardless of their education level, can work in critical care areas. There are some programs offering RN to MSN completion studies at this point in time. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Application D) The nurse who holds a baccalaureate degree enjoys greater autonomy, responsibility, participation in institutional decision making, and career advancement. A liberal arts education is also a positive point, though not as major an incentive. RNs, regardless of their education level, can work in critical care areas. There are some programs offering RN to MSN completion studies at this point in time. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Application 1213) If the RN has several LPNs on the shift to supervise, which of the following responsibilities will fall to the RN? 13) A) Supervising unlicensed client care providers (such as a nurse's aide) B) Evaluating the care provided to the client C) Administering scheduled injectable medications D) Performing complex dressing changes Answer: B Explanation: A) The RN has the knowledge and skill to make more sophisticated nursing judgments and is responsible for assessing the client's condition, planning care, and evaluating the effect of the care provided. LPNs practice under the supervision of an RN in a hospital, nursing home, rehabilitation center, or home health agency, and usually provide basic, direct technical care to clients. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application B) The RN has the knowledge and skill to make more sophisticated nursing judgments and is responsible for assessing the client's condition, planning care, and evaluating the effect of the care provided. LPNs practice under the supervision of an RN in a hospital, nursing home, rehabilitation center, or home health agency, and usually provide basic, direct technical care to clients. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application C) The RN has the knowledge and skill to make more sophisticated nursing judgments and is responsible for assessing the client's condition, planning care, and evaluating the effect of the care provided. LPNs practice under the supervision of an RN in a hospital, nursing home, rehabilitation center, or home health agency, and usually provide basic, direct technical care to clients. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application D) The RN has the knowledge and skill to make more sophisticated nursing judgments and is responsible for assessing the client's condition, planning care, and evaluating the effect of the care provided. LPNs practice under the supervision of an RN in a hospital, nursing home, rehabilitation center, or home health agency, and usually provide basic, direct technical care to clients. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application 1314) The nurse researcher is considering whether the findings of a project may present uncertain results in the clinical area. The criteria this researcher is reflecting on would be which of the following? 14) A) Confidentiality B) Researchability C) Variables D) Significance Answer: B Explanation: A) Researchability means that the problem can be subjected to scientific investigation. If a significant problem produces ambiguity or uncertainty in clinical situations, it may not be appropriate to research. Significance deals with whether the research problem has the potential to contribute to nursing science by enhancing nursing care. Confidentiality is one of the research participant's rights. Quantitative research problems address relationships between independent and dependent variables. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application B) Researchability means that the problem can be subjected to scientific investigation. If a significant problem produces ambiguity or uncertainty in clinical situations, it may not be appropriate to research. Significance deals with whether the research problem has the potential to contribute to nursing science by enhancing nursing care. Confidentiality is one of the research participant's rights. Quantitative research problems address relationships between independent and dependent variables. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application C) Researchability means that the problem can be subjected to scientific investigation. If a significant problem produces ambiguity or uncertainty in clinical situations, it may not be appropriate to research. Significance deals with whether the research problem has the potential to contribute to nursing science by enhancing nursing care. Confidentiality is one of the research participant's rights. Quantitative research problems address relationships between independent and dependent variables. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application D) Researchability means that the problem can be subjected to scientific investigation. If a significant problem produces ambiguity or uncertainty in clinical situations, it may not be appropriate to research. Significance deals with whether the research problem has the potential to contribute to nursing science by enhancing nursing care. Confidentiality is one of the research participant's rights. Quantitative research problems address relationships between independent and dependent variables. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application 1415) A nurse has defined the current research problem. What is the next step in the process? 15) A) Formulate a hypothesis B) Review the literature C) Select a design D) Define variables Answer: B Explanation: A) Before progressing with the research design, the researcher determines what is known and not known about the problem. A thorough review of the literature provides the foundation on which to build new knowledge. Next, a hypothesis is formulated, variables are defined, and the research design is selected. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application B) Before progressing with the research design, the researcher determines what is known and not known about the problem. A thorough review of the literature provides the foundation on which to build new knowledge. Next, a hypothesis is formulated, variables are defined, and the research design is selected. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application C) Before progressing with the research design, the researcher determines what is known and not known about the problem. A thorough review of the literature provides the foundation on which to build new knowledge. Next, a hypothesis is formulated, variables are defined, and the research design is selected. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application D) Before progressing with the research design, the researcher determines what is known and not known about the problem. A thorough review of the literature provides the foundation on which to build new knowledge. Next, a hypothesis is formulated, variables are defined, and the research design is selected. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application 16) A nurse practitioner feels it is important to participate in nursing research. Which activity is most appropriate for this nurse's level of education and position? 16) A) Using research findings to develop policies and procedures B) Participating in data collection C) Helping to identify clinical problems in direct client care D) Critically analyzing and interpreting research for application to practice Answer: D Explanation: A) The nurse practitioner, having a graduate level education as well as prior nursing experience, would most likely be analyzing and interpreting research for application. All nurses, including new graduates, could help to identify clinical problems in direct client care or participate in data collection. Nurse managers would most likely use research findings to develop policies and procedures and may not necessarily have an advanced degree. Implementation Health promotion and maintenance Application 15B) The nurse practitioner, having a graduate level education as well as prior nursing experience, would most likely be analyzing and interpreting research for application. All nurses, including new graduates, could help to identify clinical problems in direct client care or participate in data collection. Nurse managers would most likely use research findings to develop policies and procedures and may not necessarily have an advanced degree. Implementation Health promotion and maintenance Application C) The nurse practitioner, having a graduate level education as well as prior nursing experience, would most likely be analyzing and interpreting research for application. All nurses, including new graduates, could help to identify clinical problems in direct client care or participate in data collection. Nurse managers would most likely use research findings to develop policies and procedures and may not necessarily have an advanced degree. Implementation Health promotion and maintenance Application D) The nurse practitioner, having a graduate level education as well as prior nursing experience, would most likely be analyzing and interpreting research for application. All nurses, including new graduates, could help to identify clinical problems in direct client care or participate in data collection. Nurse managers would most likely use research findings to develop policies and procedures and may not necessarily have an advanced degree. Implementation Health promotion and maintenance Application 17) A nursing instructor is researching the implementation of assigning study guides for homework points and the effect this has on the students' test grades. The instructor reports group data for published research. This is an example of which of the rights in research? 17) A) Right of self-determination B) Right of full disclosure C) sk of harm D) confidentiality Answer: D Explanation: A) Confidentiality means that any information a participant relates will not be made public and investigators must inform research participants about the measures to provide for these rights. Such measures may include the use of code numbers or reporting only group or aggregate data in published research. Right of full disclosure is the act of making clear the client's role in a research situation. Right of self-determination means that participants should feel free from undue influence. Risk of harm is exposure to the possibility of injury going beyond everyday situations. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application 16B) Confidentiality means that any information a participant relates will not be made public and investigators must inform research participants about the measures to provide for these rights. Such measures may include the use of code numbers or reporting only group or aggregate data in published research. Right of full disclosure is the act of making clear the client's role in a research situation. Right of self-determination means that participants should feel free from undue influence. Risk of harm is exposure to the possibility of injury going beyond everyday situations. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application C) Confidentiality means that any information a participant relates will not be made public and investigators must inform research participants about the measures to provide for these rights. Such measures may include the use of code numbers or reporting only group or aggregate data in published research. Right of full disclosure is the act of making clear the client's role in a research situation. Right of self-determination means that participants should feel free from undue influence. Risk of harm is exposure to the possibility of injury going beyond everyday situations. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application D) Confidentiality means that any information a participant relates will not be made public and investigators must inform research participants about the measures to provide for these rights. Such measures may include the use of code numbers or reporting only group or aggregate data in published research. Right of full disclosure is the act of making clear the client's role in a research situation. Right of self-determination means that participants should feel free from undue influence. Risk of harm is exposure to the possibility of injury going beyond everyday situations. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application 18) A nurse researcher is testing the effects of a new dressing preparation on certain participants, while continuing to use older but more familiar products on others. This is an example of which type of research design? 18) A) Nonexperimental B) Quasi-experimental C) Pilot study D) Experimental Answer: D Explanation: A) Experimental design is one in which the investigator manipulates the independent variable by administering an experimental treatment to some participants while withholding it from others. This would be the situation if some of the participants were exposed to new products while others were not. Quasi-experimental design is when the investigator manipulates the independent variable but without either randomization or control. In a nonexperimental design, the investigator does no manipulation of the independent variable. A pilot study is a test study before the actual one begins and is not a type of research design. Implementation Health promotion and maintenance Application 17B) Experimental design is one in which the investigator manipulates the independent variable by administering an experimental treatment to some participants while withholding it from others. This would be the situation if some of the participants were exposed to new products while others were not. Quasi-experimental design is when the investigator manipulates the independent variable but without either randomization or control. In a nonexperimental design, the investigator does no manipulation of the independent variable. A pilot study is a test study before the actual one begins and is not a type of research design. Implementation Health promotion and maintenance Application C) Experimental design is one in which the investigator manipulates the independent variable by administering an experimental treatment to some participants while withholding it from others. This would be the situation if some of the participants were exposed to new products while others were not. Quasi-experimental design is when the investigator manipulates the independent variable but without either randomization or control. In a nonexperimental design, the investigator does no manipulation of the independent variable. A pilot study is a test study before the actual one begins and is not a type of research design. Implementation Health promotion and maintenance Application D) Experimental design is one in which the investigator manipulates the independent variable by administering an experimental treatment to some participants while withholding it from others. This would be the situation if some of the participants were exposed to new products while others were not. Quasi-experimental design is when the investigator manipulates the independent variable but without either randomization or control. In a nonexperimental design, the investigator does no manipulation of the independent variable. A pilot study is a test study before the actual one begins and is not a type of research design. Implementation Health promotion and maintenance Application 19) Several nurse educators are working together to promote articulation agreements between prospective nursing programs in their state. Funding for this type of program was made possible by which of the following? 19) A) Goldmark report B) Pew Health Professions Commission C) Brown report D) Colleagues in Caring Answer: D Explanation: A) The Robert Wood Foundation funded 20 nationwide Colleagues in Caring (CIC) projects to facilitate a collaborative approach to nursing workforce development whose focus is providing seamless articulation between educational levels. The Pew Health Professions Commission developed a set of competencies needed by all health professional groups for successful practice in the 21st century. The Goldmark report and the Brown report were studies that supported the development of 2-year programs in the United States. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application 18B) The Robert Wood Foundation funded 20 nationwide Colleagues in Caring (CIC) projects to facilitate a collaborative approach to nursing workforce development whose focus is providing seamless articulation between educational levels. The Pew Health Professions Commission developed a set of competencies needed by all health professional groups for successful practice in the 21st century. The Goldmark report and the Brown report were studies that supported the development of 2-year programs in the United States. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application C) The Robert Wood Foundation funded 20 nationwide Colleagues in Caring (CIC) projects to facilitate a collaborative approach to nursing workforce development whose focus is providing seamless articulation between educational levels. The Pew Health Professions Commission developed a set of competencies needed by all health professional groups for successful practice in the 21st century. The Goldmark report and the Brown report were studies that supported the development of 2-year programs in the United States. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application D) The Robert Wood Foundation funded 20 nationwide Colleagues in Caring (CIC) projects to facilitate a collaborative approach to nursing workforce development whose focus is providing seamless articulation between educational levels. The Pew Health Professions Commission developed a set of competencies needed by all health professional groups for successful practice in the 21st century. The Goldmark report and the Brown report were studies that supported the development of 2-year programs in the United States. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application 20) The ANA's proposal for entry level for professional practice initiated debate among nurses. Which of the following would be most at risk if the ANA proposal were implemented? 20) A) An RN with an associate degree who has a head nurse position B) diploma who works overtime C) BSN who is a staff nurse D) An RN with an associate degree who is currently in school Answer: Explanation: A) According to the ANA's proposal, only the baccalaureate graduate would be licensed under the legal title registered nurse. The graduate with an associate degree or diploma would be considered a technical nurse. If the ANA proposal is implemented, nurses who are currently licensed and educated in associate degree or diploma programs would have to be considered under a grandfather clause, provided that their performance meets established standards. If an institution required a minimum of a baccalaureate degree for the position of head nurse, an RN who is currently employed as a head nurse but who does not hold the baccalaureate degree would have no guarantee of retaining that position. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application 19B) According to the ANA's proposal, only the baccalaureate graduate would be licensed under the legal title registered nurse. The graduate with an associate degree or diploma would be considered a technical nurse. If the ANA proposal is implemented, nurses who are currently licensed and educated in associate degree or diploma programs would have to be considered under a grandfather clause, provided that their performance meets established standards. If an institution required a minimum of a baccalaureate degree for the position of head nurse, an RN who is currently employed as a head nurse but who does not hold the baccalaureate degree would have no guarantee of retaining that position. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application C) According to the ANA's proposal, only the baccalaureate graduate would be licensed under the legal title registered nurse. The graduate with an associate degree or diploma would be considered a technical nurse. If the ANA proposal is implemented, nurses who are currently licensed and educated in associate degree or diploma programs would have to be considered under a grandfather clause, provided that their performance meets established standards. If an institution required a minimum of a baccalaureate degree for the position of head nurse, an RN who is currently employed as a head nurse but who does not hold the baccalaureate degree would have no guarantee of retaining that position. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application D) According to the ANA's proposal, only the baccalaureate graduate would be licensed under the legal title registered nurse. The graduate with an associate degree or diploma would be considered a technical nurse. If the ANA proposal is implemented, nurses who are currently licensed and educated in associate degree or diploma programs would have to be considered under a grandfather clause, provided that their performance meets established standards. If an institution required a minimum of a baccalaureate degree for the position of head nurse, an RN who is currently employed as a head nurse but who does not hold the baccalaureate degree would have no guarantee of retaining that position. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application 2021) The student nurse is examining the dispersion of data in a research study. Measurements would include which of the following? 21) A) Measures of central tendency B) Mean, range, and standard deviation C) Range, variance, and standard deviation D) median, and mode Answer: C Explanation: A) Measures of variability indicate the degree of dispersion or spread of the data. They include the range, variance, and standard deviation. Measures of central tendency describe the center of distribution of the data, denoting where most of the subjects lie. They include the mean, median, and mode. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis B) Measures of variability indicate the degree of dispersion or spread of the data. They include the range, variance, and standard deviation. Measures of central tendency describe the center of distribution of the data, denoting where most of the subjects lie. They include the mean, median, and mode. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis C) Measures of variability indicate the degree of dispersion or spread of the data. They include the range, variance, and standard deviation. Measures of central tendency describe the center of distribution of the data, denoting where most of the subjects lie. They include the mean, median, and mode. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis D) Measures of variability indicate the degree of dispersion or spread of the data. They include the range, variance, and standard deviation. Measures of central tendency describe the center of distribution of the data, denoting where most of the subjects lie. They include the mean, median, and mode. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis 22) In evaluating a research question regarding the safety of pharmacological interventions used to stop preterm labor, the nurse looks specifically at the various medications used and what effect, if any, they had on the baby. The nurse is critiquing the research based on which dimension? 22) A) Interpretive B) Substantive and theoretical C) Presentation and stylistic D) Methodologic Answer: B 21Explanation: A) For substantive and theoretical dimensions, the nurse needs to evaluate the significance of the research problem (preterm labor is a critical concern in obstetric nursing) and the congruence between the research question and the methods used to address it (in this case, using accepted means to treat preterm labor). Methodologic dimensions pertain to the appropriateness of the research design, of which we have no information for this situation. To critique interpretive dimensions, the nurse needs to ascertain the accuracy of the discussion, conclusions, and implications of the study results (no information is given regarding the results in this situation). The manner in which the research plan and results are communicated refers to the presentation and stylistic dimensions. Again, we have no examples of this dimension for this scenario to critique. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis B) For substantive and theoretical dimensions, the nurse needs to evaluate the significance of the research problem (preterm labor is a critical concern in obstetric nursing) and the congruence between the research question and the methods used to address it (in this case, using accepted means to treat preterm labor). Methodologic dimensions pertain to the appropriateness of the research design, of which we have no information for this situation. To critique interpretive dimensions, the nurse needs to ascertain the accuracy of the discussion, conclusions, and implications of the study results (no information is given regarding the results in this situation). The manner in which the research plan and results are communicated refers to the presentation and stylistic dimensions. Again, we have no examples of this dimension for this scenario to critique. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis C) For substantive and theoretical dimensions, the nurse needs to evaluate the significance of the research problem (preterm labor is a critical concern in obstetric nursing) and the congruence between the research question and the methods used to address it (in this case, using accepted means to treat preterm labor). Methodologic dimensions pertain to the appropriateness of the research design, of which we have no information for this situation. To critique interpretive dimensions, the nurse needs to ascertain the accuracy of the discussion, conclusions, and implications of the study results (no information is given regarding the results in this situation). The manner in which the research plan and results are communicated refers to the presentation and stylistic dimensions. Again, we have no examples of this dimension for this scenario to critique. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis 22D) For substantive and theoretical dimensions, the nurse needs to evaluate the significance of the research problem (preterm labor is a critical concern in obstetric nursing) and the congruence between the research question and the methods used to address it (in this case, using accepted means to treat preterm labor). Methodologic dimensions pertain to the appropriateness of the research design, of which we have no information for this situation. To critique interpretive dimensions, the nurse needs to ascertain the accuracy of the discussion, conclusions, and implications of the study results (no information is given regarding the results in this situation). The manner in which the research plan and results are communicated refers to the presentation and stylistic dimensions. Again, we have no examples of this dimension for this scenario to critique. Evaluation Safe, effective care environment Analysis SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 23) A nurse researcher is exploring and formulating research problems. Which of the following criteria should the nurse researcher consider in this process? (Select all that apply.) __________ Significance __________ Confidentiality __________ Researchability __________ Design __________ Feasibility __________ Interest to the researcher 23) Answer: Significance; Researchability; Feasibility; Interest to the researcher Explanation: Polit and Beck suggest that several criteria be used when formulating a research problem: significance (the potential to contribute to nursing science by enhancing client care); researchability (the problem can be subjected to scientific investigation); and feasibility (the availability of time as well as material and human resources, space, money, etc.). Since researchers spend much time and energy while conducting a research project, it would also be important that they have genuine interest in the project. Confidentiality is one of the rights of the participant in research, and design focuses on how the research is done. Assessment Safe, effective care environment Application 2324) Although Florence Nightingale demonstrated the importance of research in nursing care as early as 1854, the research approach did not take hold in nursing until the beginning of the 20th century. Put these events in chronological order, starting with the earliest (1) and proceeding to the most recent (4): __________ The National Center for Nursing Research was created. __________ The National Institute for Nursing Research was created. __________ The journal Nursing Research was established. __________ End-of-life/palliative care research was conducted. 24) Answer: 2, 3, 1, 4 Explanation: The journal Nursing Research was established in 1952. The National Center for Nursing Research was created in 1985 at the National Institutes of Health (NIH). In 1993, it was promoted to the National Institute for Nursing Research (NINR). End-of-life/palliative care was identified at NINR as an area of research for 2000-2004. Implementation Safe, effective care environment Application 24Answer Key Testname: C2 1) B 2) D 3) C 4) B 5) A 6) B 7) A 8) A 9) C 10) D 11) D 12) C 13) B 14) B 15) B 16) D 17) D 18) D 19) D 20) A 21) C 22) B 23) Significance; Researchability; Feasibility; Interest to the researcher 4) 2, 3, 1, 4 25 [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 86 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$17.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
39
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Apr 15, 2021

Number of pages

86

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Expert1

Member since 4 years

884 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Apr 15, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 39

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on TEST BANK »

$17.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·