Health Care > HESI > Nursing_knowledge_Assessment_Practice_Exam EXIT RN MAY 2022 V5 REAL EXAM | ACTUAL EXAM TAKEN MAY 202 (All)

Nursing_knowledge_Assessment_Practice_Exam EXIT RN MAY 2022 V5 REAL EXAM | ACTUAL EXAM TAKEN MAY 2022.

Document Content and Description Below

HESI EXIT RN MAY 2022 V5 REAL EXAM | ACTUAL EXAM TAKEN MAY 2022. In planning care for a 6 month-old infant, what must the nurse provide to assist in the development of trust? A) Food B) War... mth C) Security D) Comfort Correct Answer: C) Security A nurse has just received a medication order which is not legible. Which statement best reflects assertive communication? A) "I cannot give this medication as it is written. I have no idea of what you mean." B) "Would you please clarify what you have written so I am sure I am reading it correctly?" C) "I am having difficulty reading your handwriting. It would save me time if you would be more careful." D) "Please print in the future so I do not have to spend extra time attempting to read your writing." Correct Answer: B) "Would you please clarify what you have written so I am sure I am reading it correctly?" What is the most important consideration when teaching parents how to reduce risks in the home? A) Age and knowledge level of the parents B) Proximity to emergency services C) Number of children in the home D) Age of children in the home Correct Answer: D) Age of children in the home A 35 year-old client with sickle cell crisis is talking on the telephone but stops as the nurse enters the room to request something for pain. The nurse should A) Administer a placebo B) Encourage increased fluid intake C) Administer the prescribed analgesia D) Recommend relaxation exercises for pain control Correct Answer: C) Administer the prescribed analgesia While caring for a toddler with croup, which initial sign of croup requires the nurse's immediate attention? A) Respiratory rate of 42 B) Lethargy for the past hour C) Apical pulse of 54 D) Coughing up copious secretions Correct Answer: A) Respiratory rate of 42 A client is admitted with low T3 and T4 levels and an elevated TSH level. On initial assessment, the nurse would anticipate which of the following assessment findings? A) Lethargy B) Heat intolerance C) Diarrhea D) Skin eruptions Correct Answer: A) Lethargy The emergency room nurse admits a child who experienced a seizure at school. The father comments that this is the first occurrence, and denies any family history of epilepsy. What is the best response by the nurse? A) "Do not worry. Epilepsy can be treated with medications." B) "The seizure may or may not mean your child has epilepsy." C) "Since this was the first convulsion, it may not happen again." D) "Long term treatment will prevent future seizures." Correct Answer: B) "The seizure may or may not mean your child has epilepsy." Alcohol and drug abuse impairs judgment and increases risk taking behavior. What nursing diagnosis best applies? A) Risk for injury B) Risk for knowledge deficit C) Altered thought process D) Disturbance in self-esteem Correct Answer: A) Risk for injury Which these findings would the nurse more closely associate with anemia in a 10 month-old infant? A) Hemoglobin level of 12 g/dI B) Pale mucosa of the eyelids and lips C) Hypoactivity D) A heart rate between 140 to 160 Correct Answer: B) Pale mucosa of the eyelids and lips The nurse is caring for a client in hypertensive crisis in an intensive care unit. The priority assessment in the first hour of care is A) Heart rate B) Pedal pulses C) Lung sounds D) Pupil responses Correct Answer: D) Pupil responses Which of these clients who are all in the terminal stage of cancer is least appropriate to suggest the use of patient controlled analgesia (PCA) with a pump? A) A young adult with a history of Down's syndrome B) A teenager who reads at a 4th grade level C) An elderly client with numerous arthritic nodules on the hands D) A preschooler with intermittent episodes of alertness Correct Answer: D) A preschooler with intermittent episodes of alertness The nurse is about to assess a 6 month-old child with nonorganic failure-to thrive (NOFTT). Upon entering the room, the nurse would expect the baby to be A) Irritable and "colicky" with no attempts to pull to standing B) Alert, laughing and playing with a rattle, sitting with support C) Skin color dusky with poor skin turgor over abdomen D) Pale, thin arms and legs, uninterested in surroundings Correct Answer: D) Pale, thin arms and legs, uninterested in surroundings As the nurse is speaking with a group of teens which of these side effects of chemotherapy for cancer would the nurse expect this group to be more interested in during the discussion? A) Mouth sores B) Fatigue C) Diarrhea D) Hair loss Correct Answer: D) Hair loss While caring for a client who was admitted with myocardial infarction (MI) 2 days ago, the nurse notes today's temperature is 101.1 degrees Fahrenheit (38.5 degreesCelsius). The appropriate nursing intervention is to A) Call the health care provider immediately B) Administer acetaminophen as ordered as this is normal at this time C) Send blood, urine and sputum for culture D) Increase the client's fluid intake Correct Answer: B) Administer acetaminophen as ordered as this is normal at this time A client is admitted for first and second degree burns on the face, neck, anterior chest and hands. The nurse's priority should be A) Cover the areas with dry sterile dressings B) Assess for dyspnea or stridor C) Initiate intravenous therapy D) Administer pain medication Correct Answer: B) Assess for dyspnea or stridor Which of these clients who call the community health clinic would the nurse ask to come in that day to be seen by the health care provider? A) I started my period and now my urine has turned bright red. B) I am an diabetic and today I have been going to the bathroom every hour. C) I was started on medicine yesterday for a urine infection. Now my lower belly hurts when I go to the bathroom. D) I went to the bathroom and my urine looked very red and it didn't hurt when I went. Correct Answer: D) I went to the bathroom and my urine looked very red and it didn't hurt when I went. Which of these parents' comment for a newborn would most likely reveal an initial finding of a suspected pyloric stenosis? A) I noticed a little lump a little above the belly button. B) The baby seems hungry all the time. C) Mild vomiting that progressed to vomiting shooting across the room. D) Irritation and spitting up immediately after feedings. Correct Answer: C) Mild vomiting that progressed to vomiting shooting across the room. The nurse is assessing a child for clinical manifestations of iron deficiency anemia. Which factor would the nurse recognize as cause for the findings? A) Decreased cardiac output B) Tissue hypoxia C) Cerebral edema D) Reduced oxygen saturation Correct Answer: B) Tissue hypoxia The nurse would expect the cystic fibrosis client to receive supplemental pancreatic enzymes along with a diet A) High in carbohydrates and proteins B) Low in carbohydrates and proteins C) High in carbohydrates, low in proteins D) Low in carbohydrates, high in proteins Correct Answer: A) High in carbohydrates and proteins In evaluating the growth of a 12 month-old child, which of these findings would the nurse expect to be present in the infant? A) Increased 10% in height B) 2 deciduous teeth C) Tripled the birth weight D) Head > chest circumference Correct Answer: C) Tripled the birth weight A Hispanic client in the postpartum period refuses the hospital food because it is "cold." The best initial action by the nurse is to A) 1Have the unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP) reheat the food if the client wishes B) Ask the client what foods are acceptable or bad C) Encourage her to eat for healing and strength D) Schedule the dietitian to meet with the client as soon as possible Correct Answer: B) Ask the client what foods are acceptable or bad The father of an 8 month-old infant asks the nurse if his infant's vocalizations are normal for his age. Which of the following would the nurse expect at this age? A) Cooing B) Imitation of sounds C) Throaty sounds D) Laughter Correct Answer: B) Imitation of sounds The nurse should recognize that physical dependence is accompanied by what findings when alcohol consumption is first reduced or ended? A) Seizures B) Withdrawal C) Craving D) Marked tolerance Correct Answer: B) Withdrawal Immediately following an acute battering incident in a violent relationship, the batterer may respond to the partner's injuries by A) Seeking medical help for the victim's injuries B) Minimizing the episode and underestimating the victim's injuries C) Contacting a close friend and asking for help D) Being very remorseful and assisting the victim with medical care Correct Answer: B) Minimizing the episode and underestimating the victim's injuries [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 21 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$20.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
59
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 24, 2022

Number of pages

21

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Crum

Member since 2 years

61 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 24, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 59

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on HESI »

$20.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·