Health Care > HESI > RN Exit Hesi 2022/2023 (QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS) (All)

RN Exit Hesi 2022/2023 (QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS)

Document Content and Description Below

Which information is a priority for the RN to reinforce to an older client after intravenous pylegraphy? A) Eat a light diet for the rest of the day B) Rest for the next 24 hours since the preparat... ion and the test is tiring. C) During waking hours drink at least 1 8-ounce glass of fluid every hour for the next 2 days D) Measure the urine output for the next day and immediately notify the health care provider if it should decrease. The correct answer is D: Measure the urine output for the next day and immediately notify the health care provider if it should decrease. 2. A client has altered renal function and is being treated at home. The nurse recognizes that the most accurate indicator of fluid balance during the weekly visits is A) difference in the intake and output B) changes in the mucous membranes C) skin turgor D) weekly weight The correct answer is D: weekly weight 00:39 00:56 3. A client has been diagnosed with Zollinger-Ellison syndrome.Which information is most important for the nurse to reinforce with the client? A)It is a condition in which one or more tumors called gastrinomas form in the pancreas or in the upper part of the small intestine (duodenum) B)It is critical to report promptly to your health care provider any findings of peptic ulcers c)Treatment consists of medications to reduce acid and heal any peptic ulcers and, if possible, surgery to remove any tumors D)With the average age at diagnosis at 50 years the peptic ulcers may occur at unusual areas of the stomach or intestine The correct answer is B: It is critical to report promptly to your health care provider any findings of peptic ulcers. 4. A primigravida in the third trimester is hospitalized for preeclampsia. The nurse determines that the client's blood pressure is increasing. Which action should the nurse take first? A) Check the protein level in urine B) Have the client turn to the left side C) Take the temperature D) Monitor the urine output The correct answer is B: Have the client turn to the left side 5. The nurse is caring for a client in atrial fibrillation. The atrial heart rate is 250 and the ventricular rate is controlled at 75. Which of the following findings is cause for the most concern? A) Diminished bowel sounds B) Loss of appetite C) A cold, pale lower leg D) Tachypnea The correct answer is C: A cold, pale lower leg 6. The client with infective endocarditis must be assessed frequently by the home health nurse. Which finding suggests that antibiotic therapy is not effective, and must be reported by the nurse immediately to the healthcare provider? A) Nausea and vomiting B) Fever of 103 degrees Fahrenheit (39.5 degrees Celsius) C) Diffuse macular rash D) Muscle tenderness The correct answer is B: Fever of 103 degrees F (39.5 degrees C) 7. A client who had a vasectomy is in the post recovery unit at an outpatient clinic. Which of these points is most important to be reinforced by the nurse? A) Until the health care provider has determined that your ejaculate doesn't contain sperm, continue to use another form of contraception. B)This procedure doesn't impede the production of male hormones or the production of sperm in the testicles. The sperm can no longer enter your semen and no sperm are in your ejaculate. C) After your vasectomy, strenuous activity needs to be avoided for at least 48 hours. If your work doesn't involve hard physical labor, you can return to your job as soon as you feel up to it. The stitches generally dissolve in seven to ten days. D)The health care provider at this clinic recommends rest, ice, an athletic supporter or over-the-counter pain medication to relieve any discomfort. The correct answer is A: Until the health care provider has determined that your ejaculate doesn't contain sperm, continue to use another form of contraception. 8. A client who is to have antineoplastic chemotherapy tells the nurses of a fear of being sick all the time and wishes to try acupuncture. Which of these beliefs stated by the client would be incorrect about acupuncture? A)Some needles go as deep as 3 inches, depending on where they're placed in the body and what the treatment is for. The needles usually are left in for 15 to 30 minutes. B) In traditional Chinese medicine, imbalances in the basic energetic flow of life — known as qi or chi — are thought to cause illness. * C) The flow of life is believed to flow through major pathways or nerve clusters in your body. D) By inserting extremely fine needles into some of the over 400 acupuncture points in various combinations it is believed that energy flow will rebalance to allow the body's natural healing mechanisms to take over. The correct answer is C: The flow of life is believed to flow through major pathways or nerve clusters in your body. 9. The nurse is discussing with a group of students the disease Kawasaki. What statement made by a student about Kawasaki disease is incorrect? A)It also called mucocutaneous lymph node syndrome because it affects the mucous membranes (inside the mouth, throat and nose), skin and lymph nodes. B)In the second phase of the disease, findings include peeling of the skin on the hands and feet with joint and abdominal pain C)Kawasaki disease occurs most often in boys, children younger than age 5 and children of Hispanic descent D)Initially findings are a sudden high fever, usually above 104 degrees Fahrenheit, which lasts 1 to 2 weeks The correct answer is C: Kawasaki disease occurs most often in boys, children younger than age 5 and children of Hispanic descent 10. A client has viral pneumonia affecting 2/3 of the right lung. What would be the best position to teach the client to lie in every other hour during first 12 hours after admission? A) Side-lying on the left with the head elevated 10 degrees B) Side-lying on the left with the head elevated 35 degrees C) Side-lying on the right with the head elevated 10 degrees D) Side-lying on the right with the head elevated 35 degrees The correct answer is A: Side-lying on the left with the head elevated 10 degrees 11. A client has an indwelling catheter with continuous bladder irrigation after undergoing a transurethral resection of the prostate (TURP) 12 hours ago. Which finding at this time should be reported to the health care provider? A) Light, pink urine B) occasional suprapubic cramping C) minimal drainage into the urinary collection bag D) complaints of the feeling of pulling on the urinary catheter The correct answer is C: minimal drainage into the urinary collection bag 12. A nurse is performing CPR on an adult who went into cardiopulmonary arrest. Another nurse enters the room in response to the call. After checking the client's pulse and respirations, what should be the function of the second nurse? A) Relieve the nurse performing CPR B) Go get the code cart C) Participate with the compressions or breathing D) Validate the client's advanced directive The correct answer is C: Participate with the [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 22 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI PHARMACOLOGY PRACTICE QUIZ BANK (QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS) (All)

preview
HESI PHARMACOLOGY PRACTICE QUIZ BANK (QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS)

HESI PHARMACOLOGY PRACTICE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS LATEST UPDATED SOLUTIONS\HESI PHARMACOLOGY PRACTICE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS LATEST UPDATED SOLUTIONS\HESI PHARMACOLOGY PRACTICE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS LAT...

By Excellent001solutions , Uploaded: Feb 07, 2022

$14

 *NURSING> HESI > 2019 PN Hesi Exit V1 (Questions and Answers) - GRADED A (All)

preview
2019 PN Hesi Exit V1 (Questions and Answers) - GRADED A

Question 1 A school-age client with diabetes is placed on an intermediateacting insulin and regular insulin before breakfast and before dinner. She will receive a snack of milk and cereal at bedti...

By QUIZ GURU , Uploaded: Mar 11, 2021

$15

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI A2 BIOLOGY (Questions and Answers) (All)

preview
HESI A2 BIOLOGY (Questions and Answers)

HESI A2 BIOLOGY 1. Which movement requires carrier protein but noo direct cellular energy? Facilitated transport 2. Which term denotes the movement of glucose molecules from an area of lower concen...

By YourTutor , Uploaded: Jan 28, 2021

$15

 *NURSING> HESI > 2018 HESI EXIT RN V1-V7 (Questions and Answers) (All)

preview
2018 HESI EXIT RN V1-V7 (Questions and Answers)

2018 HESI EXIT RN V1-V7 (Questions and Answers) Following discharge teaching, a male client with duodenal ulcer tells the nurse the he will drink plenty of dairy products, such as milk, to help coat...

By YourTutor , Uploaded: Jan 27, 2021

$30.5

 *NURSING> HESI > 2019 HESI EXIT V2 (Questions and Answers) (All)

preview
2019 HESI EXIT V2 (Questions and Answers)

2019 HESI EXIT V2 (Questions and Answers) 1. The nurse knows that which statement by the mother indicates that the mother understands safety precautions with her four month-old infant and her 4 year...

By YourTutor , Uploaded: Jan 27, 2021

$20.5

 *NURSING> HESI > Hesi Fundamentals 2019 Exam (Questions and Answers) (All)

preview
Hesi Fundamentals 2019 Exam (Questions and Answers)

Hesi Fundamentals 2019 Exam (Questions and Answers) 1. The home health nurse visits an elderly female client who had a brain attack three months ago and is now able to ambulate with the assistance of...

By YourTutor , Uploaded: Jan 27, 2021

$19.5

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI Exit (Questions and answers) 2022 update. 100% pass rate. (All)

preview
HESI Exit (Questions and answers) 2022 update. 100% pass rate.

HESI Exit (Questions and answers) 2022 update. 100% pass rate. A client is admitted to the intensive care unit with diabetes insipidus due to a pituitary gland tumor. Which potential complicati...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 27, 2022

$7

 Health Care> HESI > HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 1. A client's infusion of normal saline infiltrated earlier today, and approximately 500 mL of saline infused into the subcutaneous tissue. The client is now complaining of excruciating arm pain and demanding "stronger pain medications. [Show less]HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 1. A client's infusion of normal saline infiltrated earlier today, and approximately 500 mL of saline infused into the subcutaneous tissue. The client is now complaining of excruciating arm pain and demanding "stronger pain medications. [Show less]HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 1. A client's infusion of normal saline infiltrated earlier today, and approximately 500 mL of saline infused into the subcutaneous tissue. The client is now complaining of excruciating arm pain and demanding "stronger pain medications. [Show less]HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 1. A client's infusion of normal saline infiltrated earlier today, and approximately 500 mL of saline infused into the subcutaneous tissue. The client is now complaining of excruciating arm pain and demanding "stronger pain medications. [Show less]HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 1. A client's infusion of normal saline infiltrated earlier today, and approximately 500 mL of saline infused into the subcutaneous tissue. The client is now complaining of excruciating arm pain and demanding "stronger pain medications. [Show less] (All)

preview
HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 1. A client's infusion of normal saline infiltrated earlier today, and approximately 500 mL of saline infused into the subcutaneous tissue. The client is now complaining of excruciating arm pain and demanding "stronger pain medications. [Show less]HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 1. A client's infusion of normal saline infiltrated earlier today, and approximately 500 mL of saline infused into the subcutaneous tissue. The client is now complaining of excruciating arm pain and demanding "stronger pain medications. [Show less]HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 1. A client's infusion of normal saline infiltrated earlier today, and approximately 500 mL of saline infused into the subcutaneous tissue. The client is now complaining of excruciating arm pain and demanding "stronger pain medications. [Show less]HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 1. A client's infusion of normal saline infiltrated earlier today, and approximately 500 mL of saline infused into the subcutaneous tissue. The client is now complaining of excruciating arm pain and demanding "stronger pain medications. [Show less]HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 1. A client's infusion of normal saline infiltrated earlier today, and approximately 500 mL of saline infused into the subcutaneous tissue. The client is now complaining of excruciating arm pain and demanding "stronger pain medications. [Show less]

HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 1. A client's infusion of normal saline infiltrated e...

By SAMUEL KINUTHIA , Uploaded: Oct 15, 2022

$8

 Health Care> HESI > HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 1. A client's infusion of normal saline infiltrated earlier today, and approximately 500 mL of saline infused into the subcutaneous tissue. The client is now complaining of excruciating arm pain and demanding "stronger pain medications. [Show less] (All)

preview
HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 1. A client's infusion of normal saline infiltrated earlier today, and approximately 500 mL of saline infused into the subcutaneous tissue. The client is now complaining of excruciating arm pain and demanding "stronger pain medications. [Show less]

HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 HESI PN Med Surge Exam Review (Questions and Answers) Latest 2020 / 2021 1. A client's infusion of normal saline infiltrated e...

By WINNIE MUMBI , Uploaded: Oct 15, 2022

$4

 *NURSING> HESI > NURS 6670 HESI Maternity Practice Exam (Questions and Answers) Graded 100% Guaranteed Pass New Update 2024/2025 (All)

preview
NURS 6670 HESI Maternity Practice Exam (Questions and Answers) Graded 100% Guaranteed Pass New Update 2024/2025

NURS 6670 HESI Maternity Practice Exam (Questions and Answers) Graded 100% Guaranteed Pass New Update 2024/2025 A male client has right-sided hemiplegia following a left cerebrovascul...

By Rixx Dennis , Uploaded: Apr 18, 2024

$15.5

$8.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
75
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 26, 2022

Number of pages

22

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Tenhang

Member since 1 year

12 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 26, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 75

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·