Health Care > EXAM > ATI Fundamentals Practice B: Questions & Answers: Latest Updated A+ Score Solution (All)

ATI Fundamentals Practice B: Questions & Answers: Latest Updated A+ Score Solution

Document Content and Description Below

A charge nurse is discussing the responsibility of nurses caring for clients who have Clostridium difficile infection. Which of the following information should the nurse include in the teaching? a.... assign the client to a room with a negative airflow system b. use alcohol-based hand sanitizer when leaving the client's room c. clean contaminated surfaces in the client's room with a phenol solution d. have family members wear a gown and gloves when visiting (Ans- d. have family members wear a gown and gloves when visiting A nurse is giving change of shift report about a client they admitted earlier that day who has pneumonia. Which of the following pieces of info is the priority for the nurse to provide? a. admitting diagnosis b. breath sounds c. body temperature d. diagnostic test results (Ans- b. breath sounds A nurse is preparing to delegate client care tasks to an assistive personnel(AP). Which of the following tasks should the nurse delegate? a. ambulating a client who is postop b. inserting an indwelling urinary catheter for a client c. demonstrating the use of an incentive spirometer to a client d. confirming that a client's pain has decreased after receiving an analgesic (Ans- a. ambulating a client who is postop A nurse enters a client's room and finds her on the floor. The client's roommate reports that the client was trying to get out of bed and fell over the side rail onto the floor. Which of the following statements should the nurse document about this incident? a. "incident report completed" b. "client climbed over the side rails" c. "client found lying on the floor" d. "client was trying to get out of bed" (Ans- c. "client found lying on the floor" A nurse is caring for a client who has a prescription for wound irrigation. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? a. wear sterile gloves when removing the old dressing b. warm the irrigation solution to 40.5(105 degrees farenheit) c. cleanse the wound from the center outward d. use a 20 mL syringe to irrigate the wound. (Ans- c. cleanse the wound from the center outward A nurse is admitting a client who has rubella. Which of the following types of transmission based precautions should the nurse initiate? a. droplet b. airborne c. contact d. protective environment (Ans- a. droplet The nurse is providing discharge teaching for a client who has a new prescription for a home oxygen concentrator. Which of the following instructions should the nurse provide to the client and his family? select all that apply. a. check the cord routinely for frays and tearing b. keep the unit at least 1.2 m (4 feet) away from a gas stove c. consider purchasing a generator for power backup d. observe for signs of hypoxia d. select synthetic clothing and bedding (Ans- a,c,d A nurse is calculating a client's fluid intake over the past 8 hr. Which of the following should the nurse plan to document on the client's intake and output record as 120 mL of fluid? a. 2 cups of soup b. 1 quart of water c. 8 oz of ice chips d. 6 oz of tea (Ans- c. 8 oz of ice chips A nurse is caring for a client who has tuberculosis. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? (select all that apply) a. place the client in a room with negative airflow pressure b. wear gloves when assisting the client with oral care c. limit each visitor to 2 hr increments d. wear a surgical mask when providing client care e. use antimicrobial sanitizer for hand hygiene (Ans- a,b,e A nurse is caring for a client who is refusing a blood transfusion for religious reasons. The client's partner wants the client to have the blood transfusion. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? a. ask the client to consider a direct donation b. withhold the blood transfusion c. request a consultation with the ethics committee d. ask the client's family to intervene (Ans- b. withhold the blood transfusion [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 21 pages

Reviews( 0 )

$8.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
50
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jan 12, 2023

Number of pages

21

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Joy100

Member since 2 years

49 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jan 12, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 50

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·