Business > EXAM > CBMT Practice Questions & Answers: Latest Updated: A+ Guide Solutions (All)

CBMT Practice Questions & Answers: Latest Updated: A+ Guide Solutions

Document Content and Description Below

A 17 year old is demonstrating a sudden decline in grades, increased unexcused absences, and inability to concentrate when in school. Facial affect has changed from friendly to flat. When approached, ... the student states he is fine. Reports indicate the client responds to music, so a music therapy referral is requested. To assess possible causes of the change in behavior, a music therapist should FIRST A.observe the student in other classes. B. discuss concerns with the guidance counselor. C. identify current stressors in the student's life. D. review the student's Individualized Education Plan (IEP). (Ans- C. identify current stressors in the student's life. 2. A music therapist is using ballroom dancing to facilitate intimacy in a relationship between a client, who has dementia, and his wife. During a session, the client's favorite big-band music is played, but he is having difficulty standing up and dancing with his wife. The BEST intervention would be to recommend that the wife A. watch a big-band dance video with her husband. B. sing to her husband as they sit facing one another. C. hold her husband's hands and move in time to the music. D. sit silently next to her husband while they listen to the music. (Ans- C. hold her husband's hands and move in time to the music. 3. A 52-year-old woman hospitalized for ovarian cancer requests music therapy to help her relax and sleep. During the initial session conducted at bedtime, the client shares her fears and life story before the use of any music intervention. After validating the client's feelings, the BEST direction for the music therapist to take is to A. discuss favorite songs important to the client's life. B. improvise soft guitar music to help the client go to sleep. C. compose a song together reflecting the client's disclosure. D. close the session and bring the client's favorite music to follow-up visits. (Ans- B. improvise soft guitar music to help the client go to sleep. 4. A music therapist has been jointly treating a client with vascular dementia and the client's daughter, once a week for one hour. Recently, the client has become more withdrawn, presenting with a reduced emotional response and increased passivity. Despite changes, the daughter continues to encourage the client to be active and engaged, yet the client is agitated and combative. Which of the following is the music therapist's BEST response? A. Continue treatment using the music to address agitation and combativeness. B. Discontinue treatment as the client's passivity will increase with disease progression. C. Remove the daughter from the music therapy session immediately. D. Re-evaluate the session length and interventions used during music therapy sessions. (Ans- D. Re-evaluate the session length and interventions used during music therapy sessions. 5. When completing a behavioral assessment, information relating ONLY to behaviors observed, not interpretation, is considered A. subjective. B. irrelevant. C. prejudicial. D. objective. (Ans- D. objective. 6. A 7-year-old girl with a severe developmental disability is receiving music therapy in a residential setting. She is nonverbal and prone to be fearful and anxious in new situations. When brought into the therapy room for her first session, she actively resists and begins to cry. The music therapist, working in an improvisational model, might do which of the following? 1. Meet the child by playing music to express the intensity of her crying.2. Reflect the child's sound and breathing with careful musical phrasing.3. Comfort the child by holding and rocking her while singing soothing lyrics.4. Sing without words so the child hears another voice that corresponds to how she is feeling. A. 1, 2, and 3 only B. 1, 2, and 4 only C. 1, 3, and 4 only D. 2, 3, and 4 only (Ans- B. 1, 2, and 4 only 7. "Since her admission, Mary has spent most of her time in her room and has not participated in unit activities." Under which assessment domain would this statement MOST likely be found? A. psychosocial B. emotional C. communicative D. sensorimotor (Ans- A. psychosocial 8. When playing a familiar song with a young client, which of the following therapeutic exercises will MOST effectively increase sustained attention? A. altering note order B. varying key signature C. changing note duration D. modifying time signature (Ans- C. changing note duration 9. The last portion of a music therapy SOAP note discusses which of the following? A. progress summary B. physician's recommendations C. plan for treatment D. provider's assessment (Ans- C. plan for treatment 10. A song on the guitar in the key of C needs to be transposed to the key of Eb. Using first position fingering in the key of C, the therapist needs to place the capo on the A. 2nd fret. B. 3rd fret. C. 5th fret. D. 7th fret. (Ans- B. 3rd fret. 11. Evidence-based practice (EBP) principles require music therapists to take which of the following into account when planning treatment? A. best available research; patient characteristics, culture and preferences; and clinical expertise B. evidence of past treatment success; therapist knowledge and skills; and treatment length C. published music therapy program descriptions; therapist expertise; and assessment outcomes D. reviews of past research literature; patient history; and principle of beneficence (Ans- A. best available research; patient characteristics, culture and preferences; and clinical expertise 12. A music therapist working with a group of four children at an early intervention facility arrives to find the class is very excited, having just come in from the playground. Which of the following is the MOST important consideration when choosing a music selection to begin the session? A. a familiar song B. an unfamiliar song C. a song with an allegro tempo D. a song with an adagio tempo (Ans- C. a song with an allegro tempo 13. A music therapist with basic guitar skills wants to accompany a song written in the key of Ab major, using Ab, Db, and Eb7 chords. To allow for the use of all first position chords and only minimally affect the song's vocal register, the song should be transposed to the key of A. B major. B. D major. C. F major. D. G major. (Ans- D. G major. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 47 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Health Care> EXAM > NURS 5336 Module 3 Quiz Part 2/ Questions & Answers: Latest Updated (All)

preview
NURS 5336 Module 3 Quiz Part 2/ Questions & Answers: Latest Updated

50% of men and 64% of women who died suddenly of CHD (coronary heart disease) ___. (ANS- Had no previous symptoms CHD (coronary heart disease) accounts for ___ of all CVD (cardiovascular disease)...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Mar 14, 2022

$6

 Health Care> EXAM > Critical Care HESI Practice Questions & Answers:Latest A+ Solution Score (All)

preview
Critical Care HESI Practice Questions & Answers:Latest A+ Solution Score

The nurses calculating fluid resuscitation for young adult male who was burned in a bloody accident at 1200 and is seen in the ER at 1400. The HCP determines that the client has burn over 30% of his b...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Jul 18, 2022

$8.5

 Health Care> EXAM > DOT Certification Exam (FMCSA): Questions & Answers: Updated.. (All)

preview
DOT Certification Exam (FMCSA): Questions & Answers: Updated..

A driver comes in for recertification. He has been diagnosed with a cataract in his left eye and will be having surgery in a few months. He has a new eyeglass prescription and his vision is found to b...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Jun 08, 2023

$7

 Health Care> EXAM > ATI Maternal Newborn B retake Study Guide: ATI RN Maternal Newborn Proctored 2019 Retake 2:Questions & Answers: Updated Solution (All)

preview
ATI Maternal Newborn B retake Study Guide: ATI RN Maternal Newborn Proctored 2019 Retake 2:Questions & Answers: Updated Solution

A nurse is performing a vaginal examination on a client who is in labor and observes the umbilical cord protruding from the vagina after calling for assistance which of the following actions should th...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Aug 29, 2023

$7.5

 Urban Policy and Planning> EXAM > Boating License Exam; Questions & Answers: Latest Updated: Guaranteed A+ (All)

preview
Boating License Exam; Questions & Answers: Latest Updated: Guaranteed A+

What is the best way to minimize the risk of drowning while boating? (Ans- Have everyone wear an appropriate life jacket at all times How should a vessel's registration number and validation deca...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Jul 04, 2023

$8

 Business> EXAM > CBMT Practice Test: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solutions (All)

preview
CBMT Practice Test: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solutions

A music therapist completes an assessment of a 3 year old with a profound developmental disability. The child responds to music by turning their head towards the sound consistently. The overall goal i...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 17, 2023

$9

 Business> EXAM > CBMT Practice Questions & Answers: Latest Updated: A+ Guide Solutions (All)

preview
CBMT Practice Questions & Answers: Latest Updated: A+ Guide Solutions

A 17 year old is demonstrating a sudden decline in grades, increased unexcused absences, and inability to concentrate when in school. Facial affect has changed from friendly to flat. When approached,...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 17, 2023

$8.5

 Business> EXAM > CBMT Practice Exam: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solution (All)

preview
CBMT Practice Exam: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solution

A 6 year old client is incredibly social, afraid of the sound of a vacuum, and is small for their age. What may be their diagnosis? A. Rett Syndrome B. Autism Spectrum Disorder C. Williams Syndrome...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 17, 2023

$8

 Sociology> EXAM > COM 312 Exam 1: Questions & Answers: Updated Solution (All)

preview
COM 312 Exam 1: Questions & Answers: Updated Solution

________ is an ability to voice one's own concerns, rights, or interests without interfering with others' interests or compromising their rights. (Ans- assertive communication Which of the follow...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 05, 2023

$7

 Business> EXAM > RBT Practice Exam: Questions & Answers: Latest Updated; Guaranteed A+ Score Guide (All)

preview
RBT Practice Exam: Questions & Answers: Latest Updated; Guaranteed A+ Score Guide

What is a multiple relationship? Working with two clients at the same time Working with two different clients Having two different relationships with one client Working with a client in the commun...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Mar 21, 2023

$9

$8.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
49
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Apr 17, 2023

Number of pages

47

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Joy100

Member since 2 years

49 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Apr 17, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 49

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades ¬∑ High quality services¬∑