Business > EXAM > CBMT Practice Exam: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solution (All)

CBMT Practice Exam: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solution

Document Content and Description Below

A 6 year old client is incredibly social, afraid of the sound of a vacuum, and is small for their age. What may be their diagnosis? A. Rett Syndrome B. Autism Spectrum Disorder C. Williams Syndrome... D. Disintegrative Disorder (Ans- C. Williams Syndrome A client during music therapy brings up that they feel "odd" around a coworker. They share distinct examples of them feeling "odd" with lots of descriptive details. What type of thinking is this? A. Concrete Thinking B. Abstract Thinking C. Logical Thinking D. Magical Thinking (Ans- A. Concrete Thinking Your objective reads: "A client will play the guitar for a total of 10 minutes during a music therapy session." Which measuring tool are you utilizing? A. Interval B. Continuous C. Frequency D. Duration (Ans- D. Duration In a music therapy session, the therapist focuses on improvisation. The therapist plays a chord and allows the client to freely associate verbally and then musically. What type of psychological theory is the therapist mostly likely pulling from? A. Psychodynamic Theory B. Behavioral Theory C. Cognitive-Behavioral Theory D. Holistic Theory (Ans- A. Psychodynamic Theory You brought a timer with you to the therapy session. The timer is set to go off every 5 minutes in order to measure the amount of times your client plays the guitar. What kind of measurement are you using? A. Continuous B. Interval C. Frequency D. Duration (Ans- B. Interval If a client has difficulty swallowing, which disorder do they most likely have? A. Aphasia B. Dysphagia C. Dysarthria D. Ataxia (Ans- B. Dyphagia A teenage client is referred to music therapy for anger management. During the assessment, the client shares that he is angry about having to come to therapy, and states that he enjoys heavy metal music. The therapist does not feel as though they are able to adequately play heavy metal music, and dislikes the genre. The BEST action for the therapist is to A. Explain to the client that heavy metal would make him angry, and is therefore counterproductive B. Familiarize herself with heavy metal music, and bring in receptive or re-creative music sessions C. Explain to the client that she is unable to play heavy metal, and encourage them to choose something else D. Expose the client to a new genre in hopes to improve their musical appreciation to new styles (Ans- B. Familiarize herself with heavy metal music, and bring in receptive or re-creative music sessions. Which of the following examples shows professional development as a therapist? A. Conduct research, continue your education, and collaborate with colleagues B. Document treatment plans, collaborate with others, and expand musical repertoire C. Participate in continuing education, comply with safety protocols, and review current research D. Participate in research set professional goals, and maintain confidentiality with clients (Ans- A. Conduct research, continue your education, and collaborate with colleagues At the conclusion of treatment, the music therapist should document all of the following EXCEPT: A. Termination plan B. Follow-up procedures C. Client's current functioning level D. Client's family history (Ans- D. Client's family history During a music therapy session in a psychiatric facility, clients express their grief and mixed emotions concerning a recent suicide in the facility. The music therapist should FIRST A. Provide a relaxation experience to redirect the clients' attention B. Compose a song to honor the lost life C. Validate and normalize the group member's response through music D. Engage the group in songwriting about suicide prevention (Ans- C. Validate and normalize the group's responses through music [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 23 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Business> EXAM > CBMT Practice Test: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solutions (All)

preview
CBMT Practice Test: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solutions

A music therapist completes an assessment of a 3 year old with a profound developmental disability. The child responds to music by turning their head towards the sound consistently. The overall goal i...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 17, 2023

$9

 Business> EXAM > RBT Practice Exam: Questions & Answers: Latest Updated; Guaranteed A+ Score Guide (All)

preview
RBT Practice Exam: Questions & Answers: Latest Updated; Guaranteed A+ Score Guide

What is a multiple relationship? Working with two clients at the same time Working with two different clients Having two different relationships with one client Working with a client in the commun...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Mar 21, 2023

$9

 Physiology> EXAM > PSYC 290N Week 8 Final Exam: Questions & answers (100% correct) verified grade A Devry. (All)

preview
PSYC 290N Week 8 Final Exam: Questions & answers (100% correct) verified grade A Devry.

PSYC 290N Week 8 Final Exam: Questions & answers (100% correct) verified grade A Devry. 1. Question: (TCO 1) Which of the following is the best example of an off-time event that could have negative e...

By Expert1 , Uploaded: Apr 25, 2020

$18

 Health Care> EXAM > Pediatric PN HESI Specialty: 100% Verified Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Solution (All)

preview
Pediatric PN HESI Specialty: 100% Verified Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Solution

1) A toddler is receiving an infusion of total parenteral nutrition via a Broviac catheter. As the child plays, the I.V. tubing becomes disconnected from the catheter. What should the LPN/LVN do first...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Sep 22, 2023

$8

 Health Care> EXAM > PA EFDA Board Exam: Questions & Answers: Guaranteed A+ : Latest Updated (All)

preview
PA EFDA Board Exam: Questions & Answers: Guaranteed A+ : Latest Updated

How many molars are present in the mandibular arch? (Ans - 6 The permanent mandibular second molar differs from the permanent mandibular first molar by number of? (Ans - Cusps Which is not fou...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Nov 14, 2022

$8

 Health Care> EXAM > Step 2CK NBME 4 Exam Review: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solution (All)

preview
Step 2CK NBME 4 Exam Review: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solution

2mo infant is exclusively breastfed. What nutritional supplement (Ans - Oral VitD to prevent rickets What HTN drug causes peripheral edema, flushing, dizziness? (Ans - CCB eg nifedipine 15yo g...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Jan 31, 2023

$8

 Urban Policy and Planning> EXAM > Mamas Test State Farm Estimatics Exam: Questions & Answers (All)

preview
Mamas Test State Farm Estimatics Exam: Questions & Answers

under an FP-7955 policy, deductibles apply to which of the following types of losses. (Ans - B. Fire department service charges in the FP-7955 policy, Coverage C consists of three coverages: 1. Ad...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 27, 2023

$8

 Engineering> EXAM > MAE 1351 EXAM 1: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solution (All)

preview
MAE 1351 EXAM 1: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solution

The engineering design process follows the same steps as the scientific discovery process, or scientific method? True? (Ans- No, there are major differences Descriptive geometry is described in t...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Oct 31, 2023

$7.5

 Economics> EXAM > Basic Appraisal Procedures Test Review: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solution (All)

preview
Basic Appraisal Procedures Test Review: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solution

"The age of property that is based on the amount of observed deterioration and obsolescence it has sustained" is the definition of ____________ age. (Ans- effective In what type of heating system w...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Jan 15, 2024

$8

 Health Care> EXAM > MED SURG ATI PROCTORED EXAM: Questions & Answers: Guaranteed A+ Guide Solution (All)

preview
MED SURG ATI PROCTORED EXAM: Questions & Answers: Guaranteed A+ Guide Solution

A nurse in an emergency department is preparing to perform an ocular irrigation for a client. Which of the following actions should the nurse plan to take? a. Assess the client's visual acuity prior...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Jun 20, 2023

$8.5

$8.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
49
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Apr 17, 2023

Number of pages

23

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Joy100

Member since 2 years

49 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Apr 17, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 49

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·