Health Care > EXAM REVIEW > HESI RN Mental Health Practice Test Questions & Answers/Guaranteed A+ (All)

HESI RN Mental Health Practice Test Questions & Answers/Guaranteed A+

Document Content and Description Below

A male client with bipolar disorder who began taking lithium carbonate five days ago is complaining of excessive thirst, and the RN finds him attempting to drink water from the bathroom sink faucet. W... hich intervention should the RN implement? A. Report the client's serum lithium level to the HCP. B. Encourage the client to suck on hard candy to relieve the symptoms. C. No action is needed since polydipsia is a common side effect. D. Tell the client that drinking from the faucet is not allowed. (ANS- A. Report the client's serum lithium level to the HCP. A mental health worker is caring for a client with escalating aggressive behavior. Which action by the MHW warrant immediate intervention by the RN? A. Is attempting to physically restrain the patient. B. Tells the client to go to the quiet area of the unit. C. Is using a loud voice to talk to the client. D. Remains at a distance of 4 feet from the client. (ANS- A. Is attempting to physically restrain the patient. A client is admitted to the mental health unit and reports taking extra antianxiety medication because, "I'm so stressed out. I just want to go to sleep." The RN should plan one-on-one observation of the client based on which statement? A. "What should I do? Nothing seems to help." B. "I have been so tired lately and needed to sleep." C. "I really think that I don't need to be here." D. "I don't want to walk. Nothing matters anymore." (ANS- D. "I don't want to walk. Nothing matters anymore." The RN is performing intake interviews at a psychiatric clinic. A female client with a known history of drug abuse reports that she had a heart attack four years ago. Useof which substance places the client at highest risk for myocardial infarction? A. Benzodiazepine B. Alcohol C. Methamphetamine D. Marijuana (ANS- C. Methamphetamine A male client comes to the emergency center because he has an erection that will not resolve. The client reports that he is taking trazodone (Desyrel) for insomnia. Which information is most important for the nurse ask the client? A. When was the last time you drank alcoholic beverage? B. Have you taken any medications for erectile dysfunction? C. Are you having any other sexual dysfunctions or problems? D. Do you have a history of angina or high blood pressure? (ANS- B. Have you taken any medications for erectile dysfunction? A female client admitted to the mental health unit starts to shout and scream at the RN. What is the best approach for the RN to take? A. Stay quietly with the patient B. Tell her that she is out of control. C. Distract her by offering her finger foods. D. Ignore the client's acting out behavior. (ANS- A. Stay quietly with the patient When developing a plan of care for a client admitted to the psychiatric unit following aspiration of a caustic material related to a suicide attempt, which nursing problem has the highest priority? A. Impaired comfort. B. Risk for injury. C. Ineffective breathing pattern. D. Ineffective coping. (ANS- C. Ineffective breathing pattern. A female client on a psychiatric unit is sweating profusely while she vigorously does push-ups and then runs the length of the corridor several times before crashing into furniture in the sitting room. Picking herself up, she begins to toss chairs aside, looking for a red one to sit in. When another client objects to the disturbance, the client shouts, "I am the boss here. I do what I want." Which nursing problem best supports these observations? A. Deficient diversional activity related to excess energy level. B. Risk for other related violence related to disruptive behavior. C. Risk for activity intolerance related to hyperactivity. D. Disturbed personal identity related to grandiosity. (ANS- B. Risk for other related violence related to disruptive behavior. A RN is preparing the physical environment to interview a new client for admission to the mental health unit. Which environmental setting facilitates the best outcome of the interview? A. Dim the lights in the room to help the patient feel calm. B. Sit within two feet of the client to enhance level of safety and security. C. Reduce the noise level in the room by turning off the television and radio. D. Position table between the client and the RN for extra personal space. (ANS- C. Reduce the noise level in the room by turning off the television and radio. The RN is providing education about strategies for a safety plan for a female client who is a victim of intimate partner violence. Which strategies should be included in the safety plan? (Select all that apply) A. Purchase a gun to use for protection. B. Establish a code with family and friends to signify violence. C. Take a self-defense course that retaliates the abuser with injury. D. Have a bag ready that has extra clothes for self and children. E. Plan an escape route to use if the abuser blocks the main exit. (ANS- B. Establish a code with family and friends to signify violence. D. Have a bag ready that has extra clothes for self and children. E. Plan an escape route to use if the abuser blocks the main exit. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 70 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> EXAM REVIEW > WALDEN UNIVERSITY | FINAL EXAM_ WEEK 11 NURS-6512N-34, ADVANCED HEALTH ASSESSMENT Test Exam - Week 11 Complete Test Questions & Answers (All)

preview
WALDEN UNIVERSITY | FINAL EXAM_ WEEK 11 NURS-6512N-34, ADVANCED HEALTH ASSESSMENT Test Exam - Week 11 Complete Test Questions & Answers

WALDEN UNIVERSITY | FINAL EXAM_ WEEK 11 NURS-6512N-34, ADVANCED HEALTH ASSESSMENT Test Exam - Week 11 Complete Test Questions & Answers

By Study Hacks , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2021

$21

 *NURSING> EXAM REVIEW > WALDEN UNIVERSITY | FINAL EXAM_ WEEK 11 NURS-6512N-34, ADVANCED HEALTH ASSESSMENT Test Exam - Week 11 Complete Test Questions & Answers (All)

preview
WALDEN UNIVERSITY | FINAL EXAM_ WEEK 11 NURS-6512N-34, ADVANCED HEALTH ASSESSMENT Test Exam - Week 11 Complete Test Questions & Answers

WALDEN UNIVERSITY | FINAL EXAM_ WEEK 11 NURS-6512N-34, ADVANCED HEALTH ASSESSMENT Test Exam - Week 11 Complete Test Questions & Answers

By Nursing By Chelsea , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2021

$21.5

 Health Care> EXAM REVIEW > ATI Mental Health Practice Exam A (All)

preview
ATI Mental Health Practice Exam A

ATI Mental Health Practice Exam A A nurse is interviewing a client at a temporary shelter after surviving the destruction of her home by a tornado. When assessing the client, the nurse should ask whic...

By doctorsolutions , Uploaded: May 08, 2021

$25

 *NURSING> EXAM REVIEW > NURS 404 Mental Health Practice Test A (2020) | NURS404 Mental Health Practice Test A (2020) (All)

preview
NURS 404 Mental Health Practice Test A (2020) | NURS404 Mental Health Practice Test A (2020)

NURS 404 Mental Health Practice Test A (2020) 1. A nurse is assessing a client who recently used cocaine. Which of the following ndings should the nurse expect? • Hypertension Polyphagia Decreas...

By Martin Freeman , Uploaded: Oct 20, 2020

$14.5

 *NURSING> EXAM REVIEW > PSYCH 100 - MENTAL HEALTH PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS (100% Correct) (All)

preview
PSYCH 100 - MENTAL HEALTH PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS (100% Correct)

MENTAL HEALTH PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS 1. The nurse is working with an adolescent client with social anxiety disorder who will be attending college in 6 months. The parent tells the nurse that this a...

By Quality Suppliers , Uploaded: Oct 18, 2020

$14

 *NURSING> EXAM REVIEW > Mental Health Practice 2016 A Flashcards _ Quizlet (All)

preview
Mental Health Practice 2016 A Flashcards _ Quizlet

Mental Health Practice 2016 A 60 terms Annabel_Vega Terms in this set (60) A nurse is preparing to administer chlorpromazine 0.55 mg/kg PO to an adolescent who weighs 110 lb...

By renurse , Uploaded: Jan 04, 2021

$13.5

 *NURSING> EXAM REVIEW > ATI PN PHARMACOLOGY 2022 TEST QUESTIONS & ANSWERS FROM THE ACTUAL EXAM (All)

preview
ATI PN PHARMACOLOGY 2022 TEST QUESTIONS & ANSWERS FROM THE ACTUAL EXAM

ATI PN PHARMACOLOGY 2022 TEST QUESTIONS & ANSWERS FROM THE ACTUAL EXAM ATI PN PHARMACOLOGY 2022 TEST QUESTIONS & ANSWERS FROM THE ACTUAL EXAM REAL EXAM PACK  Best exam prep guide for your exam  Veri...

By Studybest , Uploaded: Nov 08, 2022

$18

 *NURSING> EXAM REVIEW > NURS 6501 Midterm Exam Review Guide (Weeks 1-6. Compilation in 99 Pages) (All)

preview
NURS 6501 Midterm Exam Review Guide (Weeks 1-6. Compilation in 99 Pages)

Nurs 6501 Midterm Exam Review Guide (Weeks 1-6) Cellular Processes and the Genetic Environment 1. Describe cellular processes and alterations within cellular processes. 2. What is the impact of t...

By SuperSolutions© , Uploaded: Nov 24, 2020

$15

 *NURSING> EXAM REVIEW > NUR2063 / NUR 2063 Essentials of Pathophysiology Exam Review Latest Update Rasmussen College (All)

preview
NUR2063 / NUR 2063 Essentials of Pathophysiology Exam Review Latest Update Rasmussen College

NUR 2063 Essentials of Pathophysiology Exam Review 1. A potentially lethal condition in which there is an acute elevation of circulating thyroid hormones is called _______________ - ANS: Thy...

By quiz_bit , Uploaded: Oct 28, 2020

$12

 *NURSING> EXAM REVIEW > Multidimensional Care (MDC) 1 MDC EXAM 2 REVIEW -. (Rasmussen College) (All)

preview
Multidimensional Care (MDC) 1 MDC EXAM 2 REVIEW -. (Rasmussen College)

MDC EXAM 2 REVIEW 11:19:19 1. The effects of Immobility a) Interventions that improve flexibility • P.R.E.P.(Perform passive ROM, Reposition Q2HR, Encourage independent activity as much as possible...

By SuperSolutions© , Uploaded: Dec 11, 2020

$11

$12.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
44
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 03, 2022

Number of pages

70

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Joy100

Member since 2 years

49 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 03, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 44

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$12.50

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·