*NURSING > EXAM > TNCC Final Exam Questions & Answers, 2022 (All)

TNCC Final Exam Questions & Answers, 2022

Document Content and Description Below

TNCC Final Exam Questions & Answers, 2022-Why is a measure of serum lactate obtained in the initial assessment of the trauma patient? Answer: c a) to measure oxygenation and ventilation b) to qu... antify the base deficit for the adequacy of cellular perfusion c) *to gauge end-organ perfusion and tissue hypoxia ** d) to determine the underlying cause of shock A trauma patient is restless and repeatedly asking "where am I?" vital signs upon arrival were BP 100/60 mm Hg, HR 96 beats/min, and RR 24 breaths/min. Her skin is cool and dry. Current vital signs are BP 104/84mm Hg, HR 108, RR 28 breaths/min. The patient is demonstrating signs and symptoms of which stage of shock? Answer: A - A) compensated ** B) Progressive C) irreversible D) decompensated An elderly patient with a history of anticoagulant use presents after a fall at home that day. she denies any loss of consciousness. She has a hematoma to her forehead and complains of headache, dizziness, and nausea. Which is a most likely cause of her symptoms? Answer: D – A) epidural hematoma B) diffuse axonal injury C) post-concussive syndrome D) subdural hematoma *** EMS brings a patient who fell riding his bicycle. Using the American College of Surgeons screening guidelines, which assessment finding would prompt the nurse to prepare the patient for radiologic spine clearance? Answer: D – A) Alert with no neurologic deficits B) Multiple abrasions to the extremities C) Multiple requests of water D) Smell of alcohol on breath *** Which of the following occurs during the third impact of a motor vehicle crash? Answer: C – A) The driver of the vehicle collides with the steering wheel B) the vehicle collides with a tree C) the aorta is torn at its attachment with the ligamentum arteriosum D) the airbag deploys and strikes the front seat passenger *** A passenger is brought to the emergency department of a rural hospital following a high-speed MVC. When significant abdominal and pelvic injuries are noted in the primary survey, which of the following is the priority interventions? Answer: A – A) initiate transfer to a trauma center ** B) provide report to the operating room nurse C) Obtained imaging studies D) Place a gastric tube Which of the following injuries is LEAST likely to be promptly identified? Answer: C – A) spleen B) lung C) bowel *** D) brain Patients with a crush injury should be monitored for which of the following conditions? Answer: C – A) Hypernatremia B) Hypercalcemia C) Dysrhthmias ** D) polyuria What finding raises suspicion of complete spinal cord injury? Answer: B – A) Weakness in the lower extremities B) Priapism *** C) voluntary anal sphincter tone D) intact reflexes distal to the injury A patient with a complete spinal cord injury in neurogenic shock will demonstrate hypotension and which other clinical signs? Answer: D – A) Bradycardia and ipsilateral absences of motor function B) Tachycardia and respiratory depression C) Tachycardia and absent motor function below the level of injury D) Bradycardia and absent motor function below the level of the injury *** A 5-year old child presents to the ED with bruises to the upper arms and buttocks in various stages of healing and multiple small, clean, round burns to the back. There are no abnormalities found based on the pediatric assessment triangle or primary survey. Which of the following is the priority nursing intervention? Answer: A – A) report your suspicion of the maltreatment in accordance with local regulations *** B) apply ice to the bruises and consult wound care C) engage in therapeutic communication to determine the MOI D) provide the family with injury prevention resourse A patient with lower extremity fracture complains of severe pain and tightness in his calf, minimally relieved by pain medications. Which of the following is the priority nursing intervention? Answer: C – A) elevating the extremity above the level of the heart B) repositioning and apply ice C) Elevating the extremity to the level of the heart *** D) Preparing the patient for ultrasound [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 13 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Also available in bundle (1)

TNCC EXAM PACKAGE, ALL ANSWERED & GRADED A!, (Latest Solutions)

TNCC EXAM PACKAGE, ALL ANSWERED & GRADED A!, (Latest Solutions)

By PROF 1 year ago

$24.5

2  

Reviews( 0 )

$15.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
94
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 04, 2022

Number of pages

13

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
PROF

Member since 3 years

142 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 04, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 94

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$15.50
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·