Health Care > EXAM > Fundamentals Exam: ATI Fundamentals Exam: Questions & Answers: Latest A+ Score Guide Solution (All)

Fundamentals Exam: ATI Fundamentals Exam: Questions & Answers: Latest A+ Score Guide Solution

Document Content and Description Below

A nurse is discussing restorative health care with a newly licensed nurse. Which of the following examples should the nurse include in the teaching? (Select all that apply.) A. Home health care ... B. Rehabilitation facilities C. Diagnostic centers D. Skilled nursing facilities E. Oncology centers (ANS- A, B, D Rationale: A. Restorative health care involves immediate follow up care for restoring health and prolonged self-care home healthcare is a type of restorative healthcare B. Rehabilitation facilities are a type of restorative health care D. Skilled nursing facilities are a type of restorative healthcare Ch. 1) A nurse is explaining the various types of health clients might have to a group care coverage of nurses. Which of the following health care financing mechanisms should the nurse include as federally funded? (Select all that apply.) A. Preferred provider organization (PPO) B. Medicare C. Long-term care insurance D. Exclusive provider organization (EPO) E. Medicaid (ANS- B, E Rationale: Medicare and Medicaid are federally funded. PPOs, Long-term care insurance and EPOs are privately funded Ch. 1) A nurse manager is developing strategies to care for the increasing number of clients who have obesity. Which of the following actions should the nurse include as a primary health care strategy? A. Collaborating with providers to perform obesity screenings during routine office visits B. Ensuring the availability of specialized beds in rehabilitation centers for clients who have obesity C. Providing specialized intraoperative training in surgical treatments for obesity D. Educating acute care nurses about postoperative complications related to obesity (ANS- A Rationale: identify obesity screenings at office visit as an example of primary healthcare. primary healthcare emphasizes health promotion and disease control, is often delivered during office visit, and includes screenings. Ch. 1) A nurse is discussing the purpose of regulatory agencies during a staff meeting. Which of the following tasks should the nurse identify as the responsibility of state licensing boards? A. Monitoring evidence-based practice for clients who have a specific diagnosis B. Ensuring that health care providers comply with regulations C. Setting quality standards for accreditation of health care facilities D. Determining whether medications are safe for administration to clients (ANS- B Rationale: identify that state licensing boards are responsible for ensuring that healthcare providers and agencies comply with state regulations. Ch. 1) A nurse is explaining the various levels of health care services to a group of newly licensed nurses. Which of the following examples of care or care settings should the nurse classify as tertiary care? (Select all that apply) A. Intensive care unit B. Oncology treatment center C. Burn center D. Cardiac rehabilitation E. Home health care (ANS- A, B, C Rationale: tertiary healthcare involves the provision of specialized and highly technical care (icu, oncology treatment center, and burn centers) Ch. 2) A nurse is caring for a group of clients on a medical-surgical unit. For which of the following client care needs should the nurse initiate a referral for a social worker? (Select all that apply.) A. A client who has terminal cancer requests hospice care in the home. B. A client asks about community resources available for older adults. C. A client states, "I would like to have my child baptized before surgery." D. A client requests an electric wheelchair for use after discharge. E. A client states, "I do not understand how to use a nebulizer." (ANS- A, B, D Rationale: A. initiate a referral for a social worker to provide information and assistance in coordinating hospice care for a patient B. Initiate a referral for a social worker to provide information and assistance in coordinating care for community resources available for clients D. Initiate a referral for a social worker to assist the client in obtaining medical equipment for use after discharge Ch. 2) A goal for a client who has difficulty with self-feeding due to rheumatoid arthritis is to use adaptive devices. The nurse caring for the client should initiate a referral to which of the following members of the interprofessional care team? A. Social worker B. Certified nursing assistant C. Registered dietitian D. Occupational therapist (ANS- D Rationale: an occupational therapist can assist clients who have physical challenges to use adaptive devices and strategies to help with self-care activities Ch. 2) A client who is postoperative following knee arthroplasty is concerned about the adverse effects of the medication prescribed for pain management. Which of the following members of the interprofessional care team can assist the client in understanding the medication's effects? (Select all that apply.) A. Provider B. Certified nursing assistant C. Pharmacist D. Registered nurse E. Respiratory therapist (ANS- A, C, D Rationale: A. The provider must be knowledgeable about any medication prescribed for the client including its actions, effects, and interactions C. A pharmacist must be knowledgeable about any medication dispensed for the client, including its actions, effects, and interactions. D. A registered nurse must be knowledgeable about any medication administered, including its actions, effects, and interactions. Ch. 2) A client who had a cerebrovascular accident has persistent problems with dysphagia. The nurse caring for the client should initiate a referral with which of the following members of the interprofessional care team? A. Social worker B. Certified nursing assistant C. Occupational therapist D. Speech-language pathologist (ANS- D Rationale: A speech language pathologist can initiate specific therapy for clients who have difficulty with feeding due to swallowing difficulties Ch. 2) A nurse is acquainting a group of newly licensed nurses with the roles of the various members of the health care team they will encounter on a medical-surgical unit. When providing examples of the types of tasks certified nursing assistants (CNAS) can perform, which of the following client activities should the nurse include? (Select all that apply.) A. Bathing B. Ambulating C. Toileting D. Determining pain level E. Measuring vital signs (ANS- A, B, C, E Rationale: it is within the range of function for a CNA to provide basic care to patients (bathing, assisting with ambulation, assisting with toileting, measuring and recording vital signs) Ch. 4) A nurse observes an assistive personnel (AP) reprimanding a client for not using the urinal properly. The AP tells the client that diapers will be used next time the urinal is used improperly. Which of the following torts is the AP committing? A. Assault B. Battery C. False imprisonment D. Invasion of privacy (ANS- A Rationale: by threatening the client, the AP is committing a salt. The AP's threats could make the client become fearful and apprehensive. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 98 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Health Care> EXAM > NURS 5336 Module 3 Quiz Part 2/ Questions & Answers: Latest Updated (All)

preview
NURS 5336 Module 3 Quiz Part 2/ Questions & Answers: Latest Updated

50% of men and 64% of women who died suddenly of CHD (coronary heart disease) ___. (ANS- Had no previous symptoms CHD (coronary heart disease) accounts for ___ of all CVD (cardiovascular disease)...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Mar 14, 2022

$6

 Health Care> EXAM > Critical Care HESI Practice Questions & Answers:Latest A+ Solution Score (All)

preview
Critical Care HESI Practice Questions & Answers:Latest A+ Solution Score

The nurses calculating fluid resuscitation for young adult male who was burned in a bloody accident at 1200 and is seen in the ER at 1400. The HCP determines that the client has burn over 30% of his b...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Jul 18, 2022

$8.5

 Health Care> EXAM > DOT Certification Exam (FMCSA): Questions & Answers: Updated.. (All)

preview
DOT Certification Exam (FMCSA): Questions & Answers: Updated..

A driver comes in for recertification. He has been diagnosed with a cataract in his left eye and will be having surgery in a few months. He has a new eyeglass prescription and his vision is found to b...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Jun 08, 2023

$7

 Health Care> EXAM > ATI Maternal Newborn B retake Study Guide: ATI RN Maternal Newborn Proctored 2019 Retake 2:Questions & Answers: Updated Solution (All)

preview
ATI Maternal Newborn B retake Study Guide: ATI RN Maternal Newborn Proctored 2019 Retake 2:Questions & Answers: Updated Solution

A nurse is performing a vaginal examination on a client who is in labor and observes the umbilical cord protruding from the vagina after calling for assistance which of the following actions should th...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Aug 29, 2023

$7.5

 Urban Policy and Planning> EXAM > Boating License Exam; Questions & Answers: Latest Updated: Guaranteed A+ (All)

preview
Boating License Exam; Questions & Answers: Latest Updated: Guaranteed A+

What is the best way to minimize the risk of drowning while boating? (Ans- Have everyone wear an appropriate life jacket at all times How should a vessel's registration number and validation deca...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Jul 04, 2023

$8

 Business> EXAM > CBMT Practice Test: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solutions (All)

preview
CBMT Practice Test: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solutions

A music therapist completes an assessment of a 3 year old with a profound developmental disability. The child responds to music by turning their head towards the sound consistently. The overall goal i...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 17, 2023

$9

 Business> EXAM > CBMT Practice Questions & Answers: Latest Updated: A+ Guide Solutions (All)

preview
CBMT Practice Questions & Answers: Latest Updated: A+ Guide Solutions

A 17 year old is demonstrating a sudden decline in grades, increased unexcused absences, and inability to concentrate when in school. Facial affect has changed from friendly to flat. When approached,...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 17, 2023

$8.5

 Business> EXAM > CBMT Practice Questions & Answers: Latest Updated: A+ Guide Solutions (All)

preview
CBMT Practice Questions & Answers: Latest Updated: A+ Guide Solutions

A 17 year old is demonstrating a sudden decline in grades, increased unexcused absences, and inability to concentrate when in school. Facial affect has changed from friendly to flat. When approached,...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 17, 2023

$8.5

 Business> EXAM > CBMT Practice Exam: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solution (All)

preview
CBMT Practice Exam: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solution

A 6 year old client is incredibly social, afraid of the sound of a vacuum, and is small for their age. What may be their diagnosis? A. Rett Syndrome B. Autism Spectrum Disorder C. Williams Syndrome...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 17, 2023

$8

 Sociology> EXAM > COM 312 Exam 1: Questions & Answers: Updated Solution (All)

preview
COM 312 Exam 1: Questions & Answers: Updated Solution

________ is an ability to voice one's own concerns, rights, or interests without interfering with others' interests or compromising their rights. (Ans- assertive communication Which of the follow...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 05, 2023

$7

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
57
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Feb 03, 2023

Number of pages

98

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Joy100

Member since 2 years

47 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Feb 03, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 57

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades ¬∑ High quality services¬∑