*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Prometric CNA 2022 Exam Questions answered and graded A+. (All)

Prometric CNA 2022 Exam Questions answered and graded A+.

Document Content and Description Below

A nurse aide enters a room to help the resident to the bathroom. A trash can in the room is on fire. What should the nurse aide do first? A. Use the resident's pitcher of water to put out the fire. ... B. Open the window to get the smoke out of the room. C. Yell "Fire!" along with the room number. D. Remove the resident from the room. - Ans-D. Remove the resident from the room. When fire presents an immediate danger to residents, the first response should be to remove any residents from harm. The acronym of R-A-C-E is used to remind staff of the steps to follow when responding to a fire emergency. R - removal of residents from danger A - alarm (getting emergency assistance) C- confine the fire (closing doors and windows) E - extinguish (if this can be done safely) A nurse aide finds a resident who has a history of falls lying on the floor in the resident's room. The resident is crying and says, "I fell again." What should the nurse aide do first? A. Call for help while keeping the resident calm. B. Check for injuries while asking how the resident fell. C. Place a pillow under the resident's head and cover with a blanket. D. Consider if the resident is trying to get attention. - Ans-A. Call for help while keeping the resident calm. A nurse aide is assigned to a table in the dining room during the residents' lunch. One of the residents who is seated at the table begins to have a seizure. The nurse has been called. The next action by the nurse aide should be to A. guide the resident from the chair to the floor. B. remove the other resident's away from the table. C. try to open the resident's mouth to check for food. D. keep the resident in the chair by holding around the resident's waist. - Ans-A. guide the resident from the chair to the floor. A nurse aide is assisting a resident at mealtime. The resident grabs his throat and cannot speak. What should the nurse aide do first? A. Try to get the resident to take a few sips of water through a straw. B. Reach around from behind the resident to provide abdominal thrusts. C. Pat the resident's back and then reach in his mouth to remove the blockage. D. Ask the resident to take a deep breath and cough. - Ans-B. Reach around from behind the resident to provide abdominal thrusts. A resident falls from her chair when she has a seizure. Before the nurse arrives, the seizure is finished and the nurse aide observes the resident is breathing. What should the nurse aide do next? A. Get the emergency cart B. Turn the resident onto her side C. Check if the resident is able to talk D. Help the resident back into the chair - Ans-B. Turn the resident onto her side A resident has a urinary catheter connected to a drainage bag. Which action by the nurse aide shows correct handling of the catheter and the urinary drainage bag while the resident is in bed? A. Hang the urinary drainage bag higher than the level of the resident's bladder. B. Use the measurements on the drainage bag to measure urine output. C. Raise the bed to the highest position for better urine drainage. D. Wear gloves when emptying the urinary drainage bag - Ans-D. Wear gloves when emptying the urinary drainage bag A resident is admitted to the nursing home for rehabilitation after a stroke. The plan is for the resident to stay only a short time, before returning home. Which of the following shows the best support of the resident's needs? A. Provide total care for the resident. B. Set high standards for the resident's achievements. C. Help the resident focus on even small accomplishments. D. Remind the resident that she will be happier when she is home. - Ans-C. Help the resident focus on even small accomplishments. A resident is restrained. What observation should the nurse aide report to the nurse immediately? A. The resident states, "I do not like this thing." B. The resident's position needs to be adjusted. C. The resident has suddenly become very agitated. D. The restraint was removed according to the care plan schedule. - Ans-C. The resident has suddenly become very agitated. A resident likes to eat breakfast in the dining room with other residents. The resident is slow when getting dressed each morning so the resident's friends are often leaving when the resident gets to the dining room. The nurse aide should A. set out clothing that the resident can dress in more quickly. B. dress the resident to make sure the resident gets to breakfast earlier. C. ask if there is any help the resident would like in the morning. D. remind the resident that the friends will also be at activities later. - Ans-C. ask if there is any help the resident would like in the morning A resident says she is 5 feet 6 inches tall. When the nurse aide measures the resident's height, the resident is 5 feet 4 inches. What should the nurse aide do? A. Record the resident's height as 5 feet 4 inches. B. Record the resident's height as 5 feet 6 inches. C. Explain that older people shrink with aging. D. Measure the resident again. - Ans-D. Measure the resident again. A resident says, "I am not going to eat this food. It is poisoned," What is the best response by the nurse aide? A. Offer to taste all the food first to prove it is not poisoned. B. Report to the charge nurse that the resident is acting crazy. C. Ask if there is something else the resident would like to eat. D. Leave the resident alone because the resident will eat when hungry enough. - Ans-C. Ask if there is something else the resident would like to eat. A resident tells the nurse aide about being bored. The resident says, "My days seem to last forever." What should the nurse aide do? A. Tell the resident, "I know what you mean. My days seem long too." B. Ask the charge nurse if the resident can have some medication. C. Ask about activities the resident has enjoyed in the past. D. Tell the resident to check the activity schedule. - Ans-C. Ask about activities the resident has enjoyed in the past. A resident tells the nurse aide that she has pain down her arms and into the jaw and that she feels nauseated. The nurse aide observes that the resident appears pale and is sweating. The nurse aide should A. check the resident's arms and jaw for possible injury or bruising. B. check the care plan to see if the resident is on heart attack precautions. C. ask if the resident might have eaten something that has upset her stomach. D. recognize the seriousness of the signs and observations and report immediately. - Ans-D. recognize the seriousness of the signs and observations and report immediately. A resident wears a hand splint. Which observation should the nurse aide report to the nurse immediately? A. The resident's fingers are cold and blue in color. B. The splint was removed as scheduled in the care plan. C. The resident asks to have the splint removed for a few minutes. D. The resident asks the nurse aide to reposition the arm with the splint. - Ans-A. The resident's fingers are cold and blue in color. A resident who has dementia is usually able to get dressed with some prompting. This morning the resident is more confused and needs more help with all activities of daily living. What should the nurse aide do? A. Tell the resident not to feel bad about needing more help today. B. Provide extra help as needed to avoid the resident becoming frustrated. C. Ask if the resident [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 14 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Also available in bundle (1)

PROMETRIC CNA BUNDLE

CNA EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS, GARDED A+

By bundleHub Solution guider 1 year ago

$28

5  

Reviews( 0 )

$10.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
199
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 14, 2022

Number of pages

14

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
bundleHub Solution guider

Member since 2 years

318 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 14, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 199

Document Keyword Tags

More From bundleHub Solution guider

View all bundleHub Solution guider's documents »

$10.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·