*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Unit 4 Quiz Questions & answers. 100% Accurate. Graded A+ (All)

Unit 4 Quiz Questions & answers. 100% Accurate. Graded A+

Document Content and Description Below

How are the nutrients contained within dead organisms made available to primary producers? A) decomposition B) grazing C) herbivory D) predation E) respiration - Ans-A Which of the followin... g terms is used to indicate an organism that eats organisms that create organic molecules using energy captured from the sun? A) keystone species B) primary consumer C) dominant species D) primary producer E) decomposer - Ans-B Because energy transfer is not 100% efficient across trophic levels, an average of about ____________% of energy and biomass available at one trophic level is available at the next. - Ans-10 Dr. Ben Dantzer, a faculty member here at Michigan, studies red squirrels that live in the boreal forest. The boreal forest contains coniferous trees, which produce seeds but not flowers. In his study sites, white spruce is by far the most common tree species, and is eaten by the red squirrels. Which of the following can be used to describe the red squirrels? (Check all that apply) A) heterotroph B) primary consumer C) gymnosperm D) angiosperm E) eukaryote F) herbivore G) dominant species H) primary producer - Ans-A, B, E, F Which of the following groups of organisms can be considered consumers? (Choose all that apply) A) herbivores B) heterotrophs C) autotrophs D) primary producers E) predators - Ans-A, B, E Ostfeld et al. state that the "...focus of community ecology has been on pairwise interactions between species..." Which of the following is NOT a TYPE of pairwise interaction or an EXAMPLE or a pairwise interaction? Note that the organisms in this question refer to the interactions in the "Of Mice and Mast" article that you read for pre-discussion. A) Parasitism B) The interaction between oak trees and white-footed mice C) Predation D) The interaction between oak trees and the Lyme disease bacteria (Borrelia burgdorferi) E) The interaction between ticks and humans F) The interaction between ticks and deer G) The interaction between oak trees and deer H) The interaction between white-footed mice and the I) Lyme disease bacteria (Borrelia burgorferi) J) The interaction between ticks and white-footed mice - Ans-D Which is true of Lyme disease? Pick the one, best answer. A) Lyme disease causes substantially high death rates in black legged tick populations B) Lyme disease is a disease of conservation concern, because ticks transfer it among the mice and deer populations in deciduous forests C) Lyme disease is caused by a virus that infects bats D) Lyme disease is caused by a type of bacterium that normally lives in deciduous forest communities, but sometimes moves into human populations E) Lyme disease is caused by a eukaryotic parasite that ticks transfer from animal hosts to human hosts - Ans-D What is true of an indirect effect in community ecology? The organisms in this question are those in the "Of Mice and Mast" article that you read for pre-discussion. In "Of Mice and Mast," the authors refer to "indirect interactions;" these lead to indirect effects. A) All of these choices are true of an indirect effect in community ecology. B) The increase in Lyme disease risk to humans following an oak mast is an example of an indirect effect. C) The positive correlation between tick prevalence and oak tree mast is an example of an indirect effect. D) An indirect effect is when a species (A) affects another species (B), and that species (B) affects another species (C), such that species A affects species C through the B-C relationship. E) The increase in tick prevalence with oak tree mast is an example of an indirect effect. - Ans-A The name of the proteins that tag infectious particles for disposal by the immune system is: A) germ cells B) stem cells C) antibodies D) antigens - Ans-C True or false: all currently emerging infectious diseases are caused by viruses. - Ans-False Which one of the following characteristics is true of ALL viruses? (Select all that apply.) A) They contain a DNA genome. B) They must infect a host cell to reproduce. C) They are surrounded by a lipid envelope. D) They have a protein coat called a capsid. - Ans-B, D Which of the following statements about viruses is FALSE? A) Most are obligate parasites (i.e. require a host to replicate/reproduce). B) They are very common. C) They are very small in size. D) They recognize host cells by their unique glycoproteins. E) They represent a fourth domain of life. - Ans-E A small infectious agent that contains a nucleic acid genome packaged inside a protein coat is called a: A) bacteria B) virus C) tRNA D) archaea - Ans-B Tadpoles (larval stage of frogs) develop from fertilized eggs laid by female frogs in shallow ponds. Southern Toad (ST) and Eastern Spadefoot (ES) tadpoles are large, whereas Spring Peeper (SP) tadpoles are small. All 3 of these species use the same food resources (algae & phytoplankton). Newts are predators that feed on frogs and tadpoles. In ponds where newts are absent, the Eastern Spadefoot (ES) tadpoles and frogs tend to dominate the pond, and there is low species diversity. In ponds with newts, there is a more even distribution of the 3 species of frogs, along with a wide variety of arthropods, small fishes, and even some snakes and small birds which come to feed. In this system, the newts are acting as what? - Ans-A keystone species In the early 2000s, there were thick kelp forests in the Pacific Ocean. Kelp is a photosynthetic brown algae that can grow very tall and thick, and is used as food by herbivores such as sea urchins and as a habitat by many species. In 2013-2015, a toxic algal bloom, unusually warm waters, and the outbreak of a new disease killed many starfish and created unfavorable conditions for kelp. As a result, kelp forests are 93% smaller now than they were in 2006. Sea urchins eat kelp, and sea otters eat sea urchins. Sea otters are preyed upon by killer whales (orcas). If killer whales move away from this coastal area because of the reduced kelp forests, what do you expect will occur soon after the whales leave? A) Sea otter populations will decrease, causing an increase in urchin populations, which will result in additional destruction of the remaining kelp forests. B) Sea otters will have an indirect positive effect on sea urchins, which will further decrease kelp forests. C) Sea otter populations will increase, causing a decrease in urchin populations, which may allow kelp forests to recover. - Ans-C Which of the following provides strong evidence for the endosymbiotic hypothesis? A) Chloroplast genes are more similar (& closely related) to nuclear genes of the host than to mitochondrial genes B) Chloroplast genes are more similar (& closely related) to mitochondrial genes than to bacterial genes C) Nuclear genes are more similar (& closely related) to cyanobacterial genes than to genes from Archaea D) Mitochondrial genes are more similar (& closely related) to bacterial genes than to nuclear genes of the host [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 36 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 General Questions> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > GEN 499 Critical Thinking Quiz Questions & Answers (100%) all correct, Ashford University. (All)

preview
GEN 499 Critical Thinking Quiz Questions & Answers (100%) all correct, Ashford University.

1. Question : Catherine goes to her local movie theater only to see romantic comedies. Since Catherine did not go to the movies yesterday, there is not a romantic comedy playing at her local theater....

By Expert#1 , Uploaded: May 14, 2020

$10

 Business Law> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > HRM Chapter Two Quiz Questions &Answers. 22/23 (All)

preview
HRM Chapter Two Quiz Questions &Answers. 22/23

. The ________ Amendment to the U.S. Constitution states, "no person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of the law." A) First B) Fifth C) Tenth D) Thirteenth - ✔...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Jul 14, 2022

$13

 Anatomy and Physiology - A&P 2> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Portage Learning A&P II: Final Exam questions and answers. 100% Accurate. (All)

preview
Portage Learning A&P II: Final Exam questions and answers. 100% Accurate.

Portage Learning A&P II: Final Exam questions and answers. 100% Accurate. This is a collection of cell bodies found in the peripheral nervous system. - Ans-Ganglia This part of the autonomic system...

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Jul 02, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Unit 4 Quiz Questions & answers. 100% Accurate. Graded A+ (All)

preview
Unit 4 Quiz Questions & answers. 100% Accurate. Graded A+

Unit 4 Quiz Questions & answers. 100% Accurate. Graded A+ How are the nutrients contained within dead organisms made available to primary producers? A) decomposition B) grazing C) herbivory D) p...

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Jun 29, 2022

$10

 Anatomy> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Portage Learning A&P II: Final Exam questions and answers. 100% Accurate. (All)

preview
Portage Learning A&P II: Final Exam questions and answers. 100% Accurate.

This is a collection of cell bodies found in the peripheral nervous system. - Ans-Ganglia This part of the autonomic system increases digestion. - Ans-Parasympathetic The ventral root of a nerve...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Jun 19, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > MN 553 Unit 1 Quiz Questions & Answers Already Passed (All)

preview
MN 553 Unit 1 Quiz Questions & Answers Already Passed

Chapter 1. The Role of the Nurse Practitioner Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. ____ 1. Nurse practitioner prescriptive authority is reg...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Apr 25, 2022

$15

 Critical Thinking> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > GEN 499 Critical Thinking Quiz Questions & Answers (100%) all correct, Ashford University. (All)

preview
GEN 499 Critical Thinking Quiz Questions & Answers (100%) all correct, Ashford University.

1. Question : <11{1[3(02)02]}> Catherine goes to her local movie theater only to see romantic comedies. Since Catherine did not go to the movies yesterday, there is not a romantic comedy playing a...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Apr 07, 2022

$13

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NR 511 NR511 - ALL QUIZ QUESTIONS & ANSWERS STUDY GUIDE LATEST 2021 RATED A (All)

preview
NR 511 NR511 - ALL QUIZ QUESTIONS & ANSWERS STUDY GUIDE LATEST 2021 RATED A

NR 511 / NR511 - ALL QUIZ/EXAM QUESTIONS A maximum of 20 alternative hours can be used as part of the 125 hour practicum requirement for each clinical course--> T/F Fasle- Can use only 15 Maddie...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Mar 19, 2022

$13

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Walden University - NURS 4100 > QSP Wk4 Quiz Questions & Answers. Score 15/15. (All)

preview
Walden University - NURS 4100 > QSP Wk4 Quiz Questions & Answers. Score 15/15.

Walden University - NURS 4100 > QSP Wk4 Quiz Questions & Answers. Score 15/15.Walden University - NURS 4100 > QSP Wk4 Quiz Questions & Answers. Score 15/15.Walden University - NURS 4100 > QSP Wk4 Quiz...

By Quizmaster001 , Uploaded: Jun 21, 2021

$0

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NUR 440 QUIZ Questions & Answers, Already graded A. (All)

preview
NUR 440 QUIZ Questions & Answers, Already graded A.

NUR 440 QUIZ Questions & Answers 1. A nurse is working in a long-term care facility. Which of the following clients should the nurse recommend for treatment first? A. a 59-year-old female client who...

By Expert1 , Uploaded: Jun 16, 2020

$16

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
36
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 17, 2022

Number of pages

36

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
bundleHub Solution guider

Member since 2 years

302 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 17, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 36

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·