*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CAN, Certified Nursing Assistants,TEST Study Set Questions and answers Graded A+. (All)

CAN, Certified Nursing Assistants,TEST Study Set Questions and answers Graded A+.

Document Content and Description Below

CAN, Certified Nursing Assistants,TEST Study Set. Questions and answers. Graded A+. It is important to practice standard precautions when A. dressing a patient B. feeding a patient C. providing ... oral hygiene D. ambulating a patient - Ans-C. providing oral hygiene what position should a patient be in to receive an enema? A. supine B. fowlers C. prone D. left sims - Ans-D. left sims Which of the following lists only items that would be included in fluid intake? A. milk, ham sandwich, ice cream bar B. milk, mashed potatoes, gelatin C. milk, custard, soup D. orange juice, soft boiled egg, toast - Ans-C. milk, custard, soup The nurse aide must use a stethoscope to determine the A. apical pulse rate B. carotid pulse rate C. popliteal pulse rate D. brachial pulse rate - Ans-A. apical pulse rate another name for urination is A. defecation B. voiding C. wetting the bed D. flatus - Ans-B. voiding a client complains of a sore spot in her calf. the nurse aid should. A. massage her legs with lotion B. ask the nurse to check the client immediately C. have the client walk to relieve the cramp D. assess the soreness every hour for a few hours - Ans-B. ask the nurse to check the client immediately san example of possible contamination through direct contact is? A. cleaning a bed pan B. touching used linens C. being sneezed on D. using a doorknob - Ans-C. being sneezed on a nurse aide finds smoke and flames coming form a resident's room. the nurse aide should first? A. attempt to get the resident out of the room and close the door B. get the fire extinguisher and put out the fire C. take away the resident's cigarettes D. pull the fire alarm - Ans-A. attempt to get the resident out of the room and close the door to place a client in good alignment the nurse aide should? A. keep the client's joints well lubricated B. keep the client as straight as possible C. keep the bed linens wrinkle free D. ambulate the client at least twice a day - Ans-B. keep the client as straight as possible when dressing a client with left-sided weakness it is important for the nurse aide to begin dressing him? A. on the right side B. on the left side C. when he is lying flat in bed D. as he lies on either side - Ans-b. on the left side Which of the following conditions needs to be reported immediately to the charge nurse? A. rash that appears suddenly B. warm, dry, and pink skin C. tough skin on the feet D. scarred skin - Ans-A. rash that appears suddenly a nurse aid is making rounds at 1:00 A.M. she finds a patient lighting a cigarette. assuming smoking is allowed in the facility, what should she do? A. scold him and tell him never to smoke unsupervised again. B. remain with the patient until he finishes smoking C. tell another coworker D. call the charge nurse to supervise - Ans-B. remain with the patient until he finishes smoking a client with a broken hip needs an enema. the best bedpan to use would be a... A. fracture pan B. plastic pan C. pediatric pan D. metal pan - Ans-A. fracture pan which of the following is true about visually challenged clients? A. they prefer to eat alone B. they use a "clock" system to fund their food C. they prefer to be fed D. they need liquid diets - Ans-B. they use a "clock" system to find their food Before ambulating a client who has a foley catheter, the nurse aide should first? A. clamp off the catheter and disconnect it B. Let the bad dangle between the clients legs C. Carry the bag below bladder level D. Hid the bag in a pillow case - Ans-C. Carry the bag below bladder level. A resident is walking back and forth n the hall the nurse aide should: A. Restrain the resident, B. Walk with the resident C. Place the resident in a locked room D. Continue to observe the client - Ans-D: Continue to observe the client. When transferring a client the client becomes weak and begins to fall. The nurse aides first action is to: A. Hold the transfer belt and lean against the wall B. Call for help C. Grasp the belt and lower the client to the floor. D. Hold the client tightly to prevent falling. - Ans-C: Grasp the belt and lower the client to the floor. The Best way to measure accurate daily weights is to: A. Weigh the client without clothing B. Weigh the client fully clothed. C. Weigh the client at the same time each day D. Weigh the client after breakfast. - Ans-C. Weigh the client at the same time each day. A Client is sitting in her room with a doll in her arms, stating, My baby is sick, what should the nurse aide do: A. Teller her not to worry because the baby will be fine. B Tell her that the aide will call the babys doctor C Ask her if she is upset with her doll. D. Tell her the baby is not real. - Ans-C. Ask her if she is upset with her doll. Padded side rails are used to: A. Keep the client in bed B. Protect the client from injury C. Provide additional warmth D. Remind the client of home. - Ans-B. Protect the client from injury A nurse aide is recording the output of a resident who has a foley catheter. She sees that the urine bag is empty. What should she do first? A. Irrigate the catheter B. Check for kinks in the tube. C. Replace the drainage bag D. Replace the Catheter. - Ans-B. Check for kinks in the tube. In the middle of lunch a client stands up clutching her neck and unable to speak. The nurse aide should first: A. Call for help B Offer her a drink of water C. Hit her on the back D. Perform the Heimlich maneuver - Ans-D: Preform the Heimlich maneuver A client has not had a bowel movement in five days. He may also complain of: A. Nausea B. Headache C. Leg cramps D. Chest Pains. - Ans-A. Nausea A client who is weak and unsteady needs to urinate. The nurse aide can safely leave him alone to use a: A. Commode B. Toilet C. Bed Pan C. Urinal. - Ans-C> Bed Pan For a client who is classified as wound [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 55 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Emergency Medicine> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > BLS CPR Exam study set questions and answers. Latest update. Rated A+ (All)

preview
BLS CPR Exam study set questions and answers. Latest update. Rated A+

First, Check victim for 2 things simultaneously - ??Response & Breathing If adult is unresponsive and not breathing, or not breathing normally, - ??Start CPR. Compression rate of: - ??100/min...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 07, 2022

$7

 Medical Studies> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Emergency Medical Technician; EMT-B Final Exam Test Bank Study Set Questions and Answers_ 2022. (All)

preview
Emergency Medical Technician; EMT-B Final Exam Test Bank Study Set Questions and Answers_ 2022.

Emergency Medical Technician; EMT-B Final Exam Test Bank Study Set Questions and Answers_ 2022. Most EMT training programs are based on standards developed by the: A. American Red Cross (ARC). B....

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jun 17, 2022

$11

 Medicine> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Emergency Medical Technician; EMT-B Final Exam Test Bank Study Set Questions and Answers_ 2022. (All)

preview
Emergency Medical Technician; EMT-B Final Exam Test Bank Study Set Questions and Answers_ 2022.

Most EMT training programs are based on standards developed by the: A. American Red Cross (ARC). B. American Heart Association (AHA). C. National Highway Transportation Safety Administration (NHTSA...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: May 25, 2022

$11

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NSG6420 Quiz 1 Questions With Correct Answers Graded A+. (All)

preview
NSG6420 Quiz 1 Questions With Correct Answers Graded A+.

NSG6420 Quiz 1 Questions With Correct Answers Graded A+.

By NechemiaYoung , Uploaded: Oct 07, 2021

$6.5

 Computer Networking> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > BUSINESS DATA NETWORKS AND SECURITY, 11e (Panko) Chapter 8 TCP/IP INTERNETWORKING IEXAM REVIEW QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A+. (All)

preview
BUSINESS DATA NETWORKS AND SECURITY, 11e (Panko) Chapter 8 TCP/IP INTERNETWORKING IEXAM REVIEW QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A+.

BUSINESS DATA NETWORKS AND SECURITY, 11e (Panko) Chapter 8 TCP/IP INTERNETWORKING IEXAM REVIEW QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A+. BUSINESS DATA NETWORKS AND SECURITY, 11e (Panko) Chapter 8 TCP/IP INTER...

By VERIFIED A+ , Uploaded: Apr 23, 2021

$11

 Mathematics> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > MAT-240 Assignment: 6-2 My Stat Lab: Module Week Six Problem Set questions and answers solution docs (All)

preview
MAT-240 Assignment: 6-2 My Stat Lab: Module Week Six Problem Set questions and answers solution docs

MAT-240 Assignment: 6-2 My Stat Lab: Module Week Six Problem Set questions and answers solution docs

By YongSam , Uploaded: Dec 16, 2020

$11.5

 Business Law> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NJ Property/ Casualty Insurance Exam Set Questions and Correct Answers (Verified by Expert) (All)

preview
NJ Property/ Casualty Insurance Exam Set Questions and Correct Answers (Verified by Expert)

NJ Property/ Casualty Insurance Exam Set Questions and Correct Answers (Verified by Expert) Why was the commercial Insurance Deregulation Act Created? ✔✔ To protect the public from the adverse effe...

By Crescent , Uploaded: Jan 04, 2023

$8

 Social Sciences> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > RNC-NIC Review Set Questions and Answers 100% Pass (All)

preview
RNC-NIC Review Set Questions and Answers 100% Pass

RNC-NIC Review Set Questions and Answers 100% Pass Neonates born to mothers with uncontrolled asthma are at increased risk for a. acidosis b. apnea c. low birth weight ✔✔C-Neonates born to women...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jul 16, 2023

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ENPC Questions and answers graded A+. 2022/2023, Graded A+ (All)

preview
ENPC Questions and answers graded A+. 2022/2023, Graded A+

Which of the following would be an abnormal finding in a patient with glomerulonephritis? Clear urine There is a decrease in urine output for patient's with glomerulonephritis. Urine would be concen...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 30, 2022

$10

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > WellCare 2020 Questions and Answers Graded A+. Latest update (All)

preview
WellCare 2020 Questions and Answers Graded A+. Latest update

WellCare 2020 Questions and Answers Graded A+ In the event you need to use a paper Scope of Appointment (SOA) form, it must be completed____ hosting the sales presentation. ✔✔Prior to Agents can u...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Sep 29, 2022

$8

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
51
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 18, 2022

Number of pages

55

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nutmegs

Member since 2 years

558 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 18, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 51

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·