*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ASWB Complete Practice Exam Questions. 170 Questions with Rationale Answers (All)

ASWB Complete Practice Exam Questions. 170 Questions with Rationale Answers

Document Content and Description Below

ASWB Complete Practice Exam Questions. 170 Questions with Rationale Answers 1. Which of the following is NOT true about motivation to change? A. Motivation fluctuates from one time to another. B.... Motivation can be increased by working to remove barriers to change. C. Motivation is driven by hope or the belief that life can be different. D. Motivation that is imposed by external forces is more salient than that which is intrinsic. - Ans-D Motivation is a state of readiness or eagerness to change, which fluctuates from one time to another. The role of the social worker is to create an atmosphere that is conducive to change and to increase a client's intrinsic motivation, so that change arises from within rather than being imposed from without. If a client is driven to change internally, it is much more likely that the change effort will be sustained. A technique to increase motivation is to work to remove barriers and instill hope or the belief that life can be different. 2. Evidence-based social work practice can BEST be defined as: A. Interventions that a social worker has gained training and experience in delivering B. Treatment that yields the most cost-effective outcomes according to a cost-benefit analysis C. Decision making based on the conscientious, explicit, and judicious use of research knowledge, clinical expertise, social work values, and client wishes D. Practice evaluations that adhere to scientific principles - Ans-C Evidence-based practice (EBP) combines well-researched interventions with clinical experience and ethics, as well as client preferences and culture, to guide and inform the delivery of treatments and services. Social workers, clients, and others must work together in order to identify what works, for whom, and under what conditions. This approach ensures that the treatments and services, when used as intended, will have the most effective outcomes as demonstrated by the research. 3. What are the stages of change in sequential order? A. Precontemplation, preparation, contemplation, action, maintenance, and relapseB. Preparation, action, precontemplation, contemplation, maintenance, and relapse C. Preparation, precontemplation, contemplation, action, maintenance, and relapse D. Precontemplation, contemplation, preparation, action, maintenance, and relapse - Ans-D Precontemplation is denial or ignorance of the problem. It is followed by contemplation in which there is ambivalence about making change. Then comes preparation or experimenting with small changes. Action moves toward achieving a goal, whereas maintenance sustains a new behavior and avoids relapse, which can lead to feelings of frustration and failure. 4. Which of the following is NOT an essential step in ethical problem solving? A. Identifying the ethical standards that may be compromised B. Determining whether there is an ethical dilemma C. Weighing ethical issues in light of social work values and principles D. Asking a supervisor to monitor practice to identify new ethical issues or dilemmas - Ans-D A social worker, not his or her supervisor, should monitor practice to identify whether new issues or dilemmas arise. 5. A young boy is stopped by a police officer and claims that he is a member of the armed forces, though it is obvious that he is not. This assertion by the boy is MOST likely a: A. Comorbid thought B. Dissociation C. Folie à deux D. Delusion - Ans-D A delusion is a false, fixed belief despite evidence to the contrary (i.e., believing something that is not true). Comorbid means existing at the same time. Dissociation is a change in memory, perception, or consciousness. Folie à deux is a shared delusion. 6. A social work administrator is having trouble finding a group home manager for a new program scheduled to open in 2 weeks. Further delays in locating staff will delay clients from moving into the program. The administrator temporarily hires her niece, who just graduated with a social work degree, for this position. This action is: A. Ethical because the niece is clearly qualified for the position B. Unethical because this is a conflict of interestC. Ethical because the position is temporary and ensures clients get the services needed D. Unethical because clients will experience staff turnover when a new manager is hired - Ans-B Social workers should avoid situations interfering with impartial judgment. Hiring a family member creates a dual relationship and should be avoided. 7. A social worker is interested in seeing the extent to which current clients are satisfied with a new relapse prevention program. The social worker distributes a client satisfaction survey to those in the program. The social worker then collects the surveys and analyzes the results that are presented to a management team in the agency. The social worker is conducting which type of evaluation? A. Summative B. Experimental C. Quasi-experimental D. Formative - Ans-D Formative evaluations examine the process of delivering services, whereas summative evaluations examine the outcomes. Formative evaluations are ongoing processes that allow for feedback to be implemented during service delivery. These types of evaluations allow social workers to make changes as needed to help achieve program goals. Summative evaluations occur at the end of services and provide an overall description of their effectiveness. Summative evaluation examines outcomes to determine whether objectives were met. The design described is not experimental—which requires a control group and randomization of assignment—or quasi-experimental, which does not require randomization, but has more support for causal inferences than does preexperimental designs. 8. Which of the following is an example of social stratification? A. A child is not included in group activities in school because of his or her poor social skills. B. Children who are violent need to be segregated from their peers. C. A child with social deficits is assumed to be delayed in cognition without additional assessment. D. Children from affluent households receive a better public education than those from lowincome households. - Ans-DStratification refers to structured inequality of entire categories of people in society who have unequal access to social rewards. Stratification applies to individuals based on ethnic and racial background, social status, and/or other factors. 9. During an intake interview, a client reports that she is extremely depressed and has selfdestructive thoughts. She has had prior suicide attempts, but tells the social worker not to worry as she won't "do it again." The social worker should FIRST: A. Tell the client that her decision not to harm herself is a good one B. Explore with the client what is causing her depression C. Conduct a safety assessment D. Refer the client to a psychiatrist for a medication evaluation - Ans-C Despite the client's report that she will not act on her thoughts, she is at risk because she has had these feelings and has acted on them in the past. The case vignette does not describe the social worker taking any action yet. A safety assessment will determine the severity of the depression and whether the client is at risk for a suicide attempt. It must be done FIRST before any other action is taken. 10. A client with a Social Anxiety Disorder will MOST likely be prescribed which of the following medications to take on an ongoing basis? A. Zoloft (sertraline) B. Mellaril (thioridazine) C. Thorazine (chlorpromazine) D. Valium (diazepam) - Ans-A The primary medications used to treat social anxiety disorder are selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), which were first developed to treat depression. They have been found to be effective in the treatment of a wider range of disorders. Zoloft (sertraline) is an SSRI. Benzodiazepines, such as Valium (diazepam), reduce levels of anxiety. However, they are habitforming and sedating, so they are typically prescribed for only short-term use. Mellaril (thioridazine) and Thorazine (chlorpromazine) are antipsychotic medications for the treatment of psychosis.11. A social worker is appointed by the court to conduct a child custody evaluation for a couple that is divorcing. The mother reports that her husband is verbally abusive, controlling, and neglects the children when they are in his care. She reports that the children have missed a lot of school when staying with their father because he does not assist with getting them ready for school or doing their homework. The father states that his wife is lazy, irresponsible, and cannot meet the children's basic needs. He reports that the school frequently has to provide lunch for the children because the mother does not supply it when they are in her care. In order to BEST evaluate the legitimacy of the information, the social worker should: A. Ask the husband and wife to put their allegations in writing and sign them, attesting to their accuracy B. Determine whether the husband or wife have had any past instances with being untruthful C. Always speak to the husband and wife together so that they are more likely to be honest D. Obtain information from school personnel and records after obtaining parental consent - AnsD Collateral information is often used when the credibility and validity of information obtained from a client or others is questionable. For example, child custody cases are inherently characterized by biased data within an adversarial process. Social workers should use data from neutral parties, such as the school, because this information has higher integrity. 12. A social worker is facilitating a psychotherapy group for individuals who are in recovery from substance abuse. After group, a client mentions that she has been having problems dealing with job stress without the use of substances. In order to meet this client's needs, the social worker should: A. Recommend that the client see the social worker individually in addition to the group therapy because she appears to need some additional support B. Suggest that the client bring this topic up in the group next week to see if others are having similar problems C. Evaluate whether group therapy is the best treatment modality for the client due to the issue being mentioned to the social worker outside of the group context D. Determine if there is an employee assistance program in the client's work setting to assist - Ans-B In group therapy, the group is the major helping agent. Issues should be brought back to the group to address. There is no need for the client to see the social worker for individual therapy. Contacting an employee assistance program would breach confidentiality. 13. An 11-year-old child would like to start helping around the house with chores. She approaches her mother many times, but is told she cannot assist because "she won't do it right."During several attempts to do things on her own, she is scolded. According to psychosocial development theory, she may experience doubts in her abilities due to a crisis in which of the following stages? A. Industry versus inferiority B. Initiative versus guilt C. Autonomy versus shame/doubt D. Generativity versus stagnation - Ans-A Industry versus inferiority—From age 6 to puberty, children begin to develop a sense of pride in their accomplishments. If children are encouraged and reinforced for their initiative, they begin to feel industrious and feel confident in their ability to achieve goals. If this initiative is not encouraged and is restricted, children begin to feel inferior, doubting their abilities. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 66 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$11.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
71
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 24, 2022

Number of pages

66

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Professor Lynne

Member since 3 years

337 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 24, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 71

Document Keyword Tags

More From Professor Lynne

View all Professor Lynne's documents »

$11.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·