*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > VATI Med Surge assessment. Questions and answers. Graded A+ (All)

VATI Med Surge assessment. Questions and answers. Graded A+

Document Content and Description Below

A nurse is caring for a client who has atopic dermatitis and a prescription for triamcinolone ointment. The nurse should assess the client to monitor for which of the following adverse effects? - ✔�... ��Thinning of the skin. Only apply the ointment to dry patches of the skin to avoid atrophy. Topical Glucocorticoids Side effects - ✔✔Tiamcinolone - Hypopigmentation - Excessive hair growth (hypertrichosis) - Thinning of the skin A nurse is assessing a client who has left-sided heart failure. Which of the following findings should the nurse identify as a manifestation of left-sided heart failure? - ✔✔Frothy sputum Pink-tinged frothy sputum can be an early indication of pulmonary edema and can be life-threatening. Therefore, the nurse should notify the provider immediately. Left Sided Heart Failure - ✔✔- Frothy sputum - Dyspnea - Wheezing Treatment: Fluid restriction & diuretics to decrease preload & pulmonary congestion Right heart sided failure - ✔✔- Dependent edma - Jugular distention - Weight gain A nurse is caring for a client who is experiencing anxiety as well as numbness and tingling of the lips and fingers. The client's ABGs are: pH 7.48, PCO2 30 mm Hg, HCO3- 24 mEq/L, PaO2 85 mm Hg. Which of the following acid-base imbalances should the nurse identify that the client is experiencing? - ✔✔Respiratory alkalosis - The pH is alkaline (increased) - PCO2 is decreased representing alveolar hyperventilation & resultant respiratory alkalosis A nurse is assessing a client who has Cushing's syndrome. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? - ✔✔Osteoporosis Bone become thinner as a result of mineral loss & nitrogen depletion. A nurse is inspecting the skin of a client who has basal cell carcinoma. The nurse should identify which of the following lesion characteristics on the client's skin? - ✔✔A pearly, waxy nodule. - Basal cell carcinoma has a nodular lesion with well defined borders & pearly or waxy appearance resulting from overexposure to the sun. especially on the face, head, and neck. -A client who has melanoma has a lesion with irregular borders and variegated colors of red, white, and blue, most often on the upper back or lower legs. -A client who has squamous cell carcinoma has a firm, nodular, and crusty lesion with a ulcerated center, resulting from sun exposure, chronic irritation, burns, or irradiation to the skin. Melanoma - ✔✔Irregular border and varigated colored lesions of red, white, blue. - Most often on the upper back or lower legs Squamous cell carcinoma - ✔✔Firm, nodular, and crusty lesion with an ulcerated center from sun exposure, chronic irritation, burns, or irradiation to the skin. weeping vescile - ✔✔Herpes Zoster - Weeping, blister type lesions. A nurse in an emergency department is assessing a client who is overusing prescribed diuretics and has a sodium level of 127 mEq/L. Which of the following laboratory findings should the nurse expect? - ✔✔LOW URINE SPECFIC GRAVITY. -A client who has hyponatremia as a result of diuretic overuse has a low urine specific gravity. The increased excretion of water alters the ratio of particulate matter, which affects the specific gravity. Hyponatremia - ✔✔- Low specific gravity - Elevated hemoglobin A home health nurse is assisting a client with planning care for a family member who has Alzheimer's disease. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include? - ✔✔Remove clutter from rooms and hallways - This allows the client is able to walk without the risk of falling or tripping over objects. Later in the disease, the client can experience seizures, so cluttered areas could be a risk to the client Alzheimer's interventions - ✔✔- Single date calender - Redirect the client by starting another activity - Use short, simple senteces when explaining an activity - Explanation should be done immediately before an activity A nurse is caring for a client who has developed acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS). Which of the following findings should the nurse identify as a manifestation of this syndrome? - ✔✔REFRACTORY HYPOXEMIA - A client who has ARDS has refractory hypoxemia, which is hypoxemia that does not improve with oxygen therapy. Extensive pulmonary edema evident on a chest x-ray is a manifestation of ARDS. Pulmonary embolism - ✔✔- Pleural friction rub - Tachypnea - Tachycardia - Dyspnea - Sudden, sharp chest pain Tension pneumothorax - ✔✔- Trachial deviation - Dyspnea - Tachycardia - Tachypnea - Decreased or absent breath sounds over area Lung cancer - ✔✔Hemoptysis Bloody expectorant when coughing An emergency room nurse is assessing a client who has asthma and difficulty breathing. Which of the following findings should indicate to the nurse that the client is experiencing status asthmaticus? - ✔✔USE OF ASSCESSORY MUSCLES. - A client who has status asthmaticus uses accessory muscles to help facilitate breathing, which is a manifestation of a severe airflow obstruction. The situation is life-threatening and the nurse should intervene immediately with strong systemic bronchodilators, epinephrine, corticosteroids, and oxygen. status asthmaticus - ✔✔- Labored breathing & wheezing - Distended neck veins - Use of accessory muscle - Bronchodilators - Epinephrine - Corticosteroids - Oxygen A nurse is teaching a client who has a new prescription for PHENYTOIN to treat a seizure disorder. Which of the following adverse effects should the nurse instruct the client to report IMMEDIATELY to the provider? - ✔✔SKIN RASH. - the nurse should determine that the priority finding is a rash, which can have a measles-like appearance and progress to exfoliative dermatitis or Stevens-Johnson syndrome. The client should report this finding to the provider immediately. Phenytoin side effects - ✔✔- Skin Rash - Bleeding gums - Increased facial hair - Constipation A nurse is monitoring a client following a LUMBAR LAMINECTOMY. The client has a drain and indwelling urinary catheter. The nurse should identify which of the following findings as an indication of a COMPLICATION of the surgery? - ✔✔CLEAR DRAINAGE OF DRESSINGS - This is an indication of a cerebral spinal leak lumbar laminectomy postoperative - ✔✔- Slight elevation in temperature - No more than 125 mL of drainage in 4 hours - Decreased bowel sounds due to anesthesia - Monitor for paralytic ileus A nurse is assessing a client who has RIGHT-SIDED HEART FAILURE. Which of the following findings should the nurse identify as a manifestation of RIGHT- SIDED HEART FAILURE? - ✔✔INCREASED ABDOMINAL GIRTH A nurse is caring for a client who recently assumed the role of caregiver for their aging parents who have chronic illnesses. The nurse should identify that which of the following statements by the client indicates ACCEPTANCE of the role change? - ✔✔" I changed the floor plan of our homes to accommodate my father's wheelchair. " A nurse is caring for a client who is receiving VANCOMYCIN intermittent IV bolus therapy for METHICILLIN-RESISTANT STAPHYLOCOCCUS AUREUS. Which of the following findings is an indication to the nurse that the client is experiencing an ADVERSE EFFECT of the medication? - ✔✔THE CLIENT IS BECOMING FLUSHED. - Flushing is a manifestation of an infusion reaction to vancomycin that also causes a rash on the face and upper body, called red man syndrome. Red man syndrome results from infusing vancomycin to rapidly. The nurse should infuse the medication over at least 60 mins. Red man sydrome - ✔✔Results from infusing vancomycin too rapidly. The nurse should infuse the medication over at least 60 min. - Hypotension - Tachycardia - Ototoxcity - Renal failure - Flushing A nurse is caring for a male client who has a new prescription for CYCLOSPORINE following a kidney transplant. Which of the following findings should the nurse identify as an adverse effect of this therapy? - ✔✔BUN 24 mg/dL. - A BUN of 24 mg/dL is above the expected reference range of 10 to 20 mg/dL, indicating renal impairment. An adverse effect of cyclosporine is nephrotoxicity WBC normal range - ✔✔5,000-10,000 RBC count normal range - ✔✔4.7-6.1 million Potassium normal range - ✔✔3.5-5.0 A nurse is caring for a client who has DUMPING SYNDROME following a gastric resection. The nurse should monitor the client for which of the following complications of DUMPING SYNDROME? - ✔✔IRON DEFICIENCY ANEMIA. - The nurse should monitor the client for manifestations of anemia, such as pallor, tachycardia, and fatigue. Rapid emptying of the stomach contents into the intestine can lead to reduced absorption of iron in the duodenum, causing iron-deficiency anemia. A nurse is assessing a client who takes SALMETEROL to treat moderate asthma. Which of the following findings should indicate to the nurse that the medication has been effective? - ✔✔The client's daily peak expiratory flow (PEF) measures 85% above personal best. - A client who has asthma should use a peak flow meter twice daily to monitor asthma control. A PEF in the green zone, or 80% or above personal best, indicates the effectiveness of medication therapy. Dumping syndrome - ✔✔- Anorexia - Iron deficiency anemia - Hypocalcemia - Tachycardia - Rapid gastric emptying - Nausea & abdomnial cramping A nurse is providing teaching about health promotion activities for a client who has a new diagnosis of type 1 diabetes mellitus. Which of the following statements by the client indicates an understanding of the teaching? - ✔✔" I WILL CHECK MY BLOOD SUGAR LEVEL BEFORE EXCERCISING. " - Clients who have diabetes mellitus should not exercise if their blood glucose level is less than 80 mg/dL or greater than 250 mg/dL. A client who has type 1 diabetes mellitus and is hyperglycemic can experience even higher blood glucose levels. Hypoglycemia can also occur during exercise and up to 24 hr following exercise A nurse is providing teaching to a client who has a new prescription for WARFARIN. Which of the following medications should the nurse instruct the client to avoid? - ✔✔ASPIRIN & NAPROXEN. - Aspirin is an antiplatelet medication. It can increase the risk of bleeding when taken with warfarin. - . Naproxen is an NSAID that relieves mild to moderate pain. It can increase the risk of bleeding if taken with warfarin. A nurse is assisting with the care of a client who is scheduled for a THORACENTESIS. Which of the following interventions should the nurse plan to take? - ✔✔PLACE THE CLIENT LEANING FORWARD OVER THE BEDSIDE TABLE FOR THE PROCEDURE. - This allows the provider complete access to the client's chest and back. This position also expands the spaces between the ribs where the pleural fluid accumulates. paracentesis - ✔✔- Empty the bladder before the procedure - Weigh the client before and after procedure - Keep the client on bedrest after the procedure [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 27 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

VATI BUNDLE. All documents, questions and answers, rated A+

Copmrises of all examinable VATI questions with accurate answers, graded A+

By bundleHub Solution guider 1 year ago

$55

22  

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TNCC Test prep 8th Edition. All Questions and answers. Graded A+ (All)

preview
TNCC Test prep 8th Edition. All Questions and answers. Graded A+

Expedite transfer to the closest trauma center - ✔✔A 56 y/o M involved in a MVC is brought to the ED. He complains of neck pain, SOB, and diffuse abdominal pain. His GCS is 15, VS: BP 98/71, HR 125,...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Jul 14, 2022

$12

 Business Law> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Enterprise Law. This is an exercise in legal problem solving. This assessment task covers material taught in Contracts I and II only. Questions and Answers. Graded A (All)

preview
Enterprise Law. This is an exercise in legal problem solving. This assessment task covers material taught in Contracts I and II only. Questions and Answers. Graded A

This is an exercise in legal problem solving. This assessment task covers material taught in Contracts I and II only. Assessment tasks exist to help students learn and apply their knowledge. Grade...

By Kirsch , Uploaded: Apr 10, 2020

$10.5

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > OSHA 10-hr Course All Questions And Answers. Graded A + 100% proven pass rate (All)

preview
OSHA 10-hr Course All Questions And Answers. Graded A + 100% proven pass rate

OSHA 10-hr Course All Questions And Answers. Graded A + 100% proven pass rate Employers covered by OSHA's standards must display an "It's the Law!" poster. What does this poster address? - Ans -he...

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Jun 27, 2022

$13.5

 Biology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Biology Portage Learning Mod-1 Quizzes and answers. GRADED A+. (All)

preview
Biology Portage Learning Mod-1 Quizzes and answers. GRADED A+.

Biology Portage Learning Mod-1 Quizzes and answers. GRADED A+.Briefly describe the key characteristics of covalent, ionic, and hydrogen bonds. - Ans-Covalent: electron pairs are shared;ionic: positi...

By A-LEVEL GURU , Uploaded: Sep 20, 2022

$7

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NCLEX questions: Perioperative Nursing Questions and answers. Graded A+ (All)

preview
NCLEX questions: Perioperative Nursing Questions and answers. Graded A+

The nurse has just reassessed the condition of a postoperative client who was admitted 1 hour ago to the surgical unit. The nurse plans to monitor which parameter most carefully during the next hour?...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$7

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Virtual ATI predictor (Green Light)/ COMPLETED VATI Greenlight STUDY SET 2022. All Questions and answers. Graded A+ (All)

preview
Virtual ATI predictor (Green Light)/ COMPLETED VATI Greenlight STUDY SET 2022. All Questions and answers. Graded A+

A nurse is caring for a client who had a partial laryngectomy and is receiving continuous enteral feedings at 65 mL/hr through a gastrostomy tube. Which of the following findings requires immediate in...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$13

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Miami Dade College: 403 REVIEW FINAL EXAM NURS 403/2020 PRIMERA PARTE. Questions and Answers. Graded A (All)

preview
Miami Dade College: 403 REVIEW FINAL EXAM NURS 403/2020 PRIMERA PARTE. Questions and Answers. Graded A

NURS 403/2020 1.A community health nurse in a pediatric clinic is reviewing the history of a 12-year-old client. Which of the following immunizations should the nurse expect to administer? A. Menin...

By Kirsch , Uploaded: May 13, 2020

$19

 Software Engineering> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > WGU C857 - Software Quality Assurance Questions and answers. Graded A+ (All)

preview
WGU C857 - Software Quality Assurance Questions and answers. Graded A+

Inspection - ✔✔A code inspection is a set of procedures and error-detection techniques for group code reading. Most discussions of code inspections focus on the procedures, forms to be filled out, and...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$11

 Military Science> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ACQ 101 Module 01 Exams Questions and answers. Graded A+. Download tpo score, (All)

preview
ACQ 101 Module 01 Exams Questions and answers. Graded A+. Download tpo score,

Which of the following are considered primary objectives of System Acquisition Management? - ✔✔Satisfy the needs of the operational Users Provide Measurable Improvements in functional capabilities A...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$6

 Computer Science> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > (Answered) CCNA 200-301. Complete exam latest 2022. Questions and answers. Graded A+ (All)

preview
(Answered) CCNA 200-301. Complete exam latest 2022. Questions and answers. Graded A+

What is the primary purpose of a VLAN? - ☑☑To create a broadcast domain; enable segmentation or isolation of broadcast traffic Unassigned Cisco switch ports remain in which VLAN? - ☑☑VLAN 1 Do V...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2022

$9

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
84
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 13, 2022

Number of pages

27

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
bundleHub Solution guider

Member since 2 years

302 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 13, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 84

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·