Finance > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > LIBF Unit 1 E-test Revision Test-2. Questions with accurate answers, 100% Accurate, rated A+ Give  (All)

LIBF Unit 1 E-test Revision Test-2. Questions with accurate answers, 100% Accurate, rated A+ Give an example of a

Document Content and Description Below

LIBF Unit 1 E-test Revision Test-2. Questions with accurate answers, 100% Accurate, rated A+ Give an example of a function of money... - ✔✔-Exchange For money to function as intended, it nee... ds to be: - ✔✔-Acceptable A key feature of money is that all coins and banknotes of a certain denomination need to be homogeneous . True or false? - ✔✔-True British banknotes have a promise on them to 'pay the bearer on demand the sum of' followed by the amount of money the banknote represents. The promise is signed by the....? - ✔✔-Chief cashier of the Bank of England. At whcih of the following key stages of the personal life cycle is a person aged 18-25 years? - ✔✔-Young adult The middle age stage of the personal life cycle is generally described as being 26-40 years old. True or false? - ✔✔-False. What is most likely to be affected by major external influences during the middle-age to late-middle-age of the personal life cycle? - ✔✔-Early retirement What external factor during the personal life cycle will signifi [Show More]

Last updated: 11 months ago

Preview 1 out of 3 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

LIBF Exam Bundle, Examinable Questions ( Answered)

LIBF revision. All units , Exam Questions and answers, 100% Accurate, rated A+. Easy revision and mastery.

By Topmark 11 months ago

$35

15  

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Test Bank Medical Surgical Nursing 9th Edition Ignatavicius Workman All Questions with accurate answers, latest update.Test Bank Ignatavicius Medical Surgical 9th edition Medical-Surgical Nursing (Miami Dade College) (All)

preview
Test Bank Medical Surgical Nursing 9th Edition Ignatavicius Workman All Questions with accurate answers, latest update.Test Bank Ignatavicius Medical Surgical 9th edition Medical-Surgical Nursing (Miami Dade College)

Test Bank Medical Surgical Nursing 9th Edition Ignatavicius Workman All Questions with accurate answers, latest update Test Bank Ignatavicius Medical Surgical 9th edition Medical-Sur...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Oct 04, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > HESI EXIT RN EXAM-756 Questions with accurate answers, HESI EXIT RN Exam (Version 1 to Version 7) HESI EXIT RN Exam V1-V7, 100% proven pass rate. Latest updates. (All)

preview
HESI EXIT RN EXAM-756 Questions with accurate answers, HESI EXIT RN Exam (Version 1 to Version 7) HESI EXIT RN Exam V1-V7, 100% proven pass rate. Latest updates.

HESI EXIT RN EXAM-756 Questions with accurate answers, HESI EXIT RN Exam (Version 1 to Version 7) HESI EXIT RN Exam V1-V7, 100% proven pass rate. Latest updates. 1. Following discharge teachin...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Oct 03, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Med surge Exam 3 Practice questions with accurate answers, 99% proven pass rate. (All)

preview
Med surge Exam 3 Practice questions with accurate answers, 99% proven pass rate.

A patient with deep partial-thickness burns experiences severe pain associated with nausea during dressing changes. Which action will be most useful in decreasing the patient's nausea? - ✔✔Administer...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$9

 Public Health> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Find an example of a security risk assessment Request for Proposal (RFP) (All)

preview
Find an example of a security risk assessment Request for Proposal (RFP)

Find an example of a security risk assessment Request for Proposal (RFP) online. Review the required services and discuss if this is truly a security risk assessment or a related activity. How would...

By CourseWorks,Inc , Uploaded: Aug 05, 2022

$7

 Military Science> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > C725 exam 1. Explain the elements of the CIA Triad and give an example of each. (All)

preview
C725 exam 1. Explain the elements of the CIA Triad and give an example of each.

C725 exam 1. Explain the elements of the CIA Triad and give an example of each. What is the CIA triad? CIA refers to Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability. Confidentiality of information, int...

By Excel , Uploaded: Jul 13, 2022

$11

 Risk Management and Insurance> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > All Mid-term Questions with accurate answers, Rated A+ (All)

preview
All Mid-term Questions with accurate answers, Rated A+

All Mid-term Questions with accurate answers, Rated A+ A carabiner is a type of __ device - Ans-Connecting A figure eight on a bight is used to - Ans-create a secure loop at the working end A rope...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jun 17, 2022

$11

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > All Mid-term Questions with accurate answers, Rated A+ (All)

preview
All Mid-term Questions with accurate answers, Rated A+

All Mid-term Questions with accurate answers, Rated A+ A carabiner is a type of __ device - Ans-Connecting A figure eight on a bight is used to - Ans-create a secure loop at the working end A rope...

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Jun 13, 2022

$12

 General Questions> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > All Mid-term Questions with accurate answers, Rated A+ (All)

preview
All Mid-term Questions with accurate answers, Rated A+

A carabiner is a type of __ device - Ans-Connecting A figure eight on a bight is used to - Ans-create a secure loop at the working end A rope carried by a fire fighter only for self-rescue from...

By SupremeDocs , Uploaded: May 30, 2022

$9

 Psychology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > My Workspace PSYC300 B001 Spr 16 PSYC303 B002 Fall 15 Logout My Sites Home Announcements Calendar Messages Forums Syllabus Lessons Adobe Connect Resources Assignments Tests & Quizzes Gradebook Help APA Psyc Port Roster Campus Lounge APUS Library Policy User Guide Final Exam Due Week 8 Part 1 of 1 - 158.0/ 170.0 Points Question 1 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points To a historical researcher studying the lives of women pioneers in the late 1880s, letters written by Deloris Adams of Philadelphia, describing the life of her sister, Rebecca Adams, a pioneer woman on the Nebraska plains, represent: A.primary data. B.secondary data. Answer Key: B Question 2 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points In regard to bias in historical research, the researcher: A.must be vigilant in regard to bias in secondary data, but it is not a problem with primary data. B.must be vigilant in regard to bias in primary data, but it is not a problem with secondary data. C.must be vigilant in regard to bias in both primary and secondary data. D.can assume that the various biases will cancel each other out without special steps being taken by the researcher. Answer Key: C Question 3 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Observational research, as a form of descriptive research, A.focuses on rich narrative description of the phenomenon of interest. B.involves counting or rating of behavior in as objective a manner as possible. C.relies on open-ended techniques that can respond to the evolving situation. D.allows the researcher to gather behavioral data in a relatively quick and easy manner. Answer Key: B Question 4 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Correlational research allows the researcher to answer questions such as: A.what is the relationship between Variable A and Variable B? B.does change in Variable A cause change in Variable B? C.is there a significant difference between scores on Variable A and scores on Variable B? D.does change in Variable B causes change in Variable A? Answer Key: A Question 5 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points A researcher wishes to study developmental changes in people’s preference for action movies PSYC300 B001 Spr 16: PSYC300 B001 Spr 16: Tests & QuizzesA researcher wishes to study developmental changes in people people at each of the following ages: 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, and 50 years. She asks them to rate their preference for action movies in relation to other sorts of movies. This is an example of a ______ design. A.longitudinal B.nested C.cross-sectional D.panel Answer Key: C Question 6 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Among survey methods, _____ generally generate the highest response rate, and ______ generally generate the lowest response rate. A.face-to-face interviews; telephone interviews B.telephone interviews; questionnaires C.face-to-face interviews; questionnaires D.questionnaires; telephone interviews Answer Key: C Question 7 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points In descriptive research, the researcher typically studies a______, then draws conclusions about the______. A.sample; population B.population; sample C.sample; sample D.population; population Answer Key: A Question 8 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Perry Prose is in possession of a letter allegedly written by President Theodore Roosevelt during his time in office. He has taken the letter to a number of experts, who have examined the paper, ink, handwriting, and content of the letter in an attempt to establish its authenticity. Dr. Prose is attempting to establish ______ regarding the validity of the letter. A.external evidence B.internal evidence Answer Key: A Question 9 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Fran Freedom is trying to determine what the phrase “with liberty and justice for all” from the Pledge of Allegiance meant at the time it was penned. She suspects there were actually some limits on “all.” Dr. Freedom is attempting to establish ______ regarding the validity of the letter. A.external evidence B.internal evidence Answer Key: B Question 10 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points A researcher wishes to study developmental changes in the music people prefer to listen to. The researcher locates 50 people who are about 20 years old. She sends these people a questionnaire every year for the next 10 years asking about the types of music they prefer to listen to. This is an example of a ______ design. A.longitudinal B.nestedC.cross-sectional D.panel Answer Key: A Question 11 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Polly Petunia is Chief Horticulturalist for the Southwest region, encompassing Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas. She wants to survey amateur gardeners in her region to determine what, if any, water conservation practices they employ in their home gardening. Polly sends her survey to 150 randomly selected gardeners in each state. Polly is using: A.purposive sampling. B.proportional stratified sampling. C.systematic sampling. D.stratified random sampling. Answer Key: D Question 12 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Paul Pollster, a political psychologist, wants to determine whether rates of voter participation in his home state vary between rural, urban, and suburban voters. He notes that there are more rural voters than suburban or urban voters in the state. Paul should use ______ in this study. A.simple random sampling B.cluster sampling C.proportional stratified sampling D.systematic sampling Answer Key: C Question 13 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Simon Cinema wants to know what the audience thought of tonight’s advanced screening of a heralded psychological thriller called “I Can’t Sleep.” He and his research assistants stand outside the theatre exit and ask every fifth person leaving the theatre to answer several questions about their impression of the movie. Simon is using: A.systematic sampling. B.stratified random sampling. C.convenience sampling. D.purposive sampling. Answer Key: A Question 14 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Edward Ethics is studying public opinion regarding prayer in public schools. He plans to gather survey data from a number of churches on Sunday mornings. He also wants to include a number of people who are not associated with an organized religion in his sample. Edward is using: A.stratified random sampling B.cluster sampling C.convenience sampling D.purposive sampling Answer Key: D Question 15 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Danny Drive wants to know the relationship between intrinsic motivation and course grade among math students. He contacts a local professor who teaches several general education math classes and asks about the possibility of gathering data in her classes. Danny is using: A.simple random sampling. B.cluster sampling. C.convenience sampling. D.systematic sampling.Answer Key: C Question 16 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Statistical hypothesis testing involves testing the: A.research hypothesis B.probability level C.significant level D.null hypothesis Answer Key: D Question 17 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points “There will be differences in degree of mood elevation seen in depressed clients after receiving either cognitive-behavioral or psychoanalytic therapy.” A.dependent variable. B.independent variable. C.confounding variable. D.constant. Answer Key: A Question 18 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points “There will be differences in degree of mood elevation seen in depressed clients after receiving either cognitive-behavioral or psychoanalytic therapy.” During a test of this hypothesis, it was discovered that some of the participants lived with family members and others lived alone. This variable, living situation, is a/an _____. A.independent variable. B.dependent variable. C.constant. D.confounding variable. Answer Key: D Question 19 of 45 0.0/ 4.0 Points Dr. Dow Jones wants to know whether a problem-based approach to teaching economics will result in higher academic performance than his traditional method. Of the six sections of Economics 101 at his university, Dr. Jones randomly assigns three sections to the traditional method and three sections to the problem-based method. At the end of the semester, all students complete the same final exam. In this design, students studying under the traditional method constitute the: A.placebo group. B.treatment group. C.sample. D.control group. Answer Key: B Question 20 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Dr. Dow Jones wants to know whether a problem-based approach to teaching economics will result in higher academic performance than his traditional method. Of the six sections of Economics 101 at his university, Dr. Jones randomly assigns three sections to the traditional method and three sections to the problem-based method for Unit 1 of the course. Then all sections switch instructional method for Unit 2. He plans to compare the performance of the two groups of sections on their Unit 1 and Unit 2 exams. This study employs a ______ design. A.within subjects (repeated measures) B.quasi-experimental C.true experimental D.ex post factoAnswer Key: A Question 21 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Penny Poodle wanted to know which dog obedience training program was more effective: Puppy Pride, the approach she has been using for any years, or Doggie Do-Right, a new approach. Penny convinced 50 human companions of untrained dogs to participate in her study. The dogs and their humans were randomly assigned to complete the Puppy Pride or Doggie Do-Right course. At the end of the training programs, all of the dogs were scored on their level of obedience on a standardized dog obedience checklist (scores could range from 10 to 100). In this study, ______ is the independent variable. A.Doggie Do-Right B.type of dog training program C.score on the dog obedient checklist D.obedience training versus no training Answer Key: B Question 22 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Penny Poodle wanted to know which dog obedience training program was more effective: Puppy Pride, the approach she has been using for any years, or Doggie Do-Right, a new approach. Penny convinced 50 human companions of untrained dogs to participate in her study. The dogs and their humans were randomly assigned to complete the Puppy Pride or Doggie Do-Right course. At the end of the training programs, all of the dogs were scored on their level of obedience on a standardized dog obedience checklist (scores could range from 10 to 100). This study employed a/an ______ design. A.one-shot experiment B.ex post facto C.posttest-only control group D.within subjects Answer Key: C Question 23 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Dr. Robbins wants to know if there are different opinions regarding the value of public school education between Native Americans who have at least one relative who attended Indian Boarding School and Native Americans who have no family experience with Indian Boarding School. Dr. Robbins contacts 35 Native American participants in each group. He wants each group to include younger as well as older adults, and a mix of male and female participants. He asks each person to complete a survey about their attitudes toward public education. In this study, _____ is the dependent variable. A.score on the “attitude toward public schools” measure B.experience with Indian boarding school C.gender of participant D.age of participant Answer Key: A Question 24 of 45 0.0/ 4.0 Points Shenny has been collecting quantitative and qualitative data within the same time frame. Each data set aims to address related but different research questions. Which design has Shenny employed? A.Convergent B.Embedded C.Ex Post Facto D.Explanatory Answer Key: C Question 25 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Mixed-methods research is characterized by the use of A.more than one qualitative method B.more than one quantitative methodC.quantitative, qualitative, and action research method D.quantitative and qualitative methods Answer Key: D Question 26 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Which of the following is the major advantage of mixed-methods research? A. It provides unlimited opportunities to collect data B.It requires a researcher to possess both qualitative and quantitative research skills C.It incorporates the strengths of both quantitative and qualitative methods D.It prevents contradictions with traditional research Answer Key: C Question 27 of 45 0.0/ 4.0 Points A researcher collects survey data to identify specific participants with diverse opinions about a controversial proposal for reforming afterschool programs in the districts. Focus groups are held so the researcher can understand more completely these participants' perspectives. This mixed methods design is best characterized as A.QUAL-QUAL B.qual-quan C.QUAN-qual D.QUAL-quan Answer Key: D Question 28 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Zoe explores how engagement in the arts in early age affects the development of problem solving skills of young children. She distributes surveys among parents of children who participate in a local theatre production, and follows up the survey with selected interviews. Which of the following best illustrates Zlata’s study? A.QUAL-quan B.Qualitative C.QUAN-qual D.Quantitative Answer Key: C Question 29 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points How are inferential statistics different from descriptive statistics? A.Descriptive statistics allow one to draw inferences from the sample to a target population. B.Descriptive statistics verify the accuracy of the inferential statistics. C.Inferential statistics describe the results of a study. D.Inferential statistics allow one to draw inferences from the sample to a target population. Answer Key: D Question 30 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Dorothy has been surveying the Munchkins to determine their level of life satisfaction. The possible scores on the life satisfaction questionnaire range from 0 to 100. If Dorothy decides to statistically compare the male and female Munchkins on their level of satisfaction, she should use a _______ test. A.parametricB.nonparametric Answer Key: A Question 31 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points ____ are characteristics of samples, whereas _______ are characteristics of populations. A.Concepts; statistics B.Parameters; statistics C.Statistics; parameters D.Parameters; estimations Answer Key: C Question 32 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The mean of this set of scores 5, 3, 7, 3, 6, 2, 5, 3 is ________. A.3 B.4 C.4.25 D.4.5 Answer Key: C Question 33 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The median of this set of scores 5, 3, 7, 3, 6, 2, 5, 3 is _________. A.2 B.3 C.4 D.4.5 Answer Key: C Question 34 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The mode of this set of scores 5, 3, 7, 3, 6, 2, 5, 3 is _________. A.3 B.4 C.4.22 D.4.5 Answer Key: A Question 35 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The z-score, or standard score, allows the research to determine: A.how far a target individual’s score is from the group mean. B.what percentage of individuals in the sample scored above the target individual. C.the mean for the population based on the mean for the sample. D.what percentage of individuals in the sample scored below the target individual. Answer Key: A Question 36 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The percentile rank allows the researcher to determine:A.how far a target individual’s score is from the group mean. B.what percentage of individuals in the sample scored above the target individual. C.the mean for the population based on the mean for the sample. D.what percentage of individuals in the sample scored below the target individual. Answer Key: D Question 37 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points An exam was given to two sections of the same course. In Section 1, the exam mean was 51 and the standard deviation was 7. In Section 2, the exam mean was 51 and the standard deviation was 13. Which of the following conclusions is accurate? A.Section 1 did better on the exam than Section 2. B.Section 1 scores were more variable than Section 2. C.Section 1 scores were less variable than Section 2. D.Section 1 did less well on the exam than Section 2. Answer Key: C Question 38 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Danzell is a purchasing agent for a major grocery store chain. He has noticed over the years that the higher the outdoor temperature, the more likely people are to buy fresh fruit. Based on Danzell’s observations, we would say there is ______ relationship between outdoor temperature and buying of fresh fruit. A.a positive B.a negative C.a causal D.no Answer Key: A Question 39 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Frank Fitness found a correlation coefficient of –.74 between hours of strenuous exercise each week and a standard measure of body mass. He interprets this to mean that there is a ______ and ______ relationship between hours of strenuous exercise and body mass. A.strong; positive B.strong; negative C.weak; positive D.weak; negative Answer Key: B Question 40 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Three of the following factors are associated with a relatively small standard error of the mean. Which one is NOT? A.Sample size is relatively large. B.Sample standard deviation is relatively large. C.The variance in the sample is relatively large. D.the sample is highly representative of the population. Answer Key: C Question 41 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points On the basis of statistical findings, Ron determines that the differences between males and females on a test of spatial reasoning are not due merely to chance. If, in fact, there are no gender differences in the population, Ron will have made a: A.Type I error B.Type II errorAnswer Key: A Question 42 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Seamus has determined that there is a 95% chance that the number of people visiting the Blarney Stone in the month of June will be between 1,760 and 2,025. This is a/an A.point B.interval Answer Key: B Question 43 of 45 2.0/ 2.0 Points “Johnson eliminated three interviews from the data set due to noncompliance on the part of the respondents.” This sentence is an example of: A.active voice B.passive voice Answer Key: A Question 44 of 45 2.0/ 2.0 Points “The third subscale was dropped from further consideration due to problems with internal consistency.” This sentence is an example of: A.active voice. B.passive voice. Answer Key: B Question 45 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Which list below represents the correct ordering of the sections of an APA paper? A.abstract, introduction, method, results B.introduction, abstract, method, results C.discussion, abstract, introduction, method D.title page, abstract, introduction, results Answer Key: AMobile View Copyright 2003-2011 The Sakai Foundation. All rights reserved. Portions of Sakai are copyrighted by other parties as described in the Acknowledgments screen. APUS CLE - 2.9.X - Sakai 2.9.X (Kernel 1.3-SNAPSHOT)- Server stsakai17-100 (All)

preview
My Workspace PSYC300 B001 Spr 16 PSYC303 B002 Fall 15 Logout My Sites Home Announcements Calendar Messages Forums Syllabus Lessons Adobe Connect Resources Assignments Tests & Quizzes Gradebook Help APA Psyc Port Roster Campus Lounge APUS Library Policy User Guide Final Exam Due Week 8 Part 1 of 1 - 158.0/ 170.0 Points Question 1 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points To a historical researcher studying the lives of women pioneers in the late 1880s, letters written by Deloris Adams of Philadelphia, describing the life of her sister, Rebecca Adams, a pioneer woman on the Nebraska plains, represent: A.primary data. B.secondary data. Answer Key: B Question 2 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points In regard to bias in historical research, the researcher: A.must be vigilant in regard to bias in secondary data, but it is not a problem with primary data. B.must be vigilant in regard to bias in primary data, but it is not a problem with secondary data. C.must be vigilant in regard to bias in both primary and secondary data. D.can assume that the various biases will cancel each other out without special steps being taken by the researcher. Answer Key: C Question 3 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Observational research, as a form of descriptive research, A.focuses on rich narrative description of the phenomenon of interest. B.involves counting or rating of behavior in as objective a manner as possible. C.relies on open-ended techniques that can respond to the evolving situation. D.allows the researcher to gather behavioral data in a relatively quick and easy manner. Answer Key: B Question 4 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Correlational research allows the researcher to answer questions such as: A.what is the relationship between Variable A and Variable B? B.does change in Variable A cause change in Variable B? C.is there a significant difference between scores on Variable A and scores on Variable B? D.does change in Variable B causes change in Variable A? Answer Key: A Question 5 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points A researcher wishes to study developmental changes in people’s preference for action movies PSYC300 B001 Spr 16: PSYC300 B001 Spr 16: Tests & QuizzesA researcher wishes to study developmental changes in people people at each of the following ages: 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, and 50 years. She asks them to rate their preference for action movies in relation to other sorts of movies. This is an example of a ______ design. A.longitudinal B.nested C.cross-sectional D.panel Answer Key: C Question 6 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Among survey methods, _____ generally generate the highest response rate, and ______ generally generate the lowest response rate. A.face-to-face interviews; telephone interviews B.telephone interviews; questionnaires C.face-to-face interviews; questionnaires D.questionnaires; telephone interviews Answer Key: C Question 7 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points In descriptive research, the researcher typically studies a______, then draws conclusions about the______. A.sample; population B.population; sample C.sample; sample D.population; population Answer Key: A Question 8 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Perry Prose is in possession of a letter allegedly written by President Theodore Roosevelt during his time in office. He has taken the letter to a number of experts, who have examined the paper, ink, handwriting, and content of the letter in an attempt to establish its authenticity. Dr. Prose is attempting to establish ______ regarding the validity of the letter. A.external evidence B.internal evidence Answer Key: A Question 9 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Fran Freedom is trying to determine what the phrase “with liberty and justice for all” from the Pledge of Allegiance meant at the time it was penned. She suspects there were actually some limits on “all.” Dr. Freedom is attempting to establish ______ regarding the validity of the letter. A.external evidence B.internal evidence Answer Key: B Question 10 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points A researcher wishes to study developmental changes in the music people prefer to listen to. The researcher locates 50 people who are about 20 years old. She sends these people a questionnaire every year for the next 10 years asking about the types of music they prefer to listen to. This is an example of a ______ design. A.longitudinal B.nestedC.cross-sectional D.panel Answer Key: A Question 11 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Polly Petunia is Chief Horticulturalist for the Southwest region, encompassing Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas. She wants to survey amateur gardeners in her region to determine what, if any, water conservation practices they employ in their home gardening. Polly sends her survey to 150 randomly selected gardeners in each state. Polly is using: A.purposive sampling. B.proportional stratified sampling. C.systematic sampling. D.stratified random sampling. Answer Key: D Question 12 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Paul Pollster, a political psychologist, wants to determine whether rates of voter participation in his home state vary between rural, urban, and suburban voters. He notes that there are more rural voters than suburban or urban voters in the state. Paul should use ______ in this study. A.simple random sampling B.cluster sampling C.proportional stratified sampling D.systematic sampling Answer Key: C Question 13 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Simon Cinema wants to know what the audience thought of tonight’s advanced screening of a heralded psychological thriller called “I Can’t Sleep.” He and his research assistants stand outside the theatre exit and ask every fifth person leaving the theatre to answer several questions about their impression of the movie. Simon is using: A.systematic sampling. B.stratified random sampling. C.convenience sampling. D.purposive sampling. Answer Key: A Question 14 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Edward Ethics is studying public opinion regarding prayer in public schools. He plans to gather survey data from a number of churches on Sunday mornings. He also wants to include a number of people who are not associated with an organized religion in his sample. Edward is using: A.stratified random sampling B.cluster sampling C.convenience sampling D.purposive sampling Answer Key: D Question 15 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Danny Drive wants to know the relationship between intrinsic motivation and course grade among math students. He contacts a local professor who teaches several general education math classes and asks about the possibility of gathering data in her classes. Danny is using: A.simple random sampling. B.cluster sampling. C.convenience sampling. D.systematic sampling.Answer Key: C Question 16 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Statistical hypothesis testing involves testing the: A.research hypothesis B.probability level C.significant level D.null hypothesis Answer Key: D Question 17 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points “There will be differences in degree of mood elevation seen in depressed clients after receiving either cognitive-behavioral or psychoanalytic therapy.” A.dependent variable. B.independent variable. C.confounding variable. D.constant. Answer Key: A Question 18 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points “There will be differences in degree of mood elevation seen in depressed clients after receiving either cognitive-behavioral or psychoanalytic therapy.” During a test of this hypothesis, it was discovered that some of the participants lived with family members and others lived alone. This variable, living situation, is a/an _____. A.independent variable. B.dependent variable. C.constant. D.confounding variable. Answer Key: D Question 19 of 45 0.0/ 4.0 Points Dr. Dow Jones wants to know whether a problem-based approach to teaching economics will result in higher academic performance than his traditional method. Of the six sections of Economics 101 at his university, Dr. Jones randomly assigns three sections to the traditional method and three sections to the problem-based method. At the end of the semester, all students complete the same final exam. In this design, students studying under the traditional method constitute the: A.placebo group. B.treatment group. C.sample. D.control group. Answer Key: B Question 20 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Dr. Dow Jones wants to know whether a problem-based approach to teaching economics will result in higher academic performance than his traditional method. Of the six sections of Economics 101 at his university, Dr. Jones randomly assigns three sections to the traditional method and three sections to the problem-based method for Unit 1 of the course. Then all sections switch instructional method for Unit 2. He plans to compare the performance of the two groups of sections on their Unit 1 and Unit 2 exams. This study employs a ______ design. A.within subjects (repeated measures) B.quasi-experimental C.true experimental D.ex post factoAnswer Key: A Question 21 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Penny Poodle wanted to know which dog obedience training program was more effective: Puppy Pride, the approach she has been using for any years, or Doggie Do-Right, a new approach. Penny convinced 50 human companions of untrained dogs to participate in her study. The dogs and their humans were randomly assigned to complete the Puppy Pride or Doggie Do-Right course. At the end of the training programs, all of the dogs were scored on their level of obedience on a standardized dog obedience checklist (scores could range from 10 to 100). In this study, ______ is the independent variable. A.Doggie Do-Right B.type of dog training program C.score on the dog obedient checklist D.obedience training versus no training Answer Key: B Question 22 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Penny Poodle wanted to know which dog obedience training program was more effective: Puppy Pride, the approach she has been using for any years, or Doggie Do-Right, a new approach. Penny convinced 50 human companions of untrained dogs to participate in her study. The dogs and their humans were randomly assigned to complete the Puppy Pride or Doggie Do-Right course. At the end of the training programs, all of the dogs were scored on their level of obedience on a standardized dog obedience checklist (scores could range from 10 to 100). This study employed a/an ______ design. A.one-shot experiment B.ex post facto C.posttest-only control group D.within subjects Answer Key: C Question 23 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Dr. Robbins wants to know if there are different opinions regarding the value of public school education between Native Americans who have at least one relative who attended Indian Boarding School and Native Americans who have no family experience with Indian Boarding School. Dr. Robbins contacts 35 Native American participants in each group. He wants each group to include younger as well as older adults, and a mix of male and female participants. He asks each person to complete a survey about their attitudes toward public education. In this study, _____ is the dependent variable. A.score on the “attitude toward public schools” measure B.experience with Indian boarding school C.gender of participant D.age of participant Answer Key: A Question 24 of 45 0.0/ 4.0 Points Shenny has been collecting quantitative and qualitative data within the same time frame. Each data set aims to address related but different research questions. Which design has Shenny employed? A.Convergent B.Embedded C.Ex Post Facto D.Explanatory Answer Key: C Question 25 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Mixed-methods research is characterized by the use of A.more than one qualitative method B.more than one quantitative methodC.quantitative, qualitative, and action research method D.quantitative and qualitative methods Answer Key: D Question 26 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Which of the following is the major advantage of mixed-methods research? A. It provides unlimited opportunities to collect data B.It requires a researcher to possess both qualitative and quantitative research skills C.It incorporates the strengths of both quantitative and qualitative methods D.It prevents contradictions with traditional research Answer Key: C Question 27 of 45 0.0/ 4.0 Points A researcher collects survey data to identify specific participants with diverse opinions about a controversial proposal for reforming afterschool programs in the districts. Focus groups are held so the researcher can understand more completely these participants' perspectives. This mixed methods design is best characterized as A.QUAL-QUAL B.qual-quan C.QUAN-qual D.QUAL-quan Answer Key: D Question 28 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Zoe explores how engagement in the arts in early age affects the development of problem solving skills of young children. She distributes surveys among parents of children who participate in a local theatre production, and follows up the survey with selected interviews. Which of the following best illustrates Zlata’s study? A.QUAL-quan B.Qualitative C.QUAN-qual D.Quantitative Answer Key: C Question 29 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points How are inferential statistics different from descriptive statistics? A.Descriptive statistics allow one to draw inferences from the sample to a target population. B.Descriptive statistics verify the accuracy of the inferential statistics. C.Inferential statistics describe the results of a study. D.Inferential statistics allow one to draw inferences from the sample to a target population. Answer Key: D Question 30 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Dorothy has been surveying the Munchkins to determine their level of life satisfaction. The possible scores on the life satisfaction questionnaire range from 0 to 100. If Dorothy decides to statistically compare the male and female Munchkins on their level of satisfaction, she should use a _______ test. A.parametricB.nonparametric Answer Key: A Question 31 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points ____ are characteristics of samples, whereas _______ are characteristics of populations. A.Concepts; statistics B.Parameters; statistics C.Statistics; parameters D.Parameters; estimations Answer Key: C Question 32 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The mean of this set of scores 5, 3, 7, 3, 6, 2, 5, 3 is ________. A.3 B.4 C.4.25 D.4.5 Answer Key: C Question 33 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The median of this set of scores 5, 3, 7, 3, 6, 2, 5, 3 is _________. A.2 B.3 C.4 D.4.5 Answer Key: C Question 34 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The mode of this set of scores 5, 3, 7, 3, 6, 2, 5, 3 is _________. A.3 B.4 C.4.22 D.4.5 Answer Key: A Question 35 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The z-score, or standard score, allows the research to determine: A.how far a target individual’s score is from the group mean. B.what percentage of individuals in the sample scored above the target individual. C.the mean for the population based on the mean for the sample. D.what percentage of individuals in the sample scored below the target individual. Answer Key: A Question 36 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The percentile rank allows the researcher to determine:A.how far a target individual’s score is from the group mean. B.what percentage of individuals in the sample scored above the target individual. C.the mean for the population based on the mean for the sample. D.what percentage of individuals in the sample scored below the target individual. Answer Key: D Question 37 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points An exam was given to two sections of the same course. In Section 1, the exam mean was 51 and the standard deviation was 7. In Section 2, the exam mean was 51 and the standard deviation was 13. Which of the following conclusions is accurate? A.Section 1 did better on the exam than Section 2. B.Section 1 scores were more variable than Section 2. C.Section 1 scores were less variable than Section 2. D.Section 1 did less well on the exam than Section 2. Answer Key: C Question 38 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Danzell is a purchasing agent for a major grocery store chain. He has noticed over the years that the higher the outdoor temperature, the more likely people are to buy fresh fruit. Based on Danzell’s observations, we would say there is ______ relationship between outdoor temperature and buying of fresh fruit. A.a positive B.a negative C.a causal D.no Answer Key: A Question 39 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Frank Fitness found a correlation coefficient of –.74 between hours of strenuous exercise each week and a standard measure of body mass. He interprets this to mean that there is a ______ and ______ relationship between hours of strenuous exercise and body mass. A.strong; positive B.strong; negative C.weak; positive D.weak; negative Answer Key: B Question 40 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Three of the following factors are associated with a relatively small standard error of the mean. Which one is NOT? A.Sample size is relatively large. B.Sample standard deviation is relatively large. C.The variance in the sample is relatively large. D.the sample is highly representative of the population. Answer Key: C Question 41 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points On the basis of statistical findings, Ron determines that the differences between males and females on a test of spatial reasoning are not due merely to chance. If, in fact, there are no gender differences in the population, Ron will have made a: A.Type I error B.Type II errorAnswer Key: A Question 42 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Seamus has determined that there is a 95% chance that the number of people visiting the Blarney Stone in the month of June will be between 1,760 and 2,025. This is a/an A.point B.interval Answer Key: B Question 43 of 45 2.0/ 2.0 Points “Johnson eliminated three interviews from the data set due to noncompliance on the part of the respondents.” This sentence is an example of: A.active voice B.passive voice Answer Key: A Question 44 of 45 2.0/ 2.0 Points “The third subscale was dropped from further consideration due to problems with internal consistency.” This sentence is an example of: A.active voice. B.passive voice. Answer Key: B Question 45 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Which list below represents the correct ordering of the sections of an APA paper? A.abstract, introduction, method, results B.introduction, abstract, method, results C.discussion, abstract, introduction, method D.title page, abstract, introduction, results Answer Key: AMobile View Copyright 2003-2011 The Sakai Foundation. All rights reserved. Portions of Sakai are copyrighted by other parties as described in the Acknowledgments screen. APUS CLE - 2.9.X - Sakai 2.9.X (Kernel 1.3-SNAPSHOT)- Server stsakai17-100

My Workspace PSYC300 B001 Spr 16 PSYC303 B002 Fall 15 Logout My Sites Home Announcements Calendar Messages Forums Syllabus Lessons Adobe Connect Resources Assignments Tests & Quizzes Grad...

By Bobweiss , Uploaded: Aug 23, 2020

$11.5

 Financial Accounting> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > State whether the following statement is true or false: Fixed deposits are an example of a financial asset. (All)

preview
State whether the following statement is true or false: Fixed deposits are an example of a financial asset.

State whether the following statement is true or false: The cost of stationery used is included in the calculation of cost of sales. A. True B.

By ELIANA , Uploaded: May 17, 2022

$10.5

$5.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
63
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Mar 14, 2023

Number of pages

3

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Topmark

Member since 1 year

65 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Mar 14, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 63

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·