Health Care > EXAM > Predictor Version 1 And Version 2 Complete With Questions And Answers (All)

Predictor Version 1 And Version 2 Complete With Questions And Answers

Document Content and Description Below

Predictor Version 1 And Version 2 Complete With Questions And Answers.1. The nurse cares for a client diagnosed with superficial partial thickness burn. The nurse should assign the client to a room w... ith which client? A. A client diagnosed with Cushing’s Syndrome. B. A client Diagnosed with cellulitis of the left leg. C. A Client diagnosed with acute peritonsillar abscess. D. A client diagnosed with acute pelvic inflammatory disease. Answer: A 2. The nurse observes client care on a geriatric unit. The nurse should intervene in which situation? a. A student nurse assist the client out of bed toward the clients strong side. b. A student nurse assist the client to sit on the side of the bed by lifting the client’s shoulders and swinging the client’s legs over the edge of the bed. c. A student nurse assists the client to stand from a sitting position by grasping the client’s elbows. d. Two student nurses use a draw sheet to turn a client in the bed. Answer: C 3. The nurse evaluates the results of the client’s purified protein derivative (PPD) 2 ½ days after the injection. The nurse noted the induration is 4 mm. which action by the nurse is most appropriate? a. Inform the client the results are negative b. Obtain the names of the client’s closest contacts. c. Determine the HIV status of the client. d. Wait and additional 24 hours to read the results. Answer: A 4. The nurse cores for the client with a history of schizophrenia. The nurse expects to note which speech pattern? a. Repetition of the words used by the nurse. b. Rapid, coherent conversation about unrelated topics. c. Immediately answering questions appropriately. d. Slow, purposeful answers to the nurses questions. Answer: A 5. The nurse cares for a 6-month-old infant. The parents report that the infant had severe diarrhea for twelve hours. The nurse anticipates which finding? a. Normal skin elasticity. b. Depresses anterior fontanel. c. Pale yellow urine. d. Absent bowel sounds. Answer: B 6. The nurse cares for a client receiving hydrocodone every 6 hours prn for pain. The client reports pain at 1600. The nurse notes that the hydrocodone was last administered at 1200, and the nurse proceeds to administer hydromorphone at 1615. After discovering the error, how should the nurse record the occurrence? a. “Wrong pain tablet given early. Client will be monitored closely. Asleep now.” b. “Hydromorphone given instead of hydrocodone. Nursing supervisor aware of error.” c. Hydrocodone tablet ordered every 6 hours; pain medication given after 4 hours. Health care provider notified.” d. “Hydromorphone given at 1615; health care provider notified. B/P 122/80, RR 16.” Answer: D 7. The male client asks the nurse, “Why am I experiencing erectile dysfunction (ED)?” The nurse reviews the client’s medications. The nurse recognizes that which classification increases the risk for ED? a. Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs. b. Antihypertensive medications. c. Anticoagulant medications. d. Histamine H2 inhibitors. Answer: B 8. The nurse in the hospital cafeteria overhears two nursing assistive personnel (NAP) discuss the client’s condition. What is the PRIORITY action for the nurse to take? a. Change the topic of the conversation. b. Report the employees to their nurse manager. c. Inform the employees about patient confidentiality and the client’s right to privacy. d. Meet with the employees at the end of the shift and tell them not to discuss clients in a public place. Answer: C 9. The nurse cares for a client diagnosed with dehydration. The plan of care indicates the client is to drink two ounces of fluid every hour. The nurse determines the goal is met if which is recorded on the intake and output (I&O) sheet for an eight-hour shift? a. 360 ml b. 160 ml c. 480 ml d. 240 ml 1 oz=30 ml; 60 oz*8= 480 ml Answer: C 10. The nurse and LPN/LVN care for clients on a medical-surgical unit. The RN should delegate which activity to the LPN/LVN? a. Follow up on the client’s report of chest and back itching two hours after starting a patient controlled analgesia pump. b. Provide instruction for the client receiving the first nicotine patch. c. Inform the health care provider of the client’s history of peptic ulcer disease prior to administration of streptokinase. d. Take the blood pressure and heart rate before administration of enalapril. Answer: D [Show More]

Last updated: 7 months ago

Preview 1 out of 29 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> EXAM > Bios 100 Microscopy (Latest 2024 / 2025) Questions and Answers (Verified Answers) (All)

preview
Bios 100 Microscopy (Latest 2024 / 2025) Questions and Answers (Verified Answers)

Bios 100 Microscopy (Latest 2024 / 2025) Questions and Answers (Verified Answers)Bios 100 Microscopy (Latest 2024 / 2025) Questions and Answers (Verified Answers)Bios 100 Microscopy (Latest 2024 / 202...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Feb 20, 2024

$12.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > BIOS 242 EXAM 3 (Latest 2024 / 2025) Questions and Answers (Verified Answers) (All)

preview
BIOS 242 EXAM 3 (Latest 2024 / 2025) Questions and Answers (Verified Answers)

BIOS 242 EXAM 3 (Latest 2024 / 2025) Questions and Answers (Verified Answers)BIOS 242 EXAM 3 (Latest 2024 / 2025) Questions and Answers (Verified Answers)BIOS 242 EXAM 3 (Latest 2024 / 2025) Que...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Feb 20, 2024

$12.5

 Health Care> EXAM > PTCB Exam Questions And Answers/ Latest Updated/Pharmacy Technician Certification Exam: Guaranteed A+ (All)

preview
PTCB Exam Questions And Answers/ Latest Updated/Pharmacy Technician Certification Exam: Guaranteed A+

The directions for use for Timoptic is 2 gtts os bid. What is the meaning of os? (ANS- left eye What is the Latin abbreviation for "after meals"? (ANS- pc An order reads "Tylenol 325mg pr q 4...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Aug 30, 2022

$9.5

 PEDIATRIC NURSING> EXAM > NURS 6541 Pediatric Midterm Exam | 100 Questions and Answers (Walden University) (All)

preview
NURS 6541 Pediatric Midterm Exam | 100 Questions and Answers (Walden University)

NURS 6541 Pediatric Midterm Exam - Questions and Answers (Walden University)

By Ajay25 , Uploaded: Jan 17, 2024

$16

 *NURSING> EXAM > 2023-2024 ATI RETAKE TEST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (All)

preview
2023-2024 ATI RETAKE TEST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

2023-2024 ATI RETAKE TEST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 1. A nurse is caring for a client who is receiving radiation therapy to treat lung cancer. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? a...

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Aug 18, 2023

$11.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > Pharmacology Final Exam Questions and answers (All)

preview
Pharmacology Final Exam Questions and answers

Pharmacology Final Exam Questions and answers 1. When administering the drug senna to a patient, a health care provider must inform the patient of which of the following a. This drug is intended...

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Aug 23, 2023

$14

 *NURSING> EXAM > CRITICAL CARE HESI PRACTICE EXAM UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (All)

preview
CRITICAL CARE HESI PRACTICE EXAM UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

CRITICAL CARE HESI PRACTICE EXAM UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 1. The nurse is providing post procedure care to a client who had a cardiac catheterization. The client begins to manifest signs an...

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Aug 07, 2023

$20

 *NURSING> EXAM > PN VATI Comprehensive Predictor 2020 Exam Study Guide Questions and answers (All)

preview
PN VATI Comprehensive Predictor 2020 Exam Study Guide Questions and answers

PN VATI Comprehensive Predictor 2020 Exam Study Guide Questions and answers Which of these instructions should a nurse include in the teaching plan for a client who had removal of a cataract in th...

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Nov 25, 2023

$11

 *NURSING> EXAM > ATI MEDSURG PROCTORED EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WITH RATIONALE 2023 (All)

preview
ATI MEDSURG PROCTORED EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WITH RATIONALE 2023

ATI MEDSURG PROCTORED EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WITH RATIONALE 2023 1…. A nurse is reviewing the laboratory data of a client who has acute pancreatitis. The nurse should expect to find an el...

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Oct 05, 2023

$11.5

 Registered Behaviour Technician (RBT)> EXAM > RBT EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (All)

preview
RBT EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

RBT EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 1) Which of the following would be best at tracking frequency?  A stopwatch  Your hand  Counting in your head  A clicker counter ....

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Aug 24, 2023

$10

$18.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
101
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 28, 2023

Number of pages

29

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Quality Suppliers

Member since 3 years

131 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 28, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 101

Document Keyword Tags

Predictor Version 1 And Version 2 Complete With Questions And Answers.1. The nurse cares for a client diagnosed with superficial partial thickness burn. The nurse should assign the client to a room with which client? A. A client diagnosed with Cushing’s Syndrome. B. A client Diagnosed with cellulitis of the left leg. C. A Client diagnosed with acute peritonsillar abscess. D. A client diagnosed with acute pelvic inflammatory disease. Answer: A 2. The nurse observes client care on a geriatric unit. The nurse should intervene in which situation? a. A student nurse assist the client out of bed toward the clients strong side. b. A student nurse assist the client to sit on the side of the bed by lifting the client’s shoulders and swinging the client’s legs over the edge of the bed. c. A student nurse assists the client to stand from a sitting position by grasping the client’s elbows. d. Two student nurses use a draw sheet to turn a client in the bed. Answer: C 3. The nurse evaluates the results of the client’s purified protein derivative (PPD) 2 ½ days after the injection. The nurse noted the induration is 4 mm. which action by the nurse is most appropriate? a. Inform the client the results are negative b. Obtain the names of the client’s closest contacts. c. Determine the HIV status of the client. d. Wait and additional 24 hours to read the results. Answer: A 4. The nurse cores for the client with a history of schizophrenia. The nurse expects to note which speech pattern? a. Repetition of the words used by the nurse. b. Rapid, coherent conversation about unrelated topics. c. Immediately answering questions appropriately. d. Slow, purposeful answers to the nurses questions. Answer: A 5. The nurse cares for a 6-month-old infant. The parents report that the infant had severe diarrhea for twelve hours. The nurse anticipates which finding? a. Normal skin elasticity. b. Depresses anterior fontanel. c. Pale yellow urine. d. Absent bowel sounds. Answer: B 6. The nurse cares for a client receiving hydrocodone every 6 hours prn for pain. The client reports pain at 1600. The nurse notes that the hydrocodone was last administered at 1200, and the nurse proceeds to administer hydromorphone at 1615. After discovering the error, how should the nurse record the occurrence? a. “Wrong pain tablet given early. Client will be monitored closely. Asleep now.” b. “Hydromorphone given instead of hydrocodone. Nursing supervisor aware of error.” c. Hydrocodone tablet ordered every 6 hours; pain medication given after 4 hours. Health care provider notified.” d. “Hydromorphone given at 1615; health care provider notified. B/P 122/80, RR 16.” Answer: D 7. The male client asks the nurse, “Why am I experiencing erectile dysfunction (ED)?” The nurse reviews the client’s medications. The nurse recognizes that which classification increases the risk for ED? a. Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs. b. Antihypertensive medications. c. Anticoagulant medications. d. Histamine H2 inhibitors. Answer: B 8. The nurse in the hospital cafeteria overhears two nursing assistive personnel (NAP) discuss the client’s condition. What is the PRIORITY action for the nurse to take? a. Change the topic of the conversation. b. Report the employees to their nurse manager. c. Inform the employees about patient confidentiality and the client’s right to privacy. d. Meet with the employees at the end of the shift and tell them not to discuss clients in a public place. Answer: C 9. The nurse cares for a client diagnosed with dehydration. The plan of care indicates the client is to drink two ounces of fluid every hour. The nurse determines the goal is met if which is recorded on the intake and output (I&O) sheet for an eight-hour shift? a. 360 ml b. 160 ml c. 480 ml d. 240 ml 1 oz=30 ml; 60 oz*8= 480 ml Answer: C 10. The nurse and LPN/LVN care for clients on a medical-surgical unit. The RN should delegate which activity to the LPN/LVN? a. Follow up on the client’s report of chest and back itching two hours after starting a patient controlled analgesia pump. b. Provide instruction for the client receiving the first nicotine patch. c. Inform the health care provider of the client’s history of peptic ulcer disease prior to administration of streptokinase. d. Take the blood pressure and heart rate before administration of enalapril. Answer: D

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$18.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·