*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Nursing_knowledge_Assessment_Practice_Exam Comprehensive Exit Exam 2022 with complete solutions (All)

Nursing_knowledge_Assessment_Practice_Exam Comprehensive Exit Exam 2022 with complete solutions

Document Content and Description Below

1-Enalapril maleate (Vasotec) is prescribed for a hospitalized client. Which assessment does the nurse perform as a priority before administering the medication? A. Checking the client's blood pres... sure B. Checking the client's peripheral pulses C. Checking the most recent potassium level D. Checking the client's intake-and-output record for the last 24 hours - ANSWER A. Checking the client's blood pressure Checking the client's blood pressure Enalapril maleate is an angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor used to treat hypertension. One common side effect is postural hypotension. Therefore the nurse would check the client's blood pressure immediately before administering each dose. Checking the client's peripheral pulses, the results of the most recent potassium level, and the intake and output for the previous 24 hours are not specifically associated with this mediation. 2-A client is scheduled to undergo an upper gastrointestinal (GI) series, and the nurse provides instructions to the client about the test. Which statement by the client indicates a need for further instruction? A. "The test will take about 30 minutes." B. "I need to fast for 8 hours before the test." C. "I need to drink citrate of magnesia the night before the test and give myself a Fleet enema on the morning of the test." D. "I need to take a laxative after the test is completed, because the liquid that I'll have to drink for the test can be constipating." - ANSWER C. "I need to drink citrate of magnesia the night before the test and give myself a Fleet enema on the morning of the test." An upper GI series involves visualization of the esophagus, duodenum, and upper jejunum by means of the use of a contrast medium. It involves swallowing a contrast medium (usually barium), which is administered in a flavored milkshake. Films are taken at intervals during the test, which takes about 30 minutes. No special preparation is necessary before a GI series, except that NPO status must be maintained for 8 hours before the test. After an upper GI series, the client is prescribed a laxative to hasten elimination of the barium. Barium that remains in the colon may become hard and difficult to expel, leading to fecal impaction. 3-A nurse on the evening shift checks a physician's prescriptions and notes that the dose of a prescribed medication is higher than the normal dose. The nurse calls the physician's answering service and is told that the physician is off for the night and will be available in the morning. The nurse should: A. Call the nursing supervisor B. Ask the answering service to contact the on-call physician C. Withhold the medication until the physician can be reached in the morning D. Administer the medication but consult the physician when he becomes available - ANSWER B. Ask the answering service to contact the on-call physician 4.An emergency department (ED) nurse is monitoring a client with suspected acute myocardial infarction (MI) who is awaiting transfer to the coronary intensive care unit. The nurse notes the sudden onset of premature ventricular contractions (PVCs) on the monitor, checks the client's carotid pulse, and determines that the PVCs are not resulting in perfusion. The appropriate action by the nurse is: A. Documenting the findings B. Asking the ED physician to check the client C. Continuing to monitor the client's cardiac status D. Informing the client that PVCs are expected after an MI - ANSWER B. Asking the ED physician to check the client 5.NPO status is imposed 8 hours before the procedure on a client scheduled to undergo electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) at 1 p.m. On the morning of the procedure, the nurse checks the client's record and notes that the client routinely takes an oral antihypertensive medication each morning. The nurse should: A. Administer the antihypertensive with a small sip of water B. Withhold the antihypertensive and administer it at bedtime C. Administer the medication by way of the intravenous (IV) route D. Hold the antihypertensive and resume its administration on the day after the ECT - ANSWER A. Administer the antihypertensive with a small sip of water 6 A client who recently underwent coronary artery bypass graft surgery comes to the physician's office for a follow-up visit. On assessment, the client tells the nurse that he is feeling depressed. Which response by the nurse is therapeutic? A. "Tell me more about what you're feeling." B. "That's a normal response after this type of surgery." C. "It will take time, but, I promise you, you will get over this depression." D. "Every client who has this surgery feels the same way for about a month." - ANSWER A. "Tell me more about what you're feeling." 7 A client in labor experiences spontaneous rupture of the membranes. The nurse immediately counts the fetal heart rate (FHR) for 1 full minute and then checks the amniotic fluid. The nurse notes that the fluid is yellow and has a strong odor. Which of the following actions should be the nurse's priority? A. Contacting the physician B. Documenting the findings C. Checking the fluid for protein D. Continuing to monitor the client and the FHR - ANSWER A. Contacting the physician Correct 8 A nurse has assisted a physician in inserting a central venous access device into a client with a diagnosis of severe malnutrition who will be receiving parenteral nutrition (PN). After insertion of the catheter, the nurse immediately plans to: A. Call the radiography department to obtain a chest x-ray B. Check the client's blood glucose level to serve as a baseline measurement C. Hang the prescribed bag of PN and start the infusion at the prescribed rate D. Infuse normal saline solution through the catheter at a rate of 100 mL/hr to maintain patency - ANSWER A. Call the radiography department to obtain a chest x-ray 9 A rape victim being treated in the emergency department says to the nurse, "I'm really worried that I've got HIV now." What is the appropriate response by the nurse? A. "HIV is rarely an issue in rape victims." B. "Every rape victim is concerned about HIV." C. "You're more likely to get pregnant than to contract HIV." D. "Let's talk about the information that you need to determine your risk of contracting HIV." - ANSWER D. "Let's talk about the information that you need to determine your risk of contracting HIV." 10 A client is taking prescribed ibuprofen (Motrin), 300 mg orally four times daily, to relieve joint pain resulting from rheumatoid arthritis. The client tells the nurse that the medication is causing nausea and indigestion. The nurse should tell the client to: A. Contact the physician B. Stop taking the medication C. Take the medication with food D. Take the medication twice a day instead of four times - ANSWER C. Take the medication with food 11 A client's oral intake of liquids includes 120 mL on the night shift, 800 mL on the day shift, and 650 mL on the evening shift. The client is receiving an intravenous (IV) antibiotic every 12 hours, diluted in 50 mL of normal saline solution. The nurse empties 700 mL of urine from the client's Foley catheter at the end of the day shift. Thereafter, 500 mL of urine is emptied at the end of the evening shift and 325 mL at the end of the night shift. Nasogastric tube drainage totals 155 mL for the 24-hour period, and the total drainage from the Jackson-Pratt device is 175 mL. What is the client's total intake during the 24-hour period? Type your answer in the space provided. Answer: ________mL - ANSWER Correct Responses: "1670" 12 Lorazepam (Ativan) 1 mg by way of intravenous (IV) injection (IV push) is prescribed for a client for the management of anxiety. The nurse prepares the medication as prescribed and administers the medication over a period of: A. 3 minutes B. 10 seconds C. 15 seconds D. 30 minutes - ANSWER A. 3 minutes Correct 13 A nurse, conducting an assessment of a client being seen in the clinic for symptoms of a sinus infection, asks the client about medications that he is taking. The client tells the nurse that he is taking nefazodone hydrochloride (Serzone). On the basis of this information, the nurse determines that the client most likely has a history of: A. Depression B. Diabetes mellitus C. Hyperthyroidism D. Coronary artery disease - ANSWER A. Depression 14 Phenelzine sulfate (Nardil) is prescribed for a client with depression. The nurse provides information to the client about the adverse effects of the medication and tells the client to contact the physician immediately if she experiences: A. Dry mouth B. Restlessness C. Feelings of depression D. Neck stiffness or soreness - ANSWER D. Neck stiffness or soreness Correct 15 Risperidone (Risperdal) is prescribed for a client hospitalized in the mental health unit for the treatment of a psychotic disorder. Which finding in the client's medical record would prompt the nurse to contact the prescribing physician before administering the medication? A. The client has a history of cataracts. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 37 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Management> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > WGU C483- PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT – Prep Test with Complete Solutions 100% (All)

preview
WGU C483- PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT – Prep Test with Complete Solutions 100%

A value chain is the sequence of activities that begins with raw materials. What result does a value chain end with? Choose 1 answer Supply and demand Operations and logistics Outsourcing or inso...

By MollyBanks , Uploaded: Jul 25, 2023

$12

 Research Methods> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > WGU-Research Foundations (C224): Pre- assmnt (58Qs) with Complete Solutions (All)

preview
WGU-Research Foundations (C224): Pre- assmnt (58Qs) with Complete Solutions

Q1. What is the purpose of evidence in research? ANS- Support theories Q2. A team of educational researchers plan to conduct a local study in the community in order to resolve a critical problem at...

By MollyBanks , Uploaded: Jul 25, 2023

$10.5

 NURSING.> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CRAT EXAM PRACTICE TEST 2 with Complete Solutions Graded A (All)

preview
CRAT EXAM PRACTICE TEST 2 with Complete Solutions Graded A

A nursing home calls a cardiology office requesting that a transtelephonic pacemaker check be conducted on a new admission to the facility. The technician finds no medical record indicating that the...

By MollyBanks , Uploaded: Jul 27, 2023

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ANCC _American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC). Practice Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions (All)

preview
ANCC _American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC). Practice Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions

ANCC Practice Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions In the early stages of iron deficient anemias, blood studies show: (a) macrocytic normochromic (b) microcytic hypochromic (c) normochro...

By Alphascore , Uploaded: Nov 14, 2022

$9.5

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CPR Test (25 questions and answers with complete solutions) Latest Updated 2022 Already Graded A+ (All)

preview
CPR Test (25 questions and answers with complete solutions) Latest Updated 2022 Already Graded A+

CPR Test (25 questions and answers with complete solutions) Latest Updated 2022 Already Graded A+ What is the rate for chest compressions per minute for any age? Correct Answer-100 compressions per...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jul 07, 2022

$7.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > PMHNP Exam Reported Questions and Answers Latest 2022 Test with complete solutions (All)

preview
PMHNP Exam Reported Questions and Answers Latest 2022 Test with complete solutions

PMHNP Exam Reported Questions and Answers Latest 2022 Test with complete solutions What is dissemination? Correct Answer- Getting the research information out to those who need to know it! Publica...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Sep 03, 2022

$11.5

 Micro Biology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ASCP Molecular Biology Certification Exam Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions (All)

preview
ASCP Molecular Biology Certification Exam Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions

ASCP Molecular Biology Certification Exam Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions Pyrimidine ✔✔ One carbon ring Cytosine, Thymine, Uracil What is the function of mRNA? ✔✔ Carries genetic...

By Crescent , Uploaded: Dec 21, 2022

$8

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > DSE Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions (All)

preview
DSE Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions

DSE Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions True ✔✔T/F: Nifedipine causes gingival hyperplasia. Leave it alone ✔✔Large space between 11 and 12. What do you do? a. Mini implant b. Do a bridg...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2022

$10

 Computer Networking> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > WGU C702 Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions (All)

preview
WGU C702 Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions

WGU C702 Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions A software company suspects that employees have set up automatic corporate email forwarding to their personal inboxes against company policy....

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Scribe 101 Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions (All)

preview
Scribe 101 Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions

Scribe 101 Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions True or False: In order to take the final exam, I must complete each lesson quiz in order with a passing score of 100% before I can attempt...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2022

$7

$7.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
42
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 27, 2022

Number of pages

37

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
MARKALLAN

Member since 1 year

55 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 27, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 42

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·