*NURSING > EXAM > CNA Oregon State Exam With 100% Correct Answers 2023/24 (All)

CNA Oregon State Exam With 100% Correct Answers 2023/24

Document Content and Description Below

Which of the following healthcare settings is generally for people who will die in six months or less? A. Hospice care B. Long-term care C. Outpatient care D. Acute care - Correct Answer-A. Hospic... e care Which of the following statements is true of long-term care? A. People with terminal illnesses do not live in long-term care facilities. B. Most conditions in long-term care facilities are chronic. C. People who live in long-term facilities are never able to return home. D. Long-term care takes place in a person's home. - Correct Answer-B. Most conditions in long-term care facilities are chronic. Where is long-term care offered? A. In adult day services facilities B. In hospitals C. In skilled nursing facilities D. In ambulatory surgical centers - Correct Answer-C. In skilled nursing facilities _____________ is care given by specialists to help restore or improve function after an illness or injury. A. Subacute care B. Acute care C. Adult day services D. Rehabilitation - Correct Answer-D. Rehabilitation A resident has purchased a special gift for her NA. What would be the best response by the NA? A. The NA should refuse the gift but thank the residents for thinking of her. B. The NA should accept the gift because she is unsure about her facility's policy on gifts. C. The NA should accept the gift if the resident will keep it confidential. D. The NA should refuse the gift and tell the resident that her employer is very unfair about the employees accepting gifts from the residents - Correct Answer-A. The NA should refuse the gift but thank the residents for thinking of her. The abbreviation HMO means A. Home maintenance organization B. Health management organization C. Health maintenance organization D. Home medical organization - Correct Answer-C. Health maintenance organization The group with the longest average stay in long-term care facilities is A. Men B. Developmentally disabled C. Caregivers D. Residents with heart disease - Correct Answer-B. Developmentally disabled Which of the following statements is true of acute care? A. Acute care is normally given in adult day services facilities B. One advantage of acute care is people do not have to leave their homes to receive it. C. Acute care is given to people who do not have a serious illness. D. Acute care is given in hospitals for people who require immediate care. - Correct Answer-D. Acute care is given in hospitals for people who require immediate care. A _______ is a method or way of doing something. A. Policy B. Procedure C. Survey D. Cite - Correct Answer-B. Procedure Medicare will pay for A. All care requested by the recipient B. All care requested by the doctor C. All care requested by the long-term care facility D. Only care that it determines to be medically necessary - Correct Answer-D. Only care that it determines to be medically necessary ______________ is a medical assistance program for low-income people. A. Medicare B. Medicaid C. CMS D. OSHA - Correct Answer-B. Medicaid Regular inspections performed in facilities to make sure they are following state and federal regulations are called A. Surveys B. Citations C. Procedures D. Licenses - Correct Answer-A. Surveys Which of the following is a core value associated with culture change? A. Doing everything for residents B. Treating all residents the same way C. Promoting self-determination and personal choice D. Making sure all residents participate in the same activities - Correct Answer-C. Promoting self-determination and personal choice Which member of the care team diagnoses disease and prescribes treatment? A. Nursing assistant (NA) B. Resident C. Physician (MD) D. Dietitian (RDT) - Correct Answer-C. Physician (MD) Which of the following care team members are licensed professionals who delegate jobs to nursing assistants? A. NAs, nurses B. Resident's family C. Nurses, PTs, OTs D. NAs, physicians - Correct Answer-C. Nurses, PTs, OTs Which of the following statements is true of residents as a part of the care team? A. Residents cannot make their own decisions B. Residents are not care team members C. Residents should not try to make choices about the care they want to receive D. The care team revolves around the resident and his or her condition, treatment, and progress - Correct Answer-D. The care team revolves around the resident and his or her condition, treatment, and progress Which of the following statements is true of a nursing assistant's responsibilities if an activity is not listed in the care plan? A. The NA should not perform the activity if it is not listed on the care plan B. The NA should perform the activity if he or she believes it is best for the resident C. The NA should only perform the activity if the resident says he wants it performed D. The NA should consult other NAs to see if they would perform the activity - Correct Answer-A. The NA should not perform the activity if it is not listed on the care plan What is one reason why reporting a resident's changes and problems to the supervisor is a very important role of the nursing assistant? A. The care plan must be updated as the resident's condition changes. B. Reporting changes is not a task that the NA performs. C. Depending on the resident's changes, the NA can decide if she wants to work that day or not. D. The NA can decide what medication to prescribe for the resident's current condition. - Correct Answer-A. The care plan must be updated as the resident's condition changes. Which of the following is a typical task that an NA performs? A. Changing a sterile dressing on an open wound B. Helping residents with elimination needs C. Administering medication D. Prescribing treatments - Correct Answer-B. Helping residents with elimination needs Which of the following tasks is outside the scope of practice for an NA? A. Giving a resident a bath B. Inserting tubes into a resident's body C. Helping a resident eat dinner D. Transferring a resident from the bed to a chair - Correct Answer-B. Inserting tubes into a resident's body [Show More]

Last updated: 6 months ago

Preview 1 out of 82 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Also available in bundle (1)

A PACKAGE DEAL OF ESTHETICS STATE BOARD EXAMS FOR OREGON/TEXAS/OHIO/NEW YORK 2023/24 UPDATE

A PACKAGE DEAL OF ESTHETICS STATE BOARD EXAMS FOR OREGON/TEXAS/OHIO/NEW YORK 2023/24 UPDATE

By EXCELLENCE NURSING LIBRARY 6 months ago

$125

17  

Reviews( 0 )

$27.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
51
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Dec 18, 2023

Number of pages

82

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
EXCELLENCE NURSING LIBRARY

Member since 8 months

0 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Dec 18, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 51

More From EXCELLENCE NURSING LIBRARY

View all EXCELLENCE NURSING LIBRARY's documents »

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$27.50
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·