*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TNCC Final Exam Test 2022 Open Book Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions (All)

TNCC Final Exam Test 2022 Open Book Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions

Document Content and Description Below

TNCC Final Exam Test 2022 Open Book Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions Why is a measure of serum lactate obtained in the initial assessment of the trauma patient? a) to measure oxygenatio... n and ventilation b) to quantify the base deficit for the adequacy of cellular perfusion c) *to gauge end-organ perfusion and tissue hypoxia ** d) to determine the underlying cause of shock A trauma patient is restless and repeatedly asking "where am I?" vital signs upon arrival were BP 100/60 mm Hg, HR 96 beats/min, and RR 24 breaths/min. Her skin is cool and dry. Current vital signs are BP 104/84mm Hg, HR 108, RR 28 breaths/min. The patient is demonstrating signs and symptoms of which stage of shock? A) compensated ** B) Progressive C) irreversible D) decompensated An elderly patient with a history of anticoagulant use presents after a fall at home that day. she denies any loss of consciousness. She has a hematoma to her forehead and complains of headache, dizziness, and nausea. Which is a most likely cause of her symptoms? A) epidural hematoma B) diffuse axonal injury C) post-concussive syndrome D) subdural hematoma *** EMS brings a patient who fell riding his bicycle. Using the American College of Surgeons screening guidelines, which assessment finding would prompt the nurse to prepare the patient for radiologic spine clearance? A) Alert with no neurologic deficits B) Multiple abrasions to the extremities C) Multiple requests of water D) Smell of alcohol on breath *** Which of the following occurs during the third impact of a motor vehicle crash? A) The driver of the vehicle collides with the steering wheel B) the vehicle collides with a tree C) the aorta is torn at its attachment with the ligamentum arteriosum D) the airbag deploys and strikes the front seat passenger *** A passenger is brought to the emergency department of a rural hospital following a high-speed MVC. When significant abdominal and pelvic injuries are noted in the primary survey, which of the following is the priority interventions? A) initiate transfer to a trauma center ** B) provide report to the operating room nurse C) Obtained imaging studies D) Place a gastric tube Which of the following injuries is LEAST likely to be promptly identified? Answer: C - A) spleen B) lung C) bowel *** D) brain Patients with a crush injury should be monitored for which of the following conditions? Answer: C - A) Hypernatremia B) Hypercalcemia C) Dysrhthmias ** D) polyuria What finding raises suspicion of complete spinal cord injury? Answer: B - A) Weakness in the lower extremities B) Priapism *** C) voluntary anal sphincter tone D) intact reflexes distal to the injury A patient with a complete spinal cord injury in neurogenic shock will demonstrate hypotension and which other clinical signs? Answer: D - A) Bradycardia and ipsilateral absences of motor function B) Tachycardia and respiratory depression C) Tachycardia and absent motor function below the level of injury D) Bradycardia and absent motor function below the level of the injury *** A 5-year old child presents to the ED with bruises to the upper arms and buttocks in various stages of healing and multiple small, clean, round burns to the back. There are no abnormalities found based on the pediatric assessment triangle or primary survey. Which of the following is the priority nursing intervention? Answer: A - A) report your suspicion of the maltreatment in accordance with local regulations *** B) apply ice to the bruises and consult wound care C) engage in therapeutic communication to determine the MOI D) provide the family with injury prevention resourse A patient with lower extremity fracture complains of severe pain and tightness in his calf, minimally relieved by pain medications. Which of the following is the priority nursing intervention? Answer: C - A) elevating the extremity above the level of the heart B) repositioning and apply ice C) Elevating the extremity to the level of the heart *** D) Preparing the patient for ultrasound A 36-year old female has a deformity of the left wrist after a fall. She is reluctant to move her hand due to pain. Which of the following is the most appropriate intervention? Answer: B - A) apply a sling and elevate the extremity to the level of the heart. B) apply a splint and ELEVATE ABOVE THE LEVEL OF THE HEART *** C) Apply a sling and elevate the extremity above the level of the heart D) apply a splint and elevate the extremity to the level of the heart. Which of the following is a late sign of increased intracranial pressure? Answer: C Cushing Response Widening pulse pressure Reflex bradycardia Decreased RR - A) Restlessness or drowsiness B) Nausea and vomiting C) Decreased respiratory effort** D) amnesia and anxiety Which of the following mnemonics can help the nurse prioritize care for a trauma patient with massive uncontrolled hemorrhage? Answer: B - A) ABC B) MARCH*** C) AVPU D) VIPP A patient is thrown against a car during a tornado and presents with obvious bilateral femoral fractures. The patient is pale, alert, disoriented, and has delayed cap refill. Which of the following interventions would be most appropriate for this patient based on the dis [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 15 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ATI Pharmacology Proctored Test Bank complete questions and answers with rationale (All)

preview
ATI Pharmacology Proctored Test Bank complete questions and answers with rationale

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Test Bank complete questions and answers with rationale

By A+ PRODUCER , Uploaded: Jan 21, 2021

$11

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ATI Mental Health Proctored | Complete Questions and Answers With the best revision information (All)

preview
ATI Mental Health Proctored | Complete Questions and Answers With the best revision information

ATI RN Mental Health Proctored-2021 100% Complete Questions and Answers With updated information| Detailed Questions And 100% Correct Answers Highlighted in YELLOW. GRADED A+ | A charge nurse is discu...

By QUIZCzAR , Uploaded: Feb 27, 2021

$6

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Maternal Newborn ATI proctored, Study Guide Material Questions and Answers with Explanations (latest Update), 100% Correct (All)

preview
Maternal Newborn ATI proctored, Study Guide Material Questions and Answers with Explanations (latest Update), 100% Correct

Maternal Newborn ATI proctored, Study Guide Material Questions and Answers with Explanations (latest Update), 100% Correct, Download to Score A

By TopScholar , Uploaded: Dec 12, 2020

$9

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ACLS Exam Version A . questions and answers with verified solutions (All)

preview
ACLS Exam Version A . questions and answers with verified solutions

ACLS Exam Version A . questions and answers with verified solutions

By klaus , Uploaded: May 30, 2022

$11.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURS 6550 Midterm Exam –Question and Answers with Rationals – Walden University (All)

preview
NURS 6550 Midterm Exam –Question and Answers with Rationals – Walden University

NURS 6550 Midterm Exam – Question and Answers with Rationals – Walden University 1. The AGACNP is caring for a patient who is quite ill and has developed, among other things, a large right sided ple...

By Prof.Pierro , Uploaded: Jul 10, 2022

$11

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TNCC fnal exam test 2022 open book (All)

preview
TNCC fnal exam test 2022 open book

TNCC fnal exam test 2022 open book Why is a measure of serum lactate obtained in the initial assessment of the trauma patient? Answer: c a) to measure oxygenation and ventilation b) to quantify t...

By Excel , Uploaded: Jul 14, 2022

$7

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ANCC _American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC). Practice Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions (All)

preview
ANCC _American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC). Practice Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions

ANCC Practice Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions In the early stages of iron deficient anemias, blood studies show: (a) macrocytic normochromic (b) microcytic hypochromic (c) normochro...

By Alphascore , Uploaded: Nov 14, 2022

$9.5

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CPR Test (25 questions and answers with complete solutions) Latest Updated 2022 Already Graded A+ (All)

preview
CPR Test (25 questions and answers with complete solutions) Latest Updated 2022 Already Graded A+

CPR Test (25 questions and answers with complete solutions) Latest Updated 2022 Already Graded A+ What is the rate for chest compressions per minute for any age? Correct Answer-100 compressions per...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jul 07, 2022

$7.5

 USAREUR> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > USAREUR Questions and Answers with Complete Solution 2023 (All)

preview
USAREUR Questions and Answers with Complete Solution 2023

USAREUR Questions and Answers with Complete Solution 2023 What does this sign indicate? circle 4 lines -ANS>> autobanh Drunk driving is a felony in Germany and may result in imprisonment for up...

By Crescent , Uploaded: May 18, 2023

$9

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TNCC final exam test 2022 (All)

preview
TNCC final exam test 2022

TNCC final exam test 2022 Why is a measure of serum lactate obtained in the initial assessment of the trauma patient? Answer: c - correct answers a) to measure oxygenation and ventilation...

By Faith Kimani , Uploaded: Mar 25, 2023

$8

$7.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
286
1

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 15, 2022

Number of pages

15

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nutmegs

Member since 2 years

570 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 15, 2022

Downloads

 1

Views

 286

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·